Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Nances, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Nances brought in €7,765 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Nances run through April 2026.
The short answer
Nances Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Nances is the 762nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Nances Airbnb market See Every Nances ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nances?
Gross bookings per Nances listing averaged €7,765 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Nances listing brought in €2,260 in August, its best month, and €296 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Nances's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,940+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,200 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €736 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €436 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €975.
Nances Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €699 | 21.7% | €105 | €23 | 61 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,022 | 28.7% | €108 | €34 | 46 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,210 | 64.1% | €108 | €71 | 96 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,258 | 65.0% | €108 | €73 | 106 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €796 | 23.6% | €111 | €27 | 35 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €805 | 27.2% | €107 | €26 | 34 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €494 | 11.7% | €107 | €16 | 11 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €718 | 21.4% | €106 | €23 | 48 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €296 | 8.1% | €104 | €10 | 1 day | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | €662 | 14.3% | €108 | €24 | 38 days | 1.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €787 | 17.0% | €106 | €25 | 18 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €957 | 18.3% | €105 | €32 | 50 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Nances listing earns about €736 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Nances Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nances Airbnb took in €7,765 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €720 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Nances Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,025 | €11,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Nances bookings | €740 | €1,210 |
| Gross bookings | €7,765 | €12,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Nances listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€880 | −€1,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€740 | −€1,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,520 | −€4,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,245about €440 a month | €8,650about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Nances Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Nances's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nances home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Nances's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nances listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €85 adds about €846 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,260, against €296 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Nances listings average 4.93 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,060 a month, against €650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nances?
Nances listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 8% in January to 65% in August.
Across Nances's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Nances, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nances?
The average nightly rate in Nances, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 38% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 31% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €110.
Across Nances's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €85 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about 19% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Nances
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €111 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nances?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nances it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €10 in January to about €73 in August.
Across Nances's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 7.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nances
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nances is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nances?
Guests book Nances stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nances
None of the 18 active listings in Nances display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nances.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nances
AirROI's area guide picks eight Nances neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Place Stanislas, Évêché District and Pépinière Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Place Stanislas | A UNESCO World Heritage site, known for its stunning architecture and gardens. It's a central hub for tourists, making it ideal for travelers looking to explore the cultural heart of Nancy. | Place Stanislas, Museum of Fine Arts, Palais des Ducs de Lorraine, Jardin de la Pépinière, Nancy Cathedral |
| Évêché District | A historic neighborhood with charming streets and close proximity to the city center. It attracts visitors interested in history and local culture. | Église des Cordeliers, Place de la Carrière, Museum Lorrain, Square Louise-Michel |
| Pépinière Park | A beautiful park area that offers a relaxing experience for visitors. Families and those looking for nature nearby will find this locality appealing for their stays. | Parc de la Pépinière, Zoo de Nancy, Monument à la Déportation |
| Nancy City Center | The vibrant heart of Nancy, filled with shops, restaurants, and cafes. Perfect for guests who want to experience the local city's activities and nightlife. | Rue Saint-Jean, Place Charles III, Opéra National de Lorraine, Galeries Lafayette |
| Faubourg des Trois Maisons | A trendy neighborhood known for its local atmosphere and proximity to art and culture. It provides a unique look at local life. | Parque des Expositions, Café des Anges, Cité de la Danse |
| Rives de Meurthe | A scenic area along the Meurthe river, popular for its walks and biking paths. Attracts visitors looking for outdoor activities and relaxation. | Promenade de la Meurthe, Les Jardins de l'Evêché, Casino de Nancy |
| Historic Old Town | Explore the quaint cobbled streets filled with shops and restaurants. A historic district that draws tourists seeking charm and local experiences. | Palais Ducal, Place de la Carrière, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Maison de la Culture |
| Saint-Pierre | An up-and-coming area with vibrant café culture and artistic vibe. Great for attracting younger travelers and those in search of nightlife. | Diocesan Museum, Saint-Pierre Church, local artisan shops, bistros and bars |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Nances vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Tresserve (13 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Nances. Le Bourget-du-Lac was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 35% in Nances.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novalaise 1 km | 39 | €15,034 | €138 | 41% |
| Aiguebelette-le-Lac 5 km | 35 | €14,189 | €151 | 33% |
| La Motte-Servolex 6 km | 45 | €11,490 | €111 | 43% |
| Le Bourget-du-Lac 9 km | 108 | €16,166 | €128 | 50% |
| Chambéry 10 km | 447 | €9,703 | €93 | 41% |
| Saint-Alban-Leysse 13 km | 34 | €9,094 | €107 | 41% |
| La Ravoire 13 km | 34 | €8,999 | €96 | 45% |
| Tresserve 13 km | 81 | €19,393 | €174 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Nances
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nances:
- Arette Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.2%
- Gaillac Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.5%
- Carentan-les-Marais Airbnb data France · €110/night · 35.4%
- La Flèche Airbnb data France · €110/night · 35.8%
- Barèges Airbnb data France · €109/night · 34.6%
- Argenteuil Airbnb data France · €109/night · 36.0%
FAQ
Nances Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nances?
An active Nances Airbnb grossed €7,765 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Nances?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nances listings earn between €436 and €1,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nances?
Listings in Nances were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nances?
The average booked night in Nances cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nances?
None of the active Nances listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Nances?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nances Airbnb grossed €7,765 in the 12 months to April 2026, 53% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,245 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Nances?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,260 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nances?
Each night a Nances listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nances?
Nances stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nances?
The average Nances Airbnb stay lasts about two nights. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Nances rated?
Guests rate Nances Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nances?
Place Stanislas, Évêché District and Pépinière Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Nances. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Nances?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Nances as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Novalaise, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nances?
In Nances, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €31, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €87, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Nances from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.