Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rosières, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
80
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
29%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Rosières Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €179 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average on both counts.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 80 active listings, Rosières is the 187th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 33%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rosières Browse the live Rosières Airbnb market See Every Rosières Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rosières?

Gross bookings per Rosières listing averaged €12,274 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rosières listing brings in €3,830 in August, its best month, and €743 in November, its slowest. January runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,310+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,120 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €630 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.2 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rosières Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rosières, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,04936.8%€172€3441 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025€65422.8%€169€2225 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025€93422.3%€170€3036 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026€70719.6%€166€2312 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,03827.6%€165€3739 days3 nights
Mar 2026€75720.6%€163€2438 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,17229.9%€172€3947 days5.8 nights
May 2026€1,78440.7%€176€5865 days4.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,86438.8%€180€6268 days5.6 nights
Jul 2026€3,42651.2%€200€11174 days6.9 nights
Aug 2026€3,85469.2%€196€124104 days6.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,95544.3%€179€6562 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rosières market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rosières Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rosières Airbnb took in €12,274 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,140 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,110 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rosières Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rosières Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,164€18,560
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rosières bookings€1,110€1,850
Gross bookings€12,274€20,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Rosières listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,600−€2,650
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,110−€1,850
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€610−€1,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€370−€610
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,120−€6,720
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,154about €680 a month€13,690about €1,140 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rosières Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rosières's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rosières home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rosières's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rosières listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,280 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,830, against €743 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rosières listings average 4.85 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,020 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rosières?

Rosières listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 70% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Rosières, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rosières?

The average nightly rate in Rosières, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €179 over the past year, about the same as the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (€180) and about 12% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €195 and bottom out in November and December at about €150.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €345+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €84 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 29% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €168. The 12-month ADR of €179 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rosières?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rosières it averaged €69 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €124 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €145+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 5.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51. The 12-month RevPAR of €69 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rosières

Rosières has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 3.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Rosières

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,560.

Revenue by month in Rosières in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rosières, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€749
FebruaryLow season€938
MarchLow season€830
AprilLow season€1,160
MayShoulder season€1,670
JuneHigh season€1,870
JulyHigh season€3,260
AugustHigh season€3,830
SeptemberHigh season€1,750
OctoberLow season€1,090
NovemberLow season€743
DecemberLow season€875
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Rosières by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September€2,68051%€185
Shoulder seasonMay€1,67040%€171
Low seasonOctober–April€91329%€157

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rosières?

Guests book Rosières stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rosières

29% of the 80 active listings in Rosières display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rosières.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rosières

AirROI's area guide picks six Rosières neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rosières Village, Mont Mézenc and La Chaise-Dieu. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rosières
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rosières VillageCharming village atmosphere surrounded by stunning nature, ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat. Close proximity to hiking trails and local gastronomy makes it attractive to families and couples.Local markets, Scenic hiking trails, Gastronomic restaurants, Cultural festivals, Historical sites
Mont MézencA popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering breathtaking views and a variety of activities like hiking and skiing. Attractive to adventurers and nature lovers.Mont Mézenc peak, Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching
La Chaise-DieuKnown for its abbey and historical sites, this area has cultural significance and attracts visitors interested in history and architecture.Abbaye de La Chaise-Dieu, Cultural events, Architectural landmarks, Historic town center, Local shops
Basilique de Saint-JulienA beautiful basilica located in a historical region, attracting visitors for both pilgrimage and tourism. Great for hosting guests interested in cultural tourism.Historic basilica, Pilgrimage paths, Surrounding gardens, Local art galleries, Charming cafés
Lake GiraudA serene natural setting that's perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities such as fishing and picnicking. Ideal for family vacations or quiet getaways.Lake activities, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Scenic views
Sainte-ÉnimieAn enchanting riverside village with stunning landscapes. It's an attractive option for those looking to explore the Gorges du Tarn and local adventures.Gorges du Tarn, Historic village center, Canoeing, Hiking, Natural parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Rosières Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Rosières are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses account for 75% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 10%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Rosières Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Rosières Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.3%73
Private room8.8%7

Houses dominate the property mix

Rosières Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 75%
  • Apartment/Condo 10%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Others 1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Rosières Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House75.0%60
Apartment/Condo10.0%8
Hotel/Boutique10.0%8
Unique stay2.5%2
Others1.3%1
Cabin/Outdoor1.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Rosières Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Rosières (32% of entire homes), and 48% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 73 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Rosières entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Rosières entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.7%2
1 bedroom17.8%13
2 bedrooms31.5%23
3 bedrooms26.0%19
4 bedrooms12.3%9
5+ bedrooms9.6%7

What Each Home Size Earns in Rosières

A typical one-bedroom home in Rosières earned €9,680 over the past year, against €13,100 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Rosières
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom13€9,680€10,600€11238%
2 bedrooms23€9,710€9,150€11838%
3 bedrooms19€13,100€13,000€17442%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Rosières Sleep?

Rosières is a group-trip market: 30% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (22%). Shares are of the 73 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Rosières listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Rosières listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests11.0%8
3 guests4.1%3
4 guests21.9%16
5 guests9.6%7
6 guests20.5%15
7 guests2.7%2
8+ guests30.1%22

How Rosières Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Rosières hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
28
Beds per listing
4.1
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Rosières Offer?

