Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Genès-Champanelle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
66
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
15%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Genès-Champanelle is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €129 a night, about 28% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 66 active listings, Saint-Genès-Champanelle is the 218th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 5% while the number of active listings grew 32%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle Browse the live Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb market See Every Saint-Genès-Champanelle Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Gross bookings per Saint-Genès-Champanelle listing averaged €13,969 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Genès-Champanelle listing brings in €3,090 in August, its best month, and €826 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,130+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,180 or more, roughly €860 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €830 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,630. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,85840.8%€133€6046 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,17030.0%€127€3929 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,56035.9%€130€5054 days4.5 nights
Jan 2026€80619.0%€128€2623 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,04733.6%€128€3727 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026€99127.2%€127€3220 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,65343.2%€133€5543 days4.5 nights
May 2026€1,83446.0%€134€5969 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,65942.6%€133€5560 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026€3,05670.2%€134€9977 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€3,02372.7%€134€9899 days6.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,41938.7%€126€4761 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Genès-Champanelle address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb took in €13,969 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,300 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,929€21,340
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Saint-Genès-Champanelle bookings€1,040€1,720
Gross bookings€13,969€23,060
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,950−€3,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,040−€1,720
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€700−€1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,600−€7,450
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,369about €780 a month€15,610about €1,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Genès-Champanelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Genès-Champanelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Genès-Champanelle's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,090, against €826 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings average 4.89 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 71% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €129 over the past year, about 28% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 19% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in November and December at about €120.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Genès-Champanelle it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €100 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €92+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €49 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €53.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

Saint-Genès-Champanelle has one high season, July and August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March and slows again in September. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,630.

Revenue by month in Saint-Genès-Champanelle in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€826
FebruaryLow season€1,100
MarchLow season€1,030
AprilShoulder season€1,670
MayShoulder season€1,670
JuneShoulder season€1,640
JulyHigh season€2,780
AugustHigh season€3,090
SeptemberLow season€1,410
OctoberShoulder season€1,710
NovemberLow season€1,200
DecemberLow season€1,400
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Genès-Champanelle by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€2,94068%€135
Shoulder seasonApril–June, October€1,67043%€127
Low seasonSeptember, November–March€1,16033%€122

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Guests book Saint-Genès-Champanelle stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

15% of the 66 active listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Genès-Champanelle.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

AirROI's area guide picks six Saint-Genès-Champanelle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Ceyrat, Puy de Dôme and Veyre-Monton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Château de CeyratA beautiful historic castle surrounded by idyllic landscapes, making it appealing for tourists seeking cultural experiences and tranquility.Château de Ceyrat, Park of Montjuzet, La Vallée de Chaudefour, Clermont-Ferrand Cathedral, Puy de Dôme
Puy de DômeAn iconic volcanic mountain offering breathtaking views and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and hikers.Puy de Dôme, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne, Château de murol, Les Monts Dore, Vulcania
Veyre-MontonCharming village atmosphere with proximity to Clermont-Ferrand, suitable for vacationers looking for a more local experience.Village of Veyre-Monton, Château de Monton, Auberge de Veyre, Cycling routes, Nature trails
Saint-SaturninA picturesque village known for its local vineyards and historical architecture, attracting wine lovers and history enthusiasts.Église de Saint-Saturnin, Vineyards of Saint-Saturnin, Château de la Grange, Local markets, Scenic hiking paths
BlanzatFamily-friendly area with parks and easy access to natural surroundings, ideal for family stays and outdoor activities.Parc de Blanzat, Cultural festivals, Children's playgrounds, Nature walks, Local artisans
MozacRich in history and heritage, this village offers a serene environment and is a short drive away from major attractions.Abbaye de Mozac, Local historical museums, Walking trails, Cafés and restaurants, Scenic views of the Allier River

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 74%, about 3.8 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.9%60
Private room9.1%6

Listings by property type

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 74%
  • Apartment/Condo 20%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House74.2%49
Apartment/Condo19.7%13
Unique stay3.0%2
Hotel/Boutique1.5%1
Cabin/Outdoor1.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Genès-Champanelle (34% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 59 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Genès-Champanelle entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Genès-Champanelle entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio6.8%4
1 bedroom20.3%12
2 bedrooms33.9%20
3 bedrooms23.7%14
4 bedrooms11.9%7
5+ bedrooms3.4%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Genès-Champanelle earned €10,500 over the past year, against €15,600 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Genès-Champanelle
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12€10,500€12,700€9147%
2 bedrooms20€12,500€13,900€11245%
3 bedrooms14€15,600€16,100€14038%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle Sleep?

The most common capacity in Saint-Genès-Champanelle is four guests (30% of listings), and 44% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 61 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).

Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.2%5
3 guests6.6%4
4 guests29.5%18
5 guests11.5%7
6 guests23.0%14
7 guests3.3%2
8+ guests18.0%11

How Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Genès-Champanelle hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
41%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Genès-Champanelle: 88% of listings offer it, and 65% have an outdoor dining area.

Share of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen 98%
  • Heating 94%
  • Coffee maker 91%
  • Refrigerator 89%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 88%
  • Free parking on premises 88%
  • TV 88%
  • Oven 86%
  • Microwave 85%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Saint-Genès-Champanelle draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.

89% of Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 89%
  • International 11%

Where Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Lyon 4%
  • Tours 1%
  • Châteauroux 1%
  • Toulouse 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris5.9%
Lyon4.2%
Tours1.3%
Châteauroux0.9%
Toulouse0.9%

Where Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 89%
  • Belgium 3%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • Netherlands 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France89.0%
Belgium2.8%
Switzerland1.9%
Netherlands1.3%
United Kingdom1.1%

Languages spoken by Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 46%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 7%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Genès-Champanelle guests
LanguageShare of guests
French46.2%
English33.5%
Spanish7.1%
German5.5%
Italian2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 65% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.94 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Genès-Champanelle; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.87
  • Communication 4.94
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Genès-Champanelle guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.87
Communication4.94
Location4.85
Check-in4.92
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Genès-Champanelle: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 45%
  • 181-270 days 35%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days45.5%30
181-270 days34.8%23
91-180 days18.2%12
31-90 days1.5%1

Days a year Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 39%
  • 31-90 days 26%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.5%1
181-270 days18.2%12
91-180 days39.4%26
31-90 days25.8%17
1-30 days15.2%10

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

The average Saint-Genès-Champanelle booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in August and shortest in March. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,430 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly six in ten listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 17% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 41% 27 listings
  • 3 Nights 30% 20 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 8% 5 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Moderate and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, each used by 33% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 26% 17 listings
  • Moderate 33% 22 listings
  • Limited 6% 4 listings
  • Firm 33% 22 listings
  • Strict 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

About two-thirds of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €67. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€48
Average cleaning fee
€67
Listings charging a fee
66.7%
Share of gross revenue
7.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Genès-Champanelle

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, a seven-bedroom home, took in €86,400 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of €14,000.

Delphine Neveux  · The Amphitheater of the Volcanoes - Delphine Neveux · The Amphitheater of the Volcanoes - Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€86,447
Occupancy
33.7%
Daily rate
€689
La Grange des Puys La Grange des Puys Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€39,095
Occupancy
68.2%
Daily rate
€130
Cottage (4*) 6 pers at the foot of Puy de Dôme Cottage (4*) 6 pers at the foot of Puy de Dôme Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€33,973
Occupancy
55.3%
Daily rate
€146
Modern cottage for 10 guests Modern cottage for 10 guests Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€30,261
Occupancy
35.1%
Daily rate
€306
Gîte Le Marly, Les Terres de l 'Aigue Gîte Le Marly, Les Terres de l 'Aigue Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€27,469
Occupancy
36.2%
Daily rate
€197
La Loge des Volcans – Puy De Dôme View La Loge des Volcans – Puy De Dôme View Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€27,278
Occupancy
37.6%
Daily rate
€193

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Fewer than 1% of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 55% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
54.5%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
13.6%
Instant Book enabled
27.3%
Simplified Pricing
87.9%

Nearby markets

Saint-Genès-Champanelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Orcines (6 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 13% more than Saint-Genès-Champanelle. Orcines and Nébouzat were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Saint-Genès-Champanelle.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Genès-Champanelle: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ceyrat 5 km32€11,436€12333%
Royat 6 km151€7,389€7641%
Orcines 6 km46€15,841€13844%
Aydat 7 km79€13,862€12043%
Chamalières 7 km148€7,514€7539%
Romagnat 7 km42€11,301€13536%
Nébouzat 8 km38€14,254€10344%
Aubière 9 km53€11,792€10438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Genès-Champanelle

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Genès-Champanelle:

FAQ

Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

An active Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb grossed €13,969 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 66 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,180 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Genès-Champanelle listings earn between €830 and €2,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

The average booked night in Saint-Genès-Champanelle cost €129 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

In Saint-Genès-Champanelle, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb grossed €13,969 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,369 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,090 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Each night a Saint-Genès-Champanelle listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €92 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Saint-Genès-Champanelle stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

The average Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Genès-Champanelle rated?

Guests rate Saint-Genès-Champanelle Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

Château de Ceyrat, Puy de Dôme and Veyre-Monton draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Genès-Champanelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

AirROI counted 66 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ceyrat, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Genès-Champanelle?

In Saint-Genès-Champanelle, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €67.

How many tourists visit Saint-Genès-Champanelle, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,433 Airbnb stays in Saint-Genès-Champanelle, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 66 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genès-Champanelle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.