Chalet Sapins - Full Chalet - Luxury Experience Entire home · 10 bedrooms - Revenue
- €197,752
- Occupancy
- 39.1%
- Daily rate
- €1,946
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise brought in €25,077 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 52% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €364 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 140 active listings, Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise is the 110th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 27%.
Browse the live Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb market See Every Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listing averaged €25,077 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listing brings in €6,580 in February, its best month, and €1,190 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 5.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,960. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,150 | 14.9% | €339 | €37 | 11 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,446 | 21.6% | €344 | €48 | 30 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,688 | 37.6% | €389 | €151 | 124 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,608 | 41.0% | €394 | €149 | 74 days | 6.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €6,819 | 58.4% | €429 | €244 | 140 days | 7.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €4,961 | 46.0% | €400 | €160 | 90 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,628 | 25.1% | €375 | €88 | 80 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,678 | 19.1% | €343 | €54 | 28 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,346 | 23.2% | €322 | €78 | 25 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,320 | 33.5% | €319 | €107 | 56 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,392 | 34.0% | €314 | €109 | 81 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,649 | 19.5% | €312 | €55 | 22 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb took in €25,077 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,590 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,010 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,230 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €23,067 | €41,640 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise bookings | €2,010 | €3,620 |
| Gross bookings | €25,077 | €45,260 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,150 | −€5,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,010 | −€3,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,250 | −€2,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€500 | −€910 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€750 | −€1,360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€130 | −€130 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,040 | −€14,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €17,037about €1,420 a month | €31,050about €2,590 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,770 a month, against €2,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in October to 60% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €364 over the past year, about twice the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 2.3 times the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €415 and bottom out in October and November at about €295.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 40% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €342. The 12-month ADR of €364 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise it averaged €128 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical October to about €235 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 6.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98. The 12-month RevPAR of €128 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 89% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,960.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €4,220 |
| February | High season | €6,580 |
| March | High season | €4,560 |
| April | Low season | €2,650 |
| May | Low season | €1,690 |
| June | Low season | €2,010 |
| July | Shoulder season | €2,750 |
| August | Shoulder season | €3,030 |
| September | Low season | €1,430 |
| October | Low season | €1,190 |
| November | Low season | €1,480 |
| December | High season | €3,940 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | €4,820 | 46% | €377 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly–August | €2,890 | 34% | €324 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €1,740 | 21% | €324 |
Guests book Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 132 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical February booking is made in early October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
7% of the 140 active listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Arcs, La Rosière and Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Arcs | Famous ski resort known for its extensive pistes and family-friendly atmosphere. Ideal for those looking for winter sports and summer activities in a scenic environment. | Ski slopes, Paragliding opportunities, Hiking trails, Bowling alley, Cinema |
| La Rosière | Charming alpine resort that offers skiing on both French and Italian slopes, attracting a diverse crowd of skiers and summer visitors. | Ski lifts, Italian skiing access, Panoramic views, Mountain biking paths, Local cuisine |
| Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise | Quieter ski area that offers family-friendly skiing and access to nearby larger resorts, ideal for families and those wanting a more relaxed experience. | Ski slopes, Scenic panoramic views, Authentic mountain village, Mountain restaurants, Hiking trails |
| Peisey-Vallandry | Part of the Paradiski area with beautiful scenery and both winter and summer activities, attractive to families and outdoor lovers. | Paradiski ski area, Lifts to Les Arcs and La Plagne, Hiking routes, Local markets, Scenic lakes |
| Saint-Maurice | A small village with authentic charm, serving as a peaceful retreat for visitors looking to enjoy nature and traditional alpine culture. | Picturesque alpine village, Hiking trails, Cultural heritage sites, Local artisan shops, Mountain views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise is an entire home: all 140 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 69%, about 2.2 times the share of houses (31%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 68.6% | 96 |
| House | 31.4% | 44 |
Most Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (35%).
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.6% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.0% | 49 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.9% | 32 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.0% | 21 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15.0% | 21 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise earned €11,300 over the past year, against €31,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | €11,300 | €12,900 | €157 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 49 | €17,300 | €16,700 | €210 | 35% |
| 3 bedrooms | 32 | €22,200 | €24,700 | €318 | 38% |
| 4 bedrooms | 21 | €34,900 | €33,700 | €489 | 34% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 21 | €31,800 | €47,700 | €840 | 27% |
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise is a group-trip market: 41% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (27%).
