The Romanesque House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €60,937
- Occupancy
- 77.3%
- Daily rate
- €246
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Romans-sur-Isère brought in €7,529 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 54% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €82 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 166 active listings, Romans-sur-Isère is the 99th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 23% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb market See Every Romans-sur-Isère ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Romans-sur-Isère listing averaged €7,529 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Romans-sur-Isère listing brings in €1,290 in August, its best month, and €581 in January, its slowest. November runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €805. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €858 | 40.3% | €80 | €28 | 25 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €663 | 35.5% | €78 | €22 | 20 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €779 | 36.0% | €78 | €25 | 21 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €634 | 32.2% | €77 | €20 | 16 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €639 | 36.2% | €77 | €23 | 18 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €677 | 31.8% | €78 | €22 | 15 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €734 | 32.7% | €81 | €24 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €913 | 37.6% | €83 | €29 | 34 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €990 | 38.7% | €85 | €33 | 37 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,258 | 39.8% | €88 | €41 | 41 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,277 | 44.9% | €88 | €41 | 50 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €970 | 44.3% | €81 | €32 | 28 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Romans-sur-Isère address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb took in €7,529 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,760, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,909 | €10,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Romans-sur-Isère bookings | €620 | €970 |
| Gross bookings | €7,529 | €11,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Romans-sur-Isère listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,050 | −€1,650 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€620 | −€970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,550 | −€3,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,979about €410 a month | €7,840about €650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Romans-sur-Isère's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Romans-sur-Isère home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €980 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
Romans-sur-Isère listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in August and falls to 31% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Romans-sur-Isère, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Romans-sur-Isère, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €82 over the past year, about 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 49% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €85 and bottom out in November and December at about €70.
The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77. The 12-month ADR of €82 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Romans-sur-Isère it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical January to about €41 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €26.
Seasonality
Romans-sur-Isère has one high season, June through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 77% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Romans-sur-Isère
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €805.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €581 |
| February | Low season | €614 |
| March | Low season | €622 |
| April | Low season | €707 |
| May | Shoulder season | €791 |
| June | High season | €897 |
| July | High season | €1,180 |
| August | High season | €1,290 |
| September | High season | €891 |
| October | Shoulder season | €786 |
| November | Low season | €602 |
| December | Low season | €700 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €1,060 | 43% | €83 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, October | €789 | 38% | €75 |
| Low seasonNovember–April | €638 | 34% | €73 |
Guests book Romans-sur-Isère stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 166 active listings in Romans-sur-Isère display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Romans-sur-Isère.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Romans-sur-Isère neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Museum District and Riverside Promenade. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The historic center of Romans-sur-Isère boasts charming medieval buildings and a rich cultural heritage, attracting tourists interested in history and traditional French architecture. | Saint-Bernard Church, Roman ruins, Musee International de la Chaussure, Place Jean Jaures, old town streets |
| Museum District | This area is known for its cultural institutions and museums, appealing to tourists interested in art and history. It provides a quiet atmosphere with a strong cultural presence. | Musee de la Chaussure, Cinema Le Navire, local galleries, parks and gardens |
| Riverside Promenade | Scenic area alongside the Isère River, perfect for those who enjoy outdoor activities, walking, and beautiful views, appealing to nature lovers and families. | Isère river banks, walking trails, picnic areas, scenic viewpoints |
| Shopping District | A bustling area filled with shops, cafes, and restaurants, ideal for visitors looking to experience local cuisine and shopping. | Local markets, Boutique shops, Cafés and restaurants, weekly farmer's market |
| Parks and Green Spaces | Ideal for families and those seeking a peaceful retreat within the city, featuring lush parks and recreational areas. | Parc de la Chaussure, Jardin des Harmoniques, children's playgrounds |
| Gourmet Quarter | Famous for its excellent dining options and local delicacies, attracting food enthusiasts and those looking to experience French cuisine. | Local bistros, Gourmet shops, Wine tasting venues, Farm-to-table restaurants |
| Business Hub | A growing business district that attracts professionals for conferences and corporate events, perfect for business travelers needing short-term stays. | Convention centers, Business hotels, Meeting venues |
| Cultural Events Venue | Known for hosting cultural events and festivals, creating a vibrant atmosphere year-round, which is great for attracting tourists. | Local festivals, Concerts, Theater events, Art exhibitions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Romans-sur-Isère, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (15%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 70%, about 2.5 times the share of houses (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.9% | 141 |
| Private room | 15.1% | 25 |
Listings by property type
Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 70.5% | 117 |
| House | 27.7% | 46 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.6% | 1 |
| Others | 0.6% | 1 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.6% | 1 |
Romans-sur-Isère's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 64% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 135 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Romans-sur-Isère entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 18.5% | 25 |
| 1 bedroom | 45.2% | 61 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.5% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.6% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.4% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.7% | 1 |
A typical studio in Romans-sur-Isère earned €4,810 over the past year, against €5,450 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 25 | €4,810 | €5,660 | €55 | 36% |
