Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie is the 775th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Browse the live Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb market See Every Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Gross bookings per Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listing averaged €8,405 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listing brought in €2,690 in August, its best month, and €369 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,590+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,400 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €796 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €476 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 7.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140.

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,48643.3%€104€4843 days5.8 nights
Jun 2025€1,25235.9%€109€4257 days4.9 nights
Jul 2025€2,47365.5%€114€8072 days7.6 nights
Aug 2025€2,69370.2%€116€8779 days6 nights
Sep 2025€1,42439.4%€112€4761 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025€63527.0%€111€2018 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,06037.5%€112€355 days1.5 nights
Dec 2025€59625.8%€127€1943 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€36913.5%€130€126 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026€43826.2%€132€1613 days1.7 nights
Mar 2026€52718.3%€130€1713 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026€78431.4%€127€2620 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb took in €8,405 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,565€13,270
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie bookings€840€1,470
Gross bookings€8,405€14,740
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€890−€1,570
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€840−€1,470
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€420−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,690−€4,630
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,715about €480 a month€10,110about €840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €92 adds about €923 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,690, against €369 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listings average 4.84 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 70% in August.

Across Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 20% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in February and March at about €130 and bottom out in May at about €105.

Across Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €92 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €73 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 27% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119. The 12-month ADR of €128 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €12 in January to about €87 in August.

Across Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €114+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 7.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Guests book Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie

11% of the 18 active listings in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie

AirROI's area guide picks Le Village de Balazuc and Gorges de l'Ardèche as the parts of Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Village de BalazucCharming medieval village perched on a cliff overlooking the Ardèche River, known for its picturesque streets and stunning views. Ideal for tourists looking for a quaint, historic experience with access to river activities.Ardèche River, Balazuc Castle, Historic village streets, Local artisan shops, Gorges de l'Ardèche
Gorges de l'ArdècheStunning natural area known for its dramatic canyon and outdoor adventure opportunities. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers for kayaking, hiking, and camping.Pont d'Arc, Natural Arch, Hiking trails, Kayaking, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Balazuc (8 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Villeneuve-de-Berg 7 km52€10,771€15035%
Lagorce 8 km103€11,734€15736%
Vogüé 8 km56€8,183€13332%
Balazuc 8 km69€15,736€14745%
Chauzon 9 km48€9,468€13438%
Pradons 9 km30€11,505€12941%
Saint-Remèze 11 km44€11,713€12343%
Alba-la-Romaine 12 km37€7,697€14031%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie:

FAQ

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

An active Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb grossed €8,405 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,400 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listings earn between €476 and €1,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Listings in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

The average booked night in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

In Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb grossed €8,405 in the 12 months to April 2026, 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,715 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,690 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Each night a Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €114 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

The average Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie rated?

Guests rate Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

Le Village de Balazuc and Gorges de l'Ardèche draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Villeneuve-de-Berg, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie?

In Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €80.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-d'Ibie from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.