Pools are common in Rosières: 70% of listings have one, and 98% offer free parking on site.

Share of Rosières listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 98%
  • Kitchen 98%
  • Wifi 93%
  • TV 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Heating 89%
  • Cooking basics 85%
  • Hot water 85%
  • Washer 84%
  • Refrigerator 84%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Rosières?

Most Rosières guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and German.

81% of Rosières guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 81%
  • International 19%

Where Rosières guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 4%
  • Marseille 2%
  • Paris 2%
  • Saint-Étienne 1%
  • Berlin 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Rosières guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon4.5%
Marseille2.4%
Paris1.7%
Saint-Étienne1.4%
Berlin1.0%

Where Rosières guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 81%
  • Germany 7%
  • Belgium 3%
  • Netherlands 3%
  • Switzerland 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Rosières guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France81.0%
Germany7.5%
Belgium3.1%
Netherlands3.1%
Switzerland2.4%

Languages spoken by Rosières guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 43%
  • English 35%
  • German 10%
  • Spanish 9%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Rosières guests
LanguageShare of guests
French43.3%
English35.0%
German10.0%
Spanish8.9%
Italian1.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Rosières?

Rosières Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.75, against 4.92 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Rosières; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.75
  • Communication 4.92
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Rosières guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.75
Communication4.92
Location4.85
Check-in4.91
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Rosières: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Rosières listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Rosières listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 60%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Rosières listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days60.0%48
181-270 days36.3%29
91-180 days3.8%3

Days a year Rosières listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 36%
  • 31-90 days 31%
  • 1-30 days 28%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Rosières listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.0%4
91-180 days36.3%29
31-90 days31.3%25
1-30 days27.5%22

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Rosières?

The average Rosières booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year, some 1,100 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Rosières

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Rosières Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

41% of listings in Rosières accept stays of one or two nights; two nights and three nights are the most common minimums, tied at 30% each.

Minimum stay set by Rosières listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 11% 9 listings
  • 2 Nights 30% 24 listings
  • 3 Nights 30% 24 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 18% 14 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 11% 9 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Rosières?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Rosières, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 29% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Rosières listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 19% 15 listings
  • Moderate 10% 8 listings
  • Limited 13% 10 listings
  • Firm 50% 40 listings
  • Strict 9% 7 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Rosières?

Nearly seven in ten Rosières listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €67, and some higher fees lift the average to €98. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€67
Average cleaning fee
€98
Listings charging a fee
68.8%
Share of gross revenue
9.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Rosières

The top-grossing Airbnb in Rosières, a four-bedroom home, took in €44,500 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €12,300.

Stone farmhouse – pool – South Ardèche Stone farmhouse – pool – South Ardèche Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€44,506
Occupancy
73.3%
Daily rate
€348
Villa du Grangeon 4-star with pool Villa du Grangeon 4-star with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€43,305
Occupancy
52.2%
Daily rate
€199
Beautiful House with Pool and Jacuzzi Beautiful House with Pool and Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€35,390
Occupancy
52.0%
Daily rate
€334
Villa Acocléky near river Villa Acocléky near river Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€31,716
Occupancy
40.0%
Daily rate
€217
Provençal farmhouse with pool Provençal farmhouse with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€29,662
Occupancy
52.3%
Daily rate
€254
The Rosièroise Suite (43) The Rosièroise Suite (43) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Revenue
€28,073
Occupancy
50.4%
Daily rate
€151

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Rosières?

Only 3% of Rosières listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
35.0%
Professional management
2.5%
Cohosted listings
25.0%
Instant Book enabled
36.3%
Simplified Pricing
80.0%

Nearby markets

Rosières vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Vinezac (9 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Rosières.

Airbnb markets near Rosières: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sanilhac 6 km35€14,683€17437%
Chassiers 6 km42€11,258€12740%
Jaujac 7 km32€11,099€13040%
Largentière 7 km59€7,466€14730%
Vinezac 9 km42€14,926€15444%
Montréal 10 km53€9,318€13630%
Joyeuse 11 km65€12,365€13741%
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas 11 km36€14,669€15240%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rosières

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rosières:

FAQ

Rosières Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rosières?

An active Rosières Airbnb grossed €12,274 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 80 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,120 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rosières?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rosières listings earn between €630 and €2,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rosières?

Listings in Rosières were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rosières?

The average booked night in Rosières cost €179 before fees. Half of listings charge between €84 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rosières?

In Rosières, 29% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rosières?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rosières Airbnb grossed €12,274 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,154 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rosières?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,830 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rosières?

Each night a Rosières listing was open to book earned €69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €145 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rosières?

Rosières stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rosières?

The average Rosières Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rosières rated?

Guests rate Rosières Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rosières?

Rosières Village, Mont Mézenc and La Chaise-Dieu draw the most short-term rental interest in Rosières. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rosières?

AirROI counted 80 active Airbnb listings in Rosières as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sanilhac, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rosières?

In Rosières, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €67, and some higher fees lift the average to €98.

How many tourists visit Rosières, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,104 Airbnb stays in Rosières, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 80 active Airbnb listings in Rosières from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.