Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Quintal, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Quintal run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Quintal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €136 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.5 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Quintal is the 767th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Quintal Browse the live Quintal Airbnb market See Every Quintal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Quintal?

Gross bookings per Quintal listing averaged €12,958 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Quintal listing brought in €4,030 in July, its best month, and €616 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Quintal's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,070+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,580 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,190 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €659 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.5 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,940. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Quintal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Quintal, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€4,03272.6%€128104 days
Aug 2024€3,72959.5%€12858 days
Sep 2024€2,52346.4%€12726 days
Oct 2024€61632.3%€12756 days
Nov 2024€1,66535.8%€1268 days
Dec 2024€1,55239.0%€12627 days
Jan 2025€1,23324.2%€12415 days
Feb 2025€1,35939.7%€13337 days
Mar 2025€1,11424.7%€14046 days
Apr 2025€2,05145.2%€13941 days
May 2025€1,43238.7%€14264 days
Jun 2025*€1,61134.3%€14565 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Quintal address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Quintal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Quintal Airbnb took in €12,958 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Quintal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Quintal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€12,958€28,170
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€2,010−€4,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€650−€1,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€390−€840
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,500−€7,370
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,458about €790 a month€20,800about €1,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Quintal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Quintal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Quintal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Quintal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Quintal listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €98 adds about €983 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €4,030, against €616 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,350 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Quintal?

Quintal listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in January to 73% in July.

Across Quintal's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Quintal, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Quintal?

The average nightly rate in Quintal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €136 over the past year, about 24% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 15% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in March and May at about €140 and bottom out in January and December at about €125.

Across Quintal's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 62% of the median.

May rates ran 14% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €131. Dashed: June data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Quintal

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Quintal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Quintal?

Guests book Quintal stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Quintal

None of the 18 active listings in Quintal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Quintal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quintal

AirROI's area guide picks six Quintal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mont Dore, Super Besse and Châtel-Guyon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quintal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mont DoreA picturesque mountain town popular for outdoor activities all year round, including skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking adventure.Ski Resorts, Lake of Guéry, The Great Site of the Puy de Mont Dore, Thermal Baths, Hiking Trails
Super BesseA ski resort and summer holiday destination renowned for its beautiful landscapes and opportunities for skiing, hiking, and biking. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer visitors.Super Besse Ski Resort, Lac de Besse, Chastreix-Sancy Regional Nature Reserve, Sancy Mountain
Châtel-GuyonKnown for its thermal spa, this town attracts wellness tourists looking for relaxation and treatment in a serene environment. A great option for health-focused Airbnb rentals.Thermal Spa, Parc Thermal, Casino de Châtel-Guyon, Cultural Events
VolvicKnown for its natural mineral water, Volvic offers a unique opportunity for nature tourism, hiking, and exploring the surrounding volcanic landscapes.Volvic Natural Park, Volvic Water Spring, Hiking Trails, Historic Volcanoes
LembronAn area that offers a rural escape with beautiful landscapes, ideal for those seeking tranquility and a connection with nature. Perfect for rural tourism and eco-lodges.Beautiful Scenic Views, Local Farms, Lakes and Rivers, Small Traditional Villages
IssoireA charming town known for its rich heritage and traditional architecture, Issoire attracts visitors interested in culture and history, along with stunning countryside views.Issoire Abbey, Historic Center, Local Markets, Culinary Events, Scenic Drives

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Quintal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Veyrier-du-Lac (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Quintal. Annecy was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 44% in Quintal.

Airbnb markets near Quintal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sevrier 5 km270€28,422€25247%
Saint-Jorioz 6 km239€22,100€24442%
Annecy 8 km3,140€22,394€17049%
Poisy 9 km57€14,745€11547%
Veyrier-du-Lac 9 km145€36,516€42644%
Menthon-Saint-Bernard 9 km117€27,568€31045%
Duingt 9 km90€30,263€23446%
Lathuile 11 km81€20,235€19444%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Quintal

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Quintal:

FAQ

Quintal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Quintal?

An active Quintal Airbnb grossed €12,958 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Quintal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Quintal listings earn between €659 and €2,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Quintal?

Listings in Quintal were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Quintal?

The average booked night in Quintal cost €136 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Quintal?

None of the active Quintal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Quintal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Quintal Airbnb grossed €12,958 in the 12 months to June 2025, 21% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,458 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Quintal?

July paid best over the past year, at €4,030 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Quintal?

Quintal stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quintal?

Mont Dore, Super Besse and Châtel-Guyon draw the most short-term rental interest in Quintal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Quintal?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Quintal as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Sevrier, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Quintal from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.