Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
54 days
Listings showing a permit
17%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire is the 771st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Browse the live Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb market See Every Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Gross bookings per Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listing averaged €13,616 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listing brought in €2,360 in August, its best month, and €502 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,980+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,050 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €526 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370.

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,48136.7%€124€4863 days1.9 nights
Jun 2025€1,56733.8%€124€5261 days2.8 nights
Jul 2025€1,91041.0%€131€6269 days2.9 nights
Aug 2025€2,35858.2%€129€7658 days4.6 nights
Sep 2025€1,32037.2%€120€4454 days3 nights
Oct 2025€1,62640.5%€121€5246 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,05130.0%€114€3544 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,38334.4%€110€4557 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026€50217.4%€109€1616 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026€1,06533.2%€111€3823 days3 nights
Mar 2026€1,13227.6%€112€3747 days2.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,08232.3%€118€3634 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listing earns about €1,040 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb took in €13,616 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,480 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,326€24,280
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire bookings€1,290€2,550
Gross bookings€13,616€26,830
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,830−€3,600
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,290−€2,550
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€680−€1,340
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€540
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€410−€800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,690−€9,040
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,926about €740 a month€17,790about €1,480 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €861 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,360, against €502 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listings average 4.85 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,240 a month, against €1,130 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 58% in August.

Across Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July at about €130 and bottom out in January and December at about €110.

Across Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 20% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119. The 12-month ADR of €126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €16 in January to about €76 in August.

Across Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €89+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €76 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 4.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Guests book Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire

17% of the 18 active listings in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Parc de la Loire and Les Bords de Loire. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe heart of Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, ideal for visitors looking to explore local shops, cafes, and cultural sites.Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Château de Saint-Jean-Baptiste, local markets, Café de la Loire
Parc de la LoireA scenic area along the Loire River, perfect for nature lovers and families seeking outdoor activities and relaxation.La Loire River, Cycling paths, Picnic areas, Scenic walks
Les Bords de LoireThis waterfront area offers lovely views and is popular with tourists looking for leisure activities along the river.Boat rentals, Fishing spots, Waterfront restaurants
Saint-Victor-sur-LoireA nearby commune known for its stunning views of the Loire and outdoor recreational activities.Lac de Saint-Victor, Hiking trails, Outdoor sports
Cultural DistrictHome to galleries and cultural exhibitions, this area attracts art enthusiasts and offers a glimpse into local artistry.Art galleries, Community events, Cultural festivals
Historic SitesRich in history and architecture, ideal for tourists interested in exploring historical landmarks and heritage sites.Old town architecture, Historical monuments
Culinary SceneA vibrant area known for its local cuisine and cozy eateries, attracting food lovers and culinary tourists.Local bistros, Gastronomic tours, Food festivals
Residential NeighborhoodsQuaint neighborhoods offering a local experience and comfortable accommodations for longer stays, ideal for families.Local parks, Community centers, Family-friendly activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km; the best of them, Thizy-les-Bourgs, averaged about 25% less per listing. Montbrison was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Riorges 10 km37€7,816€8236%
Roanne 10 km258€6,026€6635%
Thizy-les-Bourgs 25 km33€10,191€12728%
Thiers 37 km90€8,589€10830%
Montbrison 40 km59€9,613€8045%
Cusset 47 km66€7,496€8931%
Beaumont 47 km76€9,519€10138%
Vichy 48 km827€9,298€8739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire:

FAQ

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

An active Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb grossed €13,616 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,050 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listings earn between €526 and €2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Listings in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

The average booked night in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

In Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb grossed €13,616 in the 12 months to April 2026, 17% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,926 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,360 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Each night a Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €89 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

The average Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire rated?

Guests rate Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

Centre-ville, Parc de la Loire and Les Bords de Loire draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Riorges, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire?

In Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €52.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.