Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Genis-les-Ollières run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Saint-Genis-les-Ollières is the 721st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Browse the live Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb market See Every Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Gross bookings per Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listing averaged €13,489 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listing brought in €3,210 in August, its best month, and €1,170 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,600+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,770 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €995 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €474 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,780.

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,75054.8%€101€5645 days4.9 nights
Jun 2025€1,91155.0%€105€6448 days3.1 nights
Jul 2025€2,18143.7%€105€7061 days6 nights
Aug 2025€3,21351.0%€107€10466 days7.9 nights
Sep 2025€2,03351.2%€107€6850 days7.6 nights
Oct 2025€1,61841.9%€105€5247 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,18745.9%€103€4078 days10.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,77846.9%€110€5748 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,16928.2%€105€3839 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026€1,26949.7%€105€4540 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,59234.7%€109€5140 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,71641.3%€111€5773 days6.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Genis-les-Ollières address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb took in €13,489 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,420 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €850 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,639€22,510
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Saint-Genis-les-Ollières bookings€850€1,510
Gross bookings€13,489€24,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,650−€2,930
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€850−€1,510
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€670−€1,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,040−€7,040
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,449about €790 a month€16,980about €1,420 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Genis-les-Ollières home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €60 adds about €602 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €90 a night or more, against a median of €60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,260 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,210, against €1,170 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings average 4.89 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,000 a month, against €1,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 55% in June.

Across Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €100 and €110.

Across Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €245+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €90 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €60 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €48 or less, about 80% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Genis-les-Ollières it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €38 in January to about €104 in August.

Across Saint-Genis-les-Ollières's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €214+ per open night, about 7.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about 20% below the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Guests book Saint-Genis-les-Ollières stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

None of the 19 active listings in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Genis-les-Ollières neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, Parc de la Mairie and Les Monts du Lyonnais. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre de Saint-Genis-les-OllièresQuaint village center with local shops, cafes, and a charming atmosphere. Attracts guests looking for authentic French village experiences.Village square, Local bakeries, Café de la Place, Nearby hiking trails
Parc de la MairieBeautiful park area with plenty of green space for relaxation and outdoor activities. Popular with families and nature lovers.Children's playground, Walking paths, Picnic areas, Open spaces
Les Monts du LyonnaisSurrounded by stunning natural landscapes and great for outdoor enthusiasts. Perfect for guests looking to escape the city and enjoy nature.Hiking trails, Scenic views, Nature parks, Cycling routes
Proximity to LyonEasy access to the vibrant city of Lyon, known for its gastronomy and cultural scenes. Ideal for business travelers and city explorers.Old Lyon, Lyon's restaurants, Parc de la Tête d'Or, Museums and theaters
Historical SitesRich in history with nearby castles and ancient ruins. Attracts history buffs and cultural tourists.Château de Montgelas, Church of Saint-Genis, Medieval architecture
Local FestivalsEnjoy local culture through various festivals held throughout the year. A draw for tourists seeking unique local experiences.Annual wine festival, Artisans market, Local music events
Wine RoutesLocated near famous wine-producing regions. Ideal for wine enthusiasts looking for unique tastings and tours.Wine tasting tours, Local vineyards, Wine festivals
Family-friendly AmenitiesOffers great amenities for families including parks and recreational activities. Great for families traveling with children.Sports facilities, Family-friendly restaurants, Play areas, Outdoor activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km; the best of them, Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon, averaged about 11% less per listing. None of them fills more nights than Saint-Genis-les-Ollières (45%); the busiest, Charbonnières-les-Bains and Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon, each reached 41%.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Genis-les-Ollières: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Craponne 1 km34€11,893€11736%
Charbonnières-les-Bains 3 km32€8,886€8641%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 3 km100€10,031€11840%
Francheville 3 km37€10,560€14138%
Écully 5 km109€9,269€13034%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon 6 km69€11,943€12241%
Chaponost 6 km30€11,051€11840%
Dardilly 7 km43€10,037€11937%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Genis-les-Ollières:

FAQ

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

An active Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb grossed €13,489 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings earn between €474 and €1,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Listings in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

The average booked night in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €90; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

None of the active Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb grossed €13,489 in the 12 months to April 2026, 18% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,449 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,210 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Each night a Saint-Genis-les-Ollières listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €214 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

The average Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières rated?

Guests rate Saint-Genis-les-Ollières Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Centre de Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, Parc de la Mairie and Les Monts du Lyonnais draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Craponne, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

In Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €22, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €49, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.