Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune brought in €9,154 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Saint-Paul-le-Jeune is the 547th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb market See Every Saint-Paul-le-Jeune ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Gross bookings per Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listing averaged €9,154 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listing brings in €3,310 in August, its best month, and €679 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,410+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,900 or more, roughly €850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €608 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.9 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,483 | 36.6% | €123 | €48 | 12 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €713 | 16.0% | €122 | €24 | 26 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €826 | 21.3% | €122 | €27 | 12 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €719 | 20.6% | €123 | €23 | 8 days | 2.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €651 | 17.8% | €124 | €23 | 12 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €590 | 17.3% | €122 | €19 | 10 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €872 | 24.7% | €126 | €29 | 30 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,147 | 30.9% | €130 | €37 | 31 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,555 | 40.5% | €133 | €52 | 47 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,452 | 44.1% | €158 | €79 | 65 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,104 | 64.9% | €156 | €100 | 89 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,312 | 38.9% | €136 | €44 | 41 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Saint-Paul-le-Jeune home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb took in €9,154 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €940 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,534 | €15,440 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Saint-Paul-le-Jeune bookings | €620 | €1,120 |
| Gross bookings | €9,154 | €16,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,280 | −€2,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€620 | −€1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,950 | −€5,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,204about €520 a month | €11,320about €940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Paul-le-Jeune home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €850 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,310, against €679 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listings average 4.88 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,380 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 70% in August.
Across Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
The average nightly rate in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 26% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 17% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.
Across Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €86 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 35% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month ADR of €133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Paul-le-Jeune it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical January to about €107 in a typical August.
Across Saint-Paul-le-Jeune's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about 55% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,290.
Revenue by month in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €679 |
| February | €684 |
| March | €784 |
| April | €915 |
| May | €1,020 |
| June | €1,350 |
| July | €2,580 |
| August | €3,310 |
| September | €1,310 |
| October | €1,240 |
| November | €797 |
| December | €849 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Guests book Saint-Paul-le-Jeune stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune
32% of the 25 active listings in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune
AirROI's area guide picks Cévennes National Park and Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Village as the parts of Saint-Paul-le-Jeune that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cévennes National Park | Known for its stunning landscapes, rich biodiversity, and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and hiking enthusiasts seeking a tranquil retreat near Saint-Paul-le-Jeune. | Cévennes National Park trails, Séranne Mountain, Gorges du Tarn, Pont du Gard, Cevennes steam train |
| Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Village | Charming village with a beautiful rural landscape and a friendly community. Ideal for guests looking to experience the local culture and tranquility away from busy tourist spots. | Local markets, Village historical sites, Scenic countryside, Cycling routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Saint-André-de-Cruzières (5 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than Saint-Paul-le-Jeune. Berrias-et-Casteljau was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 32% in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banne 3 km | 47 | €9,909 | €165 | 36% |
| Saint-André-de-Cruzières 5 km | 35 | €16,748 | €172 | 39% |
| Berrias-et-Casteljau 7 km | 41 | €12,128 | €166 | 40% |
| Les Vans 8 km | 102 | €12,924 | €164 | 39% |
| Chambonas 9 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Saint-Sauveur-de-Cruzières 10 km | 35 | €13,461 | €235 | 35% |
| Saint-Ambroix 10 km | 79 | €13,210 | €167 | 36% |
| Gravières 10 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-Paul-le-Jeune
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Paul-le-Jeune:
- Gennes-Val-de-Loire Airbnb data France · €133/night · 32.9%
- Le Dévoluy Airbnb data France · €132/night · 32.9%
- Pézenas Airbnb data France · €138/night · 32.2%
- Villers-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €135/night · 34.1%
- Orange Airbnb data France · €144/night · 32.2%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
FAQ
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
An active Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb grossed €9,154 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,900 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listings earn between €608 and €1,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Listings in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
The average booked night in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
In Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, 32% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb grossed €9,154 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,204 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,310 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Each night a Saint-Paul-le-Jeune listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
The average Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune rated?
Guests rate Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
Cévennes National Park and Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Banne, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune?
In Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €67.
How many tourists visit Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 290 Airbnb stays in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-le-Jeune from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.