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.9% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 1.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 20.0% | 28 |
| 5 guests | 6.4% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 27.1% | 38 |
| 7 guests | 1.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 40.7% | 57 |
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise hosts set up an average of 5.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise: 83% of listings offer it, and 66% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings with each common amenity
Listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise with a dedicated workspace earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €42,000 against €19,200. Listings with a sound system show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dedicated workspace | 26% | €42,000 | €19,200 | +119% |
| Sound system | 19% | €44,500 | €20,400 | +118% |
| Pool | 11% | €41,700 | €23,100 | +80% |
| Free street parking | 39% | €33,100 | €19,900 | +67% |
| Backyard | 21% | €36,500 | €22,000 | +66% |
| Outdoor dining area | 41% | €32,500 | €19,900 | +64% |
| Outdoor furniture | 48% | €31,300 | €19,400 | +61% |
| Sauna | 14% | €36,600 | €23,300 | +58% |
| Patio or balcony | 66% | €28,500 | €18,200 | +57% |
| Sun loungers | 14% | €33,400 | €23,800 | +41% |
Guests
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by French and Spanish.
62% of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 6.1% |
| Paris | 5.8% |
| Lyon | 2.0% |
| New York | 2.0% |
Where Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 38.0% |
| United Kingdom | 31.8% |
| Belgium | 4.5% |
| United States | 3.2% |
| Germany | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.8% |
| French | 28.4% |
| Spanish | 11.1% |
| German | 8.0% |
| Dutch | 2.3% |
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.4% | 100 |
| 181-270 days | 26.4% | 37 |
| 91-180 days | 2.1% | 3 |
Days a year Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.1% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 28.6% | 40 |
| 31-90 days | 46.4% | 65 |
| 1-30 days | 22.9% | 32 |
The average Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in February and shortest in September. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 1,550 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 10% of listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, used by 66% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 13% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €126, and some higher fees lift the average to €173. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, a ten-bedroom home, took in €198,000 over the past year, about 7.9 times the city's average of €25,100. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three bedrooms.
Chalet Sapins - Full Chalet - Luxury Experience Entire home · 10 bedrooms
Chalet Ruitor, 500 m2 luxury chalet full of character Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Luxury Chalet Sapin • Family Comfort Pool View Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Modern chalet & panoramic mountain views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Sainte-Foy station at the foot of the slopes, superb view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Chalet with Breathtaking Views Near Val d’Isère Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Jan is the top-grossing host in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, with €410,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 23% of the market's 140 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | €409,894 | €136,631 | – | |
| Alpo Conciergerie | 6 | €190,683 | €31,781 | 4.78/5 | |
| Julian | 9 | €172,918 | €19,213 | 4.72/5 | |
| 4 | SmartStay | 1 | €139,758 | €139,758 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Dimitri | 3 | €100,053 | €33,351 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Manon | 1 | €88,860 | €88,860 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Jean-Baptiste | 1 | €80,585 | €80,585 | 4.95/5 |
| 8 | Irène | 1 | €78,113 | €78,113 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Drummond | 3 | €76,134 | €25,378 | 4.83/5 |
| 10 | White Room Chalet | 4 | €75,460 | €18,865 | 4.85/5 |
Only 3% of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 13% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km; the best of them, Tignes, averaged about 7% less per listing. Bourg-Saint-Maurice and Tignes were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villaroger 2 km | 32 | €18,738 | €289 | 38% |
| Montvalezan 6 km | 268 | €15,509 | €217 | 38% |
| Bourg-Saint-Maurice 8 km | 1,362 | €20,898 | €226 | 42% |
| Séez 8 km | 76 | €18,944 | €198 | 41% |
| Landry 11 km | 116 | €12,454 | €241 | 33% |
| Peisey-Nancroix 11 km | 181 | €19,592 | €279 | 36% |
| Tignes 13 km | 1,174 | €23,356 | €228 | 42% |
| La Thuile Italy · 15 km | 110 | €18,453 | €215 | 34% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise:
FAQ
An active Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb grossed €25,077 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 140 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,960 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listings earn between €1,150 and €3,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise cost €364 before fees. Half of listings charge between €175 and €435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb grossed €25,077 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,037 a year (about €1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €6,580 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise listing was open to book earned €128 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €233 or more.
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Les Arcs, La Rosière and Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 140 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Villaroger, 2 km away.
In Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €126, and some higher fees lift the average to €173.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,551 Airbnb stays in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 140 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.