| 1 bedroom | 61 | €6,670 | €7,120 | €70 | 36% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | €7,710 | €7,640 | €86 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | €5,450 | €12,500 | €119 | 39% |
Most Romans-sur-Isère listings are sized for couples and small families: 72% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 142 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Romans-sur-Isère listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.7% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 44.4% | 63 |
| 3 guests | 4.9% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 21.8% | 31 |
| 5 guests | 7.0% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 12.7% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 6.3% | 9 |
Romans-sur-Isère hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Romans-sur-Isère: 48% of listings offer it. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Romans-sur-Isère listings with each common amenity
Listings in Romans-sur-Isère with a garden view earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €15,800 against €6,940. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 2.2 times as much) and a barbecue grill (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Romans-sur-Isère listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden view | 7% | €15,800 | €6,940 | +128% |
| Sun loungers | 6% | €15,500 | €7,020 | +121% |
| BBQ grill | 11% | €14,400 | €6,690 | +115% |
| Pool | 8% | €13,900 | €6,990 | +99% |
| Sound system | 8% | €12,300 | €7,090 | +74% |
| Outdoor furniture | 20% | €10,900 | €6,700 | +62% |
| Pets allowed | 23% | €10,600 | €6,570 | +62% |
| Outdoor dining area | 28% | €10,100 | €6,520 | +56% |
| Free parking on premises | 48% | €9,170 | €6,000 | +53% |
| Air conditioning | 43% | €9,300 | €6,180 | +51% |
Guests
Romans-sur-Isère draws mostly domestic guests: 88% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 12% from abroad, the largest groups come from Switzerland and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
88% of Romans-sur-Isère guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Romans-sur-Isère guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 4.8% |
| Paris | 4.6% |
| Valence | 1.8% |
| Marseille | 1.7% |
| Grenoble | 1.6% |
Where Romans-sur-Isère guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 88.2% |
| Switzerland | 2.5% |
| Germany | 2.2% |
| United Kingdom | 1.6% |
| Belgium | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by Romans-sur-Isère guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.5% |
| English | 31.5% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
| German | 4.1% |
| Italian | 3.9% |
Romans-sur-Isère Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.75, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Romans-sur-Isère; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Romans-sur-Isère listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Romans-sur-Isère listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 53.6% | 89 |
| 181-270 days | 33.7% | 56 |
| 91-180 days | 10.8% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 1.8% | 3 |
Days a year Romans-sur-Isère listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 11.4% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 34.9% | 58 |
| 31-90 days | 30.7% | 51 |
| 1-30 days | 21.1% | 35 |
The average Romans-sur-Isère booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in October and shortest in April. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 3,400 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Romans-sur-Isère
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Romans-sur-Isère accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Romans-sur-Isère listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Romans-sur-Isère, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 17% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Romans-sur-Isère listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Romans-sur-Isère listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €25, and some higher fees lift the average to €36. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Romans-sur-Isère, a three-bedroom home, took in €60,900 over the past year, about 8.1 times the city's average of €7,530.
The Romanesque House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Splendide Villa Deluxe Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House with sauna/jacuzzi/swimming pool at the foot of the Hermitage Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Contemporary villa with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.40
Romans-Sur-Isère, very nice loft 180 square meters Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
From the Barn to the Front Steps Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77 François-Xavier is the top-grossing host in Romans-sur-Isère, with €74,500 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 22% of the market's 166 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| François-Xavier | 7 | €74,539 | €10,648 | 4.87/5 | |
| Bruno | 1 | €60,937 | €60,937 | 4.97/5 | |
| Thomas Account 1 | 6 | €51,551 | €8,592 | 4.83/5 | |
| 4 | Amar | 1 | €44,660 | €44,660 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Terroirs And Experiences | 1 | €35,551 | €35,551 | 4.85/5 |
| 6 | Hostimo | 2 | €34,603 | €17,302 | 4.78/5 |
| 7 | Matthieu | 4 | €34,003 | €8,501 | 4.72/5 |
| 8 | Thomas Account 2 | 11 | €33,051 | €3,005 | 4.81/5 |
| 9 | Pierre | 1 | €31,116 | €31,116 | 4.40/5 |
| 10 | Chloé | 3 | €26,694 | €8,898 | 4.96/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Only 4% of Romans-sur-Isère listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Tain-l'Hermitage (16 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 53% more than Romans-sur-Isère. Châteauneuf-sur-Isère and Tain-l'Hermitage were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Romans-sur-Isère.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bourg-de-Péage 1 km | 39 | €7,205 | €76 | 39% |
| Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 10 km | 41 | €9,242 | €98 | 41% |
| Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 10 km | 30 | €7,789 | €94 | 35% |
| Chabeuil 16 km | 45 | €8,650 | €121 | 35% |
| Bourg-lès-Valence 16 km | 79 | €7,964 | €78 | 36% |
| Tain-l'Hermitage 16 km | 51 | €11,527 | €106 | 41% |
| Tournon-sur-Rhône 17 km | 81 | €8,729 | €112 | 35% |
| Saint-Jean-en-Royans 20 km | 51 | €10,890 | €126 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Romans-sur-Isère:
FAQ
An active Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb grossed €7,529 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 166 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Romans-sur-Isère listings earn between €355 and €1,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Romans-sur-Isère were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Romans-sur-Isère cost €82 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €94, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Romans-sur-Isère, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb grossed €7,529 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €650 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,290 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Romans-sur-Isère listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
Romans-sur-Isère stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Romans-sur-Isère Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Romans-sur-Isère Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Historic Center, Museum District and Riverside Promenade draw the most short-term rental interest in Romans-sur-Isère. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 166 active Airbnb listings in Romans-sur-Isère as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bourg-de-Péage, 1 km away.
In Romans-sur-Isère, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €25, and some higher fees lift the average to €36.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 3,398 Airbnb stays in Romans-sur-Isère, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 166 active Airbnb listings in Romans-sur-Isère from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.