Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Porte-de-Savoie, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie brought in €14,581 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb Market at a Glance
Porte-de-Savoie is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Porte-de-Savoie is the 502nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb market See Every Porte-de-Savoie ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Porte-de-Savoie?
Gross bookings per Porte-de-Savoie listing averaged €14,581 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Porte-de-Savoie listing brings in €2,850 in July, its best month, and €703 in January, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Porte-de-Savoie's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,790+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,830 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €817 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,190 | 46.4% | €110 | €38 | 34 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €912 | 41.2% | €109 | €30 | 28 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,061 | 41.4% | €112 | €34 | 57 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €700 | 30.2% | €110 | €23 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,286 | 45.5% | €111 | €46 | 63 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €970 | 39.1% | €112 | €31 | 31 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,291 | 53.0% | €114 | €43 | 62 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,437 | 56.7% | €115 | €46 | 58 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,683 | 55.3% | €112 | €56 | 45 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,930 | 69.2% | €117 | €95 | 61 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,958 | 69.7% | €119 | €95 | 68 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,499 | 54.2% | €116 | €50 | 33 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Porte-de-Savoie home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb took in €14,581 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €850 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,731 | €19,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Porte-de-Savoie bookings | €850 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €14,581 | €20,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Porte-de-Savoie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,260 | −€3,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€850 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€730 | −€1,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,790 | −€6,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,791about €820 a month | €13,800about €1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Porte-de-Savoie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Porte-de-Savoie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Porte-de-Savoie's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Porte-de-Savoie listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €90 adds about €901 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,850, against €703 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Porte-de-Savoie listings average 4.86 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Porte-de-Savoie?
Porte-de-Savoie listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 10 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 73% in August.
Across Porte-de-Savoie's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Porte-de-Savoie, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Porte-de-Savoie?
The average nightly rate in Porte-de-Savoie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €100.
Across Porte-de-Savoie's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €90 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €115 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Porte-de-Savoie it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €92 in a typical July.
Across Porte-de-Savoie's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €83+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €34 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Porte-de-Savoie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Porte-de-Savoie
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,470.
Revenue by month in Porte-de-Savoie in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €703 |
| February | €1,250 |
| March | €993 |
| April | €1,150 |
| May | €1,530 |
| June | €1,700 |
| July | €2,850 |
| August | €2,790 |
| September | €1,460 |
| October | €1,170 |
| November | €918 |
| December | €1,120 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie?
Guests book Porte-de-Savoie stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Porte-de-Savoie
7% of the 27 active listings in Porte-de-Savoie display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Porte-de-Savoie.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie
AirROI's area guide picks Greoux-les-Bains and Yssingeaux as the parts of Porte-de-Savoie that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Greoux-les-Bains | A spa town famous for its natural hot springs, attracting health-conscious tourists looking for relaxation and wellness. | Thermal Spa Greoux les Bains, Château des Templiers, Lac des Huilliers, Les Pichons, Moulin à Vent |
| Yssingeaux | A quieter location that offers nature and outdoor activities, attracting visitors who want to escape the busier tourist centers. | Parc de l'Europe, Château d'Yssingeaux, Monts du Forez, Lac de St. Pierre |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Porte-de-Savoie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Saint-Jean-d'Arvey (10 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 13% more than Porte-de-Savoie. None of them fills more nights than Porte-de-Savoie (51%); the busiest, Challes-les-Eaux and La Ravoire, each reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challes-les-Eaux 6 km | 35 | €11,654 | €125 | 45% |
| La Ravoire 7 km | 34 | €8,999 | €96 | 45% |
| Saint-Alban-Leysse 10 km | 34 | €9,094 | €107 | 41% |
| Chambéry 10 km | 447 | €9,703 | €93 | 41% |
| Saint-Jean-d'Arvey 10 km | 30 | €16,458 | €193 | 38% |
| Allevard 14 km | 218 | €8,750 | €97 | 36% |
| Saint-Pierre-d'Albigny 15 km | 48 | €15,282 | €181 | 38% |
| Aillon-le-Jeune 15 km | 64 | €7,589 | €118 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Porte-de-Savoie
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Porte-de-Savoie:
- Bussy-Saint-Georges Airbnb data France · €116/night · 51.7%
- Romainville Airbnb data France · €114/night · 50.3%
- Villejuif Airbnb data France · €113/night · 49.6%
- Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb data France · €118/night · 50.0%
- Arcueil Airbnb data France · €105/night · 51.0%
- Montrouge Airbnb data France · €134/night · 51.4%
FAQ
Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Porte-de-Savoie?
An active Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb grossed €14,581 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,830 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Porte-de-Savoie listings earn between €817 and €1,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Porte-de-Savoie?
Listings in Porte-de-Savoie were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Porte-de-Savoie?
The average booked night in Porte-de-Savoie cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie?
In Porte-de-Savoie, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Porte-de-Savoie?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb grossed €14,581 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,791 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Porte-de-Savoie?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,850 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Porte-de-Savoie?
Each night a Porte-de-Savoie listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Porte-de-Savoie?
Porte-de-Savoie stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Porte-de-Savoie?
The average Porte-de-Savoie Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Porte-de-Savoie rated?
Guests rate Porte-de-Savoie Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Porte-de-Savoie?
Greoux-les-Bains and Yssingeaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Porte-de-Savoie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Porte-de-Savoie?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Porte-de-Savoie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Challes-les-Eaux, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Porte-de-Savoie?
In Porte-de-Savoie, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Porte-de-Savoie, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 756 Airbnb stays in Porte-de-Savoie, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Porte-de-Savoie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.