Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Montan, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
54
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
17%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Saint-Montan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Montan is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €136 a night, about 24% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 54 active listings, Saint-Montan is the 252nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 56% while the number of active listings shrank 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Montan Browse the live Saint-Montan Airbnb market See Every Saint-Montan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Montan?

Gross bookings per Saint-Montan listing averaged €11,571 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Montan listing brings in €2,910 in August, its best month, and €604 in February, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,330+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,820 or more, roughly €770 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €511 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Montan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Montan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,16934.6%€124€3816 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,42640.9%€122€4821 days4.2 nights
Dec 2025€1,10430.9%€122€3638 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,54031.8%€123€509 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026€74832.5%€121€2711 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026€81628.4%€123€2627 days6.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,49534.9%€127€5040 days6.2 nights
May 2026€1,68237.1%€130€5463 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,48439.0%€145€4953 days6.1 nights
Jul 2026€3,29358.6%€160€10676 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,77563.3%€157€9075 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,62646.3%€142€5450 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Montan address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Montan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Montan Airbnb took in €11,571 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Montan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Montan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,701€18,570
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Saint-Montan bookings€870€1,520
Gross bookings€11,571€20,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Saint-Montan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,610−€2,790
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€870−€1,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€580−€1,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€350−€600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,820−€6,490
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,751about €650 a month€13,600about €1,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Montan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Montan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Montan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Montan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Montan listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €92 adds about €923 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,910, against €604 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Montan listings average 4.82 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,670 a month, against €960 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Montan?

Saint-Montan listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 64% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Montan, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Montan?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Montan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €136 over the past year, about 24% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 15% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €92 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 38% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month ADR of €136 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Montan it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical February to about €94 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €109+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €72 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about 63% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Montan

Saint-Montan has one high season, July and August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.7 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Montan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,370.

Revenue by month in Saint-Montan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Montan, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,170
FebruaryLow season€604
MarchLow season€676
AprilLow season€1,210
MayShoulder season€1,390
JuneShoulder season€1,450
JulyHigh season€2,820
AugustHigh season€2,910
SeptemberShoulder season€1,440
OctoberLow season€897
NovemberLow season€967
DecemberLow season€870
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Montan by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€2,87060%€147
Shoulder seasonMay–June, September€1,43038%€132
Low seasonOctober–April€91331%€114

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

Guests book Saint-Montan stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Montan

17% of the 54 active listings in Saint-Montan display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Montan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Montan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Montan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Montan Historic Center, Drome Riverfront and Hiking Trails. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Montan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Montan Historic CenterCharming medieval village with stunning stone architecture and a rich history. Attracts tourists interested in culture and history, offering a unique glimpse into the past with beautiful views.Saint-Montan Castle, Eglise Saint-Étienne, Historic streets and alleys, Local artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints
Drome RiverfrontPicturesque riverside area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Provides opportunities for water sports and relaxation in a beautiful natural setting.Drome river activities, Cycling paths along the river, Picnic areas, Bird watching opportunities, Scenic landscapes
Hiking TrailsRegion surrounded by stunning mountains and trails, ideal for adventure seekers and hikers. Popular destination for outdoor recreational activities throughout the year.Hiking trails, Stunning viewpoints, Natural parks, Wildlife watching, Adventure sports options
Local Farmer's MarketA vibrant space where locals and tourists can taste fresh produce and homemade goods. Great for foodies and those looking to experience local culture.Fresh local produce, Artisan foods, Cultural performances, Community events, Gastronomic experiences
Arts and Crafts DistrictArea known for local artists and craftsmanship, attracting visitors who appreciate handmade goods and artistic expression. Perfect for unique souvenirs and gifts.Art galleries, Craft shops, Workshops, Local art festivals, Creative workshops
Wine CountryA beautiful region renowned for its vineyards and wine production. Attracts wine enthusiasts and those looking for scenic vineyard experiences.Vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic drives, Local wine festivals, Gourmet dining experiences
Cycling RoutesRegions with well-maintained cycling routes, ideal for cycling enthusiasts and tourists looking for active holidays. Offers scenic views and outdoor adventure.Cycling trails, Bike rental shops, Cycling tours, Scenic landscapes, Outdoor cafes
Cultural FestivalsA hub for various cultural festivals throughout the year, attracting visitors interested in local traditions, music, and arts. Ideal for cultural immersion and entertainment.Annual music festival, Local food festivals, Art exhibitions, Cultural performances, Workshops and activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Montan Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Saint-Montan is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (28%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Saint-Montan Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Montan Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home98.1%53
Private room1.9%1

Listings by property type

Saint-Montan Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 69%
  • Apartment/Condo 28%
  • Unique stay 2%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Montan Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House68.5%37
Apartment/Condo27.8%15
Unique stay1.9%1
Hotel/Boutique1.9%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Montan Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Montan (46% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (25%).

Saint-Montan entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Montan entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio1.9%1
1 bedroom46.2%24
2 bedrooms25.0%13
3 bedrooms9.6%5
4 bedrooms3.8%2
5+ bedrooms13.5%7

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Montan

A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Montan earned €5,740 over the past year, against €5,810 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Montan
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom24€5,740€6,870€8241%
2 bedrooms13€5,810€7,340€9742%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Montan Sleep?

