Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Saint-Vallier, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-Vallier brought in €6,888 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Vallier run through August 2026.
The short answer
Saint-Vallier Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €84 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Saint-Vallier is the 660th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Vallier Airbnb market See Every Saint-Vallier ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Vallier?
Gross bookings per Saint-Vallier listing averaged €6,888 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Vallier listing brings in €2,080 in July, its best month, and €519 in January, its slowest. February runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-Vallier's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,440+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,340 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €776 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €391 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Saint-Vallier Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €1,366 | 54.3% | €81 | €44 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €905 | 38.9% | €77 | €30 | 27 days | 6.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,303 | 49.6% | €79 | €42 | 19 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €513 | 26.0% | €78 | €17 | 16 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €675 | 29.0% | €79 | €22 | 20 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €463 | 22.1% | €78 | €15 | 17 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €432 | 23.4% | €79 | €15 | 14 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €615 | 31.1% | €80 | €20 | 16 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €916 | 40.8% | €85 | €31 | 29 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,642 | 41.9% | €102 | €53 | 25 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,598 | 40.0% | €103 | €53 | 37 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,583 | 54.8% | €107 | €83 | 38 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Saint-Vallier home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-Vallier Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Vallier Airbnb took in €6,888 in the 12 months to August 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-Vallier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,558 | €11,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Saint-Vallier bookings | €330 | €570 |
| Gross bookings | €6,888 | €11,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Saint-Vallier listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€680 | −€1,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€330 | −€570 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,800 | −€3,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,088about €420 a month | €8,850about €740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-Vallier Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-Vallier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Vallier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-Vallier's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Vallier listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €68 adds about €685 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €68. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,080, against €519 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Saint-Vallier listings average 4.72 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €990 a month, against €570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Vallier?
Saint-Vallier listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 59% in July.
Across Saint-Vallier's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Saint-Vallier, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Vallier?
The average nightly rate in Saint-Vallier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €84 over the past year, about 53% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 48% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €95 and bottom out in September and October at about €69.
Across Saint-Vallier's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €68 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about 79% of the median.
July rates run 37% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79. The 12-month ADR of €84 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Vallier it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical January to about €67 in a typical July.
Across Saint-Vallier's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €53+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €44 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 62% of the median.
July RevPAR is about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Vallier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Vallier
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,000.
Revenue by month in Saint-Vallier in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €519 |
| February | €544 |
| March | €844 |
| April | €867 |
| May | €1,180 |
| June | €1,440 |
| July | €2,080 |
| August | €1,310 |
| September | €956 |
| October | €1,030 |
| November | €580 |
| December | €692 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?
Guests book Saint-Vallier stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Vallier
None of the 22 active listings in Saint-Vallier display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Vallier.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier
AirROI's area guide picks seven Saint-Vallier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Vallier Centre, Les Barbiers and Les Monts du Lyonnais. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Vallier Centre | The town center is vibrant and offers various shops, cafes, and restaurants, making it an ideal location for tourists who want to experience the local culture and daily life. | Place de la Mairie, Local Markets, Saint-Vallier Church, La Loire River Trails, Cafes and Bars |
| Les Barbiers | A quiet residential area with easy access to nature and outdoor activities, appealing to guests who enjoy tranquility and scenic walks. | Nature Trails, Parks, Picnic Areas, River Views |
| Les Monts du Lyonnais | Known for its beautiful natural landscapes, this area attracts nature lovers and hikers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Hiking Trails, Natural Parks, Panoramic Views |
| Le Creusot | A neighboring town with historical significance, suitable for visitors interested in industrial heritage and culture. | Musee des Beaux-Arts, Chateau de la Verrerie, Historical Sites |
| Saint-Romain-en-Gal | Located near archaeological sites, it's great for tourists interested in history and ancient Roman culture. | Archaeological Museum, Roman Ruins, Theater |
| L'Horme | A small town with a community feel, ideal for guests seeking a local experience away from the hustle and bustle of larger cities. | Local Parks, Cultural Events, Community Festivals |
| La Grand'Croix | A charming area with a small-town vibe, great for families and travelers looking for a peaceful getaway with local attractions. | Local Market, Family Parks, Cycling Paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-Vallier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Tain-l'Hermitage (12 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Saint-Vallier. Annonay was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 36% in Saint-Vallier.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tain-l'Hermitage 12 km | 51 | €11,527 | €106 | 41% |
| Châteauneuf-de-Galaure 12 km | 35 | €7,043 | €126 | 27% |
| Tournon-sur-Rhône 13 km | 81 | €8,729 | €112 | 35% |
| Annonay 14 km | 99 | €11,241 | €121 | 42% |
| Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 15 km | 30 | €7,789 | €94 | 35% |
| Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 21 km | 41 | €9,242 | €98 | 41% |
| Romans-sur-Isère 24 km | 166 | €7,529 | €82 | 35% |
| Bourg-de-Péage 24 km | 39 | €7,205 | €76 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-Vallier
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Vallier:
- Sens Airbnb data France · €84/night · 36.3%
- Béthune Airbnb data France · €83/night · 36.3%
- Nevers Airbnb data France · €87/night · 36.2%
- Muret Airbnb data France · €84/night · 37.0%
- Lens Airbnb data France · €88/night · 36.4%
- Périgueux Airbnb data France · €83/night · 37.5%
FAQ
Saint-Vallier Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Vallier?
An active Saint-Vallier Airbnb grossed €6,888 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Vallier listings earn between €391 and €1,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Vallier?
Listings in Saint-Vallier were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Vallier?
The average booked night in Saint-Vallier cost €84 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?
None of the active Saint-Vallier listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Vallier?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Vallier Airbnb grossed €6,888 in the 12 months to August 2026, 58% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €740 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Vallier?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,080 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Vallier?
Each night a Saint-Vallier listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €53 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Vallier?
Saint-Vallier stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Vallier?
The average Saint-Vallier Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Saint-Vallier rated?
Guests rate Saint-Vallier Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?
Saint-Vallier Centre, Les Barbiers and Les Monts du Lyonnais draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Vallier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Vallier?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Vallier as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Tain-l'Hermitage, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Vallier?
In Saint-Vallier, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €19.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Vallier from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.