Mountain-View Nordic bath - Chalet for 12 guests Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €271,864
- Occupancy
- 32.7%
- Daily rate
- €2,380
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains brought in €18,790 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €222 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 1,292 active listings, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains is the 11th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb market See Every Saint-Gervais-les-Bains ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listing averaged €18,790 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listing brings in €4,300 in February, its best month, and €1,240 in November, its slowest. October runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,240 | 25.1% | €214 | €40 | 26 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,130 | 26.2% | €215 | €38 | 32 days | 5.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,699 | 38.0% | €238 | €87 | 97 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,963 | 38.4% | €245 | €96 | 67 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,231 | 61.3% | €263 | €151 | 103 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,425 | 37.6% | €240 | €78 | 50 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,511 | 25.7% | €220 | €50 | 35 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,482 | 27.5% | €213 | €48 | 39 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,474 | 31.4% | €204 | €49 | 54 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,766 | 48.5% | €214 | €89 | 76 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,266 | 61.4% | €213 | €105 | 100 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,548 | 38.7% | €195 | €52 | 32 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listing earns about €1,400 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb took in €18,790 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,890 | €30,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains bookings | €1,900 | €3,440 |
| Gross bookings | €18,790 | €34,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,640 | −€4,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,900 | −€3,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€940 | −€1,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€380 | −€680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€560 | −€1,020 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,700 | −€11,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,090about €1,010 a month | €22,110about €1,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saint-Gervais-les-Bains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Gervais-les-Bains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,830 a month, against €1,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in October to 64% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €222 over the past year, about 23% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 39% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €255 and bottom out in October and November at about €190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 33% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €215.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Gervais-les-Bains it averaged €83 over the past year, from about €41 in a typical October to about €154 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 3.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month RevPAR of €83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains has two high seasons, July–August and December–March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,220.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,870 |
| February | High season | €4,300 |
| March | High season | €2,420 |
| April | Low season | €1,460 |
| May | Low season | €1,400 |
| June | Low season | €1,480 |
| July | High season | €2,760 |
| August | High season | €3,450 |
| September | Low season | €1,500 |
| October | Low season | €1,260 |
| November | Low season | €1,240 |
| December | High season | €2,520 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–March | €3,050 | 49% | €227 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €1,390 | 29% | €203 |
Guests book Saint-Gervais-les-Bains stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
9% of the 1,292 active listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Saint-Gervais Ski Resort as the parts of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Gervais Ski Resort | Of course, the local ski resort itself is a primary attraction, offering extensive slopes and a charming town atmosphere that's perfect for tourists. | Saint-Gervais Ski Area, Thermes de Saint-Gervais, Mont d'Arbois |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 72%, about 2.8 times the share of houses (25%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.9% | 1,265 |
| Private room | 2.1% | 27 |
Listings by property type
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 72.1% | 932 |
| House | 25.5% | 329 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.3% | 17 |
| Others | 0.7% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.2% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 0.2% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains (30% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 1,210 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10.2% | 123 |
| 1 bedroom | 30.2% | 365 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.1% | 328 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.6% | 176 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.9% | 95 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.1% | 122 |
A typical studio in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains earned €9,640 over the past year, against €41,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 123 | €9,640 | €9,780 | €86 | 43% |
| 1 bedroom | 365 | €10,000 | €11,300 | €109 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 328 | €12,700 | €14,000 | €154 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 176 | €19,800 | €20,400 | €246 | 38% |
| 4 bedrooms | 95 | €27,800 | €33,100 | €421 | 36% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 122 | €41,700 | €55,100 | €748 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains is four guests (34% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more.
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.1% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 10.3% | 131 |
| 3 guests | 4.5% | 57 |
| 4 guests | 33.5% | 425 |
| 5 guests | 8.1% | 102 |
| 6 guests | 19.0% | 241 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 33 |
| 8+ guests | 21.9% | 277 |
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 49% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains: 88% of listings offer it.