Most Saint-Montan listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 17% take eight or more.

Saint-Montan listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Montan listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests26.4%14
3 guests3.8%2
4 guests35.8%19
6 guests15.1%8
7 guests1.9%1
8+ guests17.0%9

How Saint-Montan Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Montan hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
32
Beds per listing
3.1
Show exact location
35%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Montan Offer?

Pools are common in Saint-Montan: 50% of listings have one, and 89% offer free parking on site.

Share of Saint-Montan listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen 96%
  • Heating 91%
  • Free parking on premises 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Refrigerator 87%
  • Coffee maker 87%
  • Hot water 85%
  • TV 83%
  • Cooking basics 80%
  • Smoke alarm 78%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Montan?

Most Saint-Montan guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.

82% of Saint-Montan guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 82%
  • International 18%

Where Saint-Montan guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 7%
  • Paris 3%
  • Marseille 2%
  • Toulouse 2%
  • Grenoble 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Montan guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon6.5%
Paris3.3%
Marseille1.6%
Toulouse1.6%
Grenoble1.3%

Where Saint-Montan guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 82%
  • Germany 6%
  • Switzerland 4%
  • Belgium 2%
  • Netherlands 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Montan guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France81.6%
Germany5.8%
Switzerland3.9%
Belgium1.9%
Netherlands1.9%

Languages spoken by Saint-Montan guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 39%
  • English 33%
  • Spanish 10%
  • German 9%
  • Dutch 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Montan guests
LanguageShare of guests
French39.1%
English32.8%
Spanish10.1%
German8.8%
Dutch3.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Montan?

Saint-Montan Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Montan; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.83
  • Check-in 4.87
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Montan guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.89
Location4.83
Check-in4.87
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Montan: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Saint-Montan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Montan listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 65%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 7%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Montan listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days64.8%35
181-270 days25.9%14
91-180 days7.4%4
31-90 days1.9%1

Days a year Saint-Montan listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 46%
  • 1-30 days 19%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Montan listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.9%1
181-270 days9.3%5
91-180 days24.1%13
31-90 days46.3%25
1-30 days18.5%10

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

The average Saint-Montan booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Montan

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Montan Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About six in ten listings in Saint-Montan accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Montan listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 26% 14 listings
  • 2 Nights 33% 18 listings
  • 3 Nights 17% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 13% 7 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 11% 6 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Montan?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Montan, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 54% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 41% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Montan listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 13% 7 listings
  • Moderate 28% 15 listings
  • Limited 6% 3 listings
  • Firm 50% 27 listings
  • Strict 2% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Montan?

About eight in ten Saint-Montan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €70. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€41
Average cleaning fee
€70
Listings charging a fee
79.6%
Share of gross revenue
7.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Montan

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Montan, a five-bedroom home, took in €83,100 over the past year, about 7.2 times the city's average of €11,600. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.

Large Ardèche house for precious moments Large Ardèche house for precious moments Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€83,106
Occupancy
54.2%
Daily rate
€430
Beautiful home in St Montan Beautiful home in St Montan Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Revenue
€40,659
Occupancy
53.4%
Daily rate
€407
The South The South Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€39,392
Occupancy
74.2%
Daily rate
€132
Large house and modern loft - Private pool Large house and modern loft - Private pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Revenue
€36,076
Occupancy
32.6%
Daily rate
€541
Family house in a green setting. Family house in a green setting. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€34,110
Occupancy
40.3%
Daily rate
€224
Villa Ginostra – Private pool & Provençal charm Villa Ginostra – Private pool & Provençal charm Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€26,128
Occupancy
30.9%
Daily rate
€439

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Montan?

Only 2% of Saint-Montan listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
46.3%
Professional management
1.9%
Cohosted listings
20.4%
Instant Book enabled
31.5%
Simplified Pricing
87.0%

Nearby markets

Saint-Montan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, La Garde-Adhémar (11 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Saint-Montan. Pierrelatte was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Saint-Montan.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Montan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Donzère 7 km42€9,917€11634%
Viviers 7 km58€9,879€10338%
Bourg-Saint-Andéol 7 km74€11,048€12735%
Pierrelatte 10 km84€8,454€8544%
Châteauneuf-du-Rhône 10 km31€10,742€13640%
Saint-Remèze 11 km44€11,713€12343%
La Garde-Adhémar 11 km38€22,835€20742%
Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche 12 km40€15,880€15438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Montan

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Montan:

FAQ

Saint-Montan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Montan?

An active Saint-Montan Airbnb grossed €11,571 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 54 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,820 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Montan listings earn between €511 and €1,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Montan?

Listings in Saint-Montan were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Montan?

The average booked night in Saint-Montan cost €136 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

In Saint-Montan, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Montan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Montan Airbnb grossed €11,571 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,751 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Montan?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,910 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Montan?

Each night a Saint-Montan listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Montan?

Saint-Montan stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Montan?

The average Saint-Montan Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Montan rated?

Guests rate Saint-Montan Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Montan?

Saint-Montan Historic Center, Drome Riverfront and Hiking Trails draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Montan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Montan?

AirROI counted 54 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Montan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Donzère, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Montan?

In Saint-Montan, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €70.

How many tourists visit Saint-Montan, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 841 Airbnb stays in Saint-Montan, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 54 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Montan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.