Family chalet with spa and sauna Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €442,819
- Occupancy
- 60.1%
- Daily rate
- €3,266
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Samoëns brought in €20,460 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 24% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates in Samoëns run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €238 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 709 active listings, Samoëns is the 24th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings grew 33%.
Browse the live Samoëns Airbnb market See Every Samoëns ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Samoëns listing averaged €20,460 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Samoëns listing brings in €4,410 in February, its best month, and €1,330 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,360. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,633 | 22.5% | €219 | €53 | 32 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,536 | 24.9% | €221 | €51 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,953 | 37.3% | €239 | €95 | 107 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,334 | 40.0% | €251 | €108 | 73 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,602 | 62.5% | €273 | €164 | 117 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,987 | 40.4% | €252 | €96 | 62 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,812 | 26.3% | €231 | €60 | 42 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,825 | 29.8% | €222 | €59 | 36 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,810 | 32.2% | €216 | €60 | 64 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,969 | 47.9% | €229 | €96 | 76 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,534 | 61.6% | €229 | €114 | 84 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,609 | 36.8% | €205 | €54 | 34 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Samoëns address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Samoëns Airbnb took in €20,460 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,340 | €33,650 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Samoëns bookings | €2,120 | €3,880 |
| Gross bookings | €20,460 | €37,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Samoëns listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,890 | −€5,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,120 | −€3,880 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,020 | −€1,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€410 | −€750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€610 | −€1,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,350 | −€13,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,110about €1,090 a month | €24,300about €2,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Samoëns's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Samoëns home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,130 a month, against €1,710 for the average one.
Occupancy
Samoëns listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in October to 67% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Samoëns, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Samoëns, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €238 over the past year, about 32% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 49% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €260 and bottom out in October and November at about €190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 37% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €222. The 12-month ADR of €238 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Samoëns it averaged €89 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical November to about €157 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €78. The 12-month RevPAR of €89 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Samoëns has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Samoëns
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,360.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,930 |
| February | High season | €4,410 |
| March | High season | €2,870 |
| April | Low season | €1,820 |
| May | Low season | €1,670 |
| June | Low season | €1,700 |
| July | High season | €2,800 |
| August | High season | €3,430 |
| September | Low season | €1,510 |
| October | Low season | €1,400 |
| November | Low season | €1,330 |
| December | Shoulder season | €2,490 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–March, July–August | €3,290 | 52% | €239 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember | €2,490 | 38% | €208 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €1,570 | 28% | €210 |
Guests book Samoëns stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
92% of the 709 active listings in Samoëns display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Samoëns.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Samoëns neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Grand Massif, Samoëns Village and Les Carroz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Massif | This area is part of one of the largest ski resorts in France, attracting winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike. Its proximity to the slopes and family-friendly environment make it ideal for hosting. | Skiing in winter, Hiking in summer, Mountain biking, Scenic gondola rides, Local restaurants and bars |
| Samoëns Village | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its preserved architecture and vibrant local culture. It attracts tourists year-round, especially for hiking and skiing. | Historical architecture, Local artisan shops, Botanical garden, Skiing and snowboarding, Summer hiking trails |
| Les Carroz | A family-friendly ski resort that offers a relaxed atmosphere and beautiful views. Great for those looking to enjoy both winter and summer activities in the Alps. | Skiing, Mountain biking, Hiking, Family parks, Local dining options |
| Flaine | A purpose-built ski resort offering modern amenities and direct access to ski slopes. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer visitors seeking nature activities. | Ski slopes, Art in the resort, Hiking trails, Golf courses, Summertime festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Samoëns is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 73%, about three times the share of houses (24%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Samoëns Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.0% | 695 |
| Private room | 2.0% | 14 |
Listings by property type
Samoëns Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 73.5% | 521 |
| House | 23.8% | 169 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.3% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.8% | 6 |
| Others | 0.4% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 0.1% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Samoëns (28% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms.
Samoëns entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14.0% | 95 |
| 1 bedroom | 21.8% | 148 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.6% | 187 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.4% | 111 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.4% | 77 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.8% | 60 |
A typical studio in Samoëns earned €8,370 over the past year, against €34,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 95 | €8,370 | €8,840 | €83 | 39% |
| 1 bedroom | 148 | €9,670 | €10,900 | €113 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 187 | €14,600 | €14,900 | €157 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 111 | €21,900 | €24,400 | €264 | 36% |
| 4 bedrooms | 77 | €23,400 | €28,800 | €407 | 34% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 60 | €34,600 | €68,600 | €839 | 34% |
The most common capacity in Samoëns is four guests (33% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more.
Samoëns listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.1% | 29 |
| 3 guests | 1.9% | 13 |
| 4 guests | 32.9% | 230 |
| 5 guests | 7.6% | 53 |
| 6 guests | 24.0% | 168 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 15 |
| 8+ guests | 27.3% | 191 |
Samoëns hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Samoëns: 93% of listings offer it.
