Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Pommiers, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
82 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Pommiers Airbnb Market at a Glance

Pommiers earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €242 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Pommiers is the 606th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pommiers Browse the live Pommiers Airbnb market See Every Pommiers Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pommiers?

Gross bookings per Pommiers listing averaged €20,127 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pommiers listing brings in €3,640 in August, its best month, and €1,030 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pommiers's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,280+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,070 or more, roughly €810 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €602 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.5 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,940. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pommiers Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pommiers, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,63134.5%€227€5397 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,53433.8%€225€51105 days2.1 nights
Dec 2025€1,65928.5%€229€5477 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€1,37824.7%€221€44115 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,56927.5%€222€5676 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,80026.6%€224€5857 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026€2,00229.6%€234€6758 days1.9 nights
May 2026€3,36443.5%€240€10979 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026€2,42039.0%€233€8181 days2.6 nights
Jul 2026€2,59036.2%€231€84111 days3.3 nights
Aug 2026€3,85143.7%€236€124110 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,72535.4%€225€91105 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Pommiers listing earns about €1,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pommiers Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pommiers Airbnb took in €20,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,810 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €940 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Pommiers Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pommiers Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€18,247€29,840
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Pommiers bookings€1,880€3,070
Gross bookings€20,127€32,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Pommiers listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,790−€4,560
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,880−€3,070
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,010−€1,650
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€400−€660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€600−€990
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€200−€200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,980−€11,230
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,147about €1,100 a month€21,680about €1,810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pommiers Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pommiers's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pommiers home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pommiers's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pommiers listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,450 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €335 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,820 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,640, against €1,030 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pommiers listings average 4.93 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,740 a month, against €1,680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pommiers?

Pommiers listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 40% in August and falls to 21% in March.

Across Pommiers's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Pommiers, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pommiers?

The average nightly rate in Pommiers, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €242 over the past year, about 34% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 51% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about €235 and bottom out in October and November at about €195.

Across Pommiers's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €560+ a night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €335 or more, about €190 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €94 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates run 21% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €218. The 12-month ADR of €242 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pommiers?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pommiers it averaged €74 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical November to about €118 in a typical August.

Across Pommiers's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €187+ per open night, about 4.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €72 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 56% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.4 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. The 12-month RevPAR of €74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pommiers

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pommiers is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Pommiers

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,940.

Revenue by month in Pommiers in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pommiers, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,490
February€1,430
March€1,430
April€1,750
May€2,680
June€2,130
July€2,730
August€3,640
September€2,070
October€1,110
November€1,030
December€1,800

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pommiers?

Guests book Pommiers stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pommiers

None of the 23 active listings in Pommiers display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pommiers.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pommiers

AirROI's area guide picks Puy-en-Velay, Montluçon and Issoire as the parts of Pommiers that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pommiers
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Puy-en-VelayA historic town known for its stunning architecture and rich cultural heritage. Attracts tourists interested in history and nature, being close to hiking paths and scenic landscapes.Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe, Le Puy Cathedral, The Rocher Saint-Michel, The Velay Peninsula, The hiking trails of the Haute-Loire
MontluçonA charming town with medieval streets and a rich history. Offers a unique cultural experience and is ideal for visitors looking for a quiet getaway.Château de Montluçon, Museum of Art and History, Saint-Pierre Church, Montluçon Old Town
IssoireA small town known for its beautiful surroundings and proximity to the regional parks. Popular with tourists seeking outdoor activities and serene landscapes.Saint-Austremoine Church, Issoire Old Town, Close proximity to Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pommiers vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (21 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5% more than Pommiers. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 33% in Pommiers.

Airbnb markets near Pommiers: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Anse 8 km31€12,617€10040%
Gleizé 9 km48€15,304€13844%
Villefranche-sur-Saône 10 km168€8,409€8635%
Trévoux 13 km36€12,337€11239%
Dardilly 18 km43€10,037€11937%
Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 21 km55€21,145€34535%
Charbonnières-les-Bains 21 km32€8,886€8641%
Belleville-en-Beaujolais 21 km43€16,507€18041%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pommiers

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pommiers:

FAQ

Pommiers Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pommiers?

An active Pommiers Airbnb grossed €20,127 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pommiers?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pommiers listings earn between €602 and €2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pommiers?

Listings in Pommiers were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pommiers?

The average booked night in Pommiers cost €242 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pommiers?

None of the active Pommiers listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pommiers?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pommiers Airbnb grossed €20,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,147 a year (about €1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pommiers?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,640 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pommiers?

Each night a Pommiers listing was open to book earned €74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €187 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pommiers?

Pommiers stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pommiers?

The average Pommiers Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pommiers rated?

Guests rate Pommiers Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pommiers?

Puy-en-Velay, Montluçon and Issoire draw the most short-term rental interest in Pommiers. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pommiers?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Pommiers as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Anse, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pommiers?

In Pommiers, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €77, and some higher fees lift the average to €111.

How many tourists visit Pommiers, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 434 Airbnb stays in Pommiers, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Pommiers from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.