Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sarcenas, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
112 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Sarcenas Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Sarcenas trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged €167 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Sarcenas is the 577th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sarcenas Browse the live Sarcenas Airbnb market See Every Sarcenas Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sarcenas?

Gross bookings per Sarcenas listing averaged €11,719 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sarcenas listing brings in €1,620 in May, its best month, and €472 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sarcenas's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,120+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,480 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €917 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €541 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earns about 3.4 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sarcenas Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sarcenas, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,23222.1%€164€40127 days1.4 nights
Nov 2025€4249.1%€154€1474 days1.1 nights
Dec 2025€1,15120.2%€160€37111 days2.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,37425.3%€163€44101 days1.7 nights
Feb 2026€1,51332.1%€167€5475 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,09719.2%€153€3564 days1.2 nights
Apr 2026€63813.0%€168€21100 days1.3 nights
May 2026€1,28024.6%€172€41164 days1.1 nights
Jun 2026€93819.7%€169€31161 days1.2 nights
Jul 2026€1,61129.2%€172€52153 days1.2 nights
Aug 2026€1,06520.4%€173€34143 days1.2 nights
Sep 2026€1,10524.0%€167€37156 days1.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sarcenas home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sarcenas Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarcenas Airbnb took in €11,719 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sarcenas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sarcenas Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,079€17,860
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Sarcenas bookings€640€1,030
Gross bookings€11,719€18,890
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Sarcenas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,630−€2,630
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€640−€1,030
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€590−€940
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€350−€570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,620−€5,730
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,099about €670 a month€13,160about €1,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sarcenas Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sarcenas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sarcenas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sarcenas's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sarcenas listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,580 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,110 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about €1,620, against €472 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sarcenas listings average 4.86 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €980 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sarcenas?

Sarcenas listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 19 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 30% in February and falls to 9% in November.

Across Sarcenas's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Sarcenas, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sarcenas?

The average nightly rate in Sarcenas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €167 over the past year, about 7% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €175 and bottom out in March and November at about €155.

Across Sarcenas's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 13% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €162.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sarcenas?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sarcenas it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical November to about €52 in a typical May.

Across Sarcenas's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 38% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €43 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May RevPAR is about 3.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sarcenas

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sarcenas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Sarcenas

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,080.

Revenue by month in Sarcenas in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sarcenas, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,170
February€1,340
March€777
April€721
May€1,620
June€978
July€1,500
August€1,260
September€971
October€1,030
November€472
December€1,150

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sarcenas?

Guests book Sarcenas stays 112 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 142 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 52 days. A typical May booking is made in late December.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 112 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sarcenas

4% of the 24 active listings in Sarcenas display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sarcenas.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sarcenas

AirROI's area guide picks six Sarcenas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sarcenas Village, Chartreuse Mountains and Les Entremont. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sarcenas
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sarcenas VillageA charming village surrounded by nature and picturesque landscapes, ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and outdoor adventures.Sarcenas Lake, hiking trails, local markets, historic architecture, scenic viewpoints
Chartreuse MountainsA stunning natural area popular for hiking, skiing, and other outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and adventurers.Parc Naturel Régional de la Chartreuse, hiking routes, ski resorts, flora and fauna, breathtaking vistas
Les EntremontA beautiful area with mountain views, perfect for those looking to experience the Alps and engage in winter sports.Alpine skiing, mountain biking, natural parks, local cuisines, scenic drives
Saint-Martin-le-VinouxA suburb close to Grenoble, offering a blend of urban convenience and access to nature, great for families and long-term stays.local parks, family-friendly activities, proximity to Grenoble attractions, community events
VisièresKnown for its outdoor sports and activities, attracting visitors interested in hiking and nature exploration.mountain trails, scenic lakes, adventure sports, nature reserves, peaceful environment
Mont-Saint-MartinLesser-known but beautiful area, perfect for those looking to escape the crowds and enjoy serene mountain experiences.nature trails, birdwatching, quiet retreats, local cuisine, charming villages

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sarcenas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Sarcenas earns about as much per listing as La Tronche, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km.

Airbnb markets near Sarcenas: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse 7 km78€10,973€12235%
Meylan 9 km56€7,613€8240%
Saint-Égrève 9 km35€7,115€6940%
Crolles 9 km32€8,577€9043%
La Tronche 9 km47€12,303€9947%
Plateau-des-Petites-Roches 10 km60€11,650€11941%
Saint-Martin-d'Hères 12 km126€6,744€6741%
Gières 12 km33€6,261€6739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sarcenas

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sarcenas:

FAQ

Sarcenas Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sarcenas?

An active Sarcenas Airbnb grossed €11,719 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sarcenas?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sarcenas listings earn between €541 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sarcenas?

Listings in Sarcenas were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sarcenas?

The average booked night in Sarcenas cost €167 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sarcenas?

In Sarcenas, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sarcenas?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarcenas Airbnb grossed €11,719 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,099 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sarcenas?

May usually pays best, averaging €1,620 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sarcenas?

Each night a Sarcenas listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sarcenas?

Sarcenas stays were booked 112 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sarcenas?

The average Sarcenas Airbnb stay lasted 1.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sarcenas rated?

Guests rate Sarcenas Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sarcenas?

Sarcenas Village, Chartreuse Mountains and Les Entremont draw the most short-term rental interest in Sarcenas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sarcenas?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Sarcenas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sarcenas?

In Sarcenas, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €49.

How many tourists visit Sarcenas, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 328 Airbnb stays in Sarcenas, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Sarcenas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.