Share of Samoëns listings with each common amenity
Listings in Samoëns with a hot tub earned about 4.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €71,000 against €15,200. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.9 times as much) and a barbecue grill (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Samoëns listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 9% | €71,000 | €15,200 | +367% |
| Indoor fireplace | 19% | €43,500 | €15,200 | +187% |
| BBQ grill | 27% | €37,400 | €14,300 | +162% |
| Dedicated workspace | 19% | €40,000 | €15,700 | +155% |
| EV charger | 5% | €44,800 | €19,300 | +132% |
| Children's playroom | 3% | €43,400 | €19,700 | +120% |
| Backyard | 35% | €30,700 | €15,000 | +105% |
| Game console | 5% | €34,800 | €19,700 | +77% |
| Keypad | 4% | €34,200 | €19,900 | +72% |
| Sauna | 7% | €31,700 | €19,600 | +62% |
Guests
Most Samoëns guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 29% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.
71% of Samoëns guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Samoëns guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.9% |
| Lyon | 4.3% |
| London | 1.9% |
| Geneva | 1.9% |
Where Samoëns guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 71.2% |
| United Kingdom | 11.7% |
| Switzerland | 4.4% |
| Belgium | 4.2% |
| Netherlands | 2.0% |
Languages spoken by Samoëns guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.1% |
| English | 36.2% |
| Spanish | 8.9% |
| German | 5.1% |
| Dutch | 2.3% |
Samoëns Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.88 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Samoëns; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Samoëns listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Samoëns listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.6% | 366 |
| 181-270 days | 37.5% | 266 |
| 91-180 days | 9.3% | 66 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 11 |
Days a year Samoëns listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 9.7% | 69 |
| 91-180 days | 37.7% | 267 |
| 31-90 days | 29.2% | 207 |
| 1-30 days | 21.6% | 153 |
The average Samoëns booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 11,300 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Samoëns
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 31% of listings in Samoëns accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Samoëns listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Samoëns, used by 58% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Samoëns listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Samoëns listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €97, and some higher fees lift the average to €180. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly €17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Samoëns, a five-bedroom home, took in €443,000 over the past year, about 22 times the city's average of €20,500. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.
Family chalet with spa and sauna Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Relax in beautiful mountain home Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Comfortable apartment for 6 with a garden Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Stunning Chalet Perfect for Groups up to 20 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Alpine retreat for families and friends Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Superb alpine views and spa Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 OVO Network is the top-grossing host in Samoëns, with €1.94 million in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 709 listings. OVO Network also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OVO Network | 8 | €1,940,465 | €242,558 | 4.89/5 | |
| Denee | 7 | €547,377 | €78,197 | 4.95/5 | |
| Anthony | 14 | €357,513 | €25,537 | 4.81/5 | |
| 4 | Tom | 15 | €346,671 | €23,111 | 4.84/5 |
| 5 | Jean-Marie | 3 | €272,481 | €90,827 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | ImmoClean&Conciergerie | 17 | €210,058 | €12,356 | 4.62/5 |
| 7 | Ollivier | 2 | €149,615 | €74,808 | 4.94/5 |
| 8 | Les Couadzous | 1 | €128,034 | €128,034 | 4.97/5 |
| 9 | Alex Et Lucie | 1 | €124,267 | €124,267 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Martine | 1 | €123,014 | €123,014 | 5.00/5 |
Only 10% of Samoëns listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 25% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Samoëns, and companies run 14% of its Airbnb homes. ImmoClean&Conciergerie is the largest, with 18 listings and an average guest rating of 4.64; the next largest are Holidu, Agence Poplidays 5, OVO Network and Agence Cocoonr. Among the five largest, OVO Network's homes rate highest, at 4.81.
The five largest run 8% of Samoëns's Airbnb homes
Share of Samoëns's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Les Gets (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 13% more than Samoëns. Châtillon-sur-Cluses was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Samoëns.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morillon 4 km | 310 | €14,315 | €188 | 35% |
| Verchaix 4 km | 77 | €22,764 | €302 | 40% |
| Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval 5 km | 62 | €20,165 | €199 | 39% |
| Arâches-la-Frasse 8 km | 689 | €12,206 | €181 | 33% |
| Les Gets 10 km | 641 | €23,035 | €326 | 35% |
| Magland 10 km | 46 | €14,808 | €148 | 38% |
| Châtillon-sur-Cluses 11 km | 33 | €19,459 | €172 | 42% |
| Taninges 11 km | 191 | €16,260 | €183 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Samoëns:
FAQ
An active Samoëns Airbnb grossed €20,460 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 709 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,780 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Samoëns listings earn between €859 and €2,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Samoëns were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Samoëns cost €238 before fees. Half of listings charge between €96 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Samoëns, 92% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Samoëns Airbnb grossed €20,460 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,110 a year (about €1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €4,410 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Samoëns listing was open to book earned €89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €156 or more.
Samoëns stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Samoëns Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Samoëns Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Grand Massif, Samoëns Village and Les Carroz draw the most short-term rental interest in Samoëns. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 709 active Airbnb listings in Samoëns as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Morillon, 4 km away.
In Samoëns, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €97, and some higher fees lift the average to €180.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 11,336 Airbnb stays in Samoëns, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 709 active Airbnb listings in Samoëns from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.