Share of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings with each common amenity
Listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains with a hot tub earned about 3.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €62,300 against €16,300. The gap is smaller for exercise equipment (about 3.6 times as much) and a home movie theater (about 3.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 5% | €62,300 | €16,300 | +283% |
| Exercise equipment | 2% | €65,200 | €18,100 | +261% |
| Movie theater | 2% | €64,900 | €18,000 | +260% |
| Game console | 2% | €58,000 | €18,000 | +222% |
| Sauna | 5% | €53,800 | €16,800 | +220% |
| Children's playroom | 2% | €57,100 | €17,900 | +220% |
| Indoor fireplace | 20% | €38,600 | €14,000 | +177% |
| EV charger | 3% | €49,100 | €17,900 | +174% |
| Fire pit | 3% | €47,400 | €18,000 | +163% |
| Hammock | 1% | €40,800 | €18,500 | +120% |
Guests
Most Saint-Gervais-les-Bains guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 37%, followed by English and Spanish.
67% of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saint-Gervais-les-Bains guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.9% |
| Lyon | 3.5% |
| London | 1.6% |
| Geneva | 1.1% |
Where Saint-Gervais-les-Bains guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 66.5% |
| United Kingdom | 9.4% |
| Switzerland | 3.2% |
| Belgium | 3.2% |
| United States | 2.9% |
Languages spoken by Saint-Gervais-les-Bains guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 37.0% |
| English | 35.7% |
| Spanish | 8.3% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Italian | 2.9% |
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.85 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.2% | 700 |
| 181-270 days | 35.2% | 455 |
| 91-180 days | 9.4% | 122 |
| 31-90 days | 1.2% | 15 |
Days a year Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.5% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 10.0% | 129 |
| 91-180 days | 36.6% | 473 |
| 31-90 days | 36.9% | 477 |
| 1-30 days | 15.0% | 194 |
The average Saint-Gervais-les-Bains booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 21,300 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 33% of listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly eight in ten Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €84, and some higher fees lift the average to €148. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, a five-bedroom home, took in €272,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of €18,800. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Mountain-View Nordic bath - Chalet for 12 guests Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
400 m² Chalet – Mont Blanc View, Spa & Gym Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
5* chalet, Indoor pool, Sauna, Cinema, ski in/out Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Charming chalet at the foot of the slopes, 20 people, sauna, Nordic bath Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.94
5* Chalet Pool, wellness, Mont Blanc Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet for 10 close to ski lifts with summer pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 OVO Network is the top-grossing host in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, with €846,000 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 16% of the market's 1,292 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OVO Network | 7 | €845,611 | €120,802 | 4.93/5 | |
| Care Concierge | 39 | €827,165 | €21,209 | 4.61/5 | |
| Alexandra | 25 | €784,905 | €31,396 | 4.91/5 | |
| 4 | Arnaud | 3 | €541,044 | €180,348 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Madison | 27 | €422,383 | €15,644 | 4.84/5 |
| 6 | Monique - Interhome | 52 | €407,862 | €7,844 | 4.35/5 |
| 7 | Mont Blanc Conciergerie | 13 | €326,606 | €25,124 | 4.93/5 |
| 8 | Amandine - Interhome | 34 | €291,127 | €8,563 | 4.35/5 |
| 9 | Audrey | 1 | €264,968 | €264,968 | 4.97/5 |
| 10 | Hubert | 9 | €248,238 | €27,582 | 4.89/5 |
Only 14% of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
15 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, and companies run 21% of its Airbnb homes. Interhome is the largest, with 86 listings; the next largest are Ml Immo, Maid In St, Holidu and Maeva. Among the five largest, Ml Immo's homes rate highest, at 4.85.
The five largest run 11% of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains's Airbnb homes
Share of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Les Houches (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Saint-Gervais-les-Bains. Domancy was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 39% in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domancy 4 km | 51 | €21,072 | €209 | 46% |
| Passy 5 km | 268 | €14,016 | €139 | 42% |
| Combloux 5 km | 406 | €25,847 | €297 | 36% |
| Demi-Quartier 6 km | 146 | €20,610 | €348 | 33% |
| Servoz 7 km | 66 | €22,130 | €215 | 45% |
| Les Houches 7 km | 633 | €30,510 | €284 | 43% |
| Megève 8 km | 965 | €23,892 | €380 | 32% |
| Les Contamines-Montjoie 8 km | 389 | €16,325 | €172 | 39% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Gervais-les-Bains:
FAQ
An active Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €18,790 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,292 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,540 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listings earn between €751 and €2,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains cost €222 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €18,790 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,090 a year (about €1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €4,300 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Saint-Gervais-les-Bains listing was open to book earned €83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €171 or more.
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Saint-Gervais Ski Resort draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,292 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Domancy, 4 km away.
In Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €84, and some higher fees lift the average to €148.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 21,326 Airbnb stays in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,292 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.