Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Sassenage, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sassenage brought in €7,437 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sassenage Airbnb Market at a Glance
Sassenage is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €80 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 74% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Sassenage is the 520th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sassenage Airbnb market See Every Sassenage ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sassenage?
Gross bookings per Sassenage listing averaged €7,437 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sassenage listing brings in €1,250 in July, its best month, and €716 in November, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sassenage's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,860+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,290 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €775 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €469 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €934. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sassenage Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €927 | 35.7% | €82 | €30 | 25 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €737 | 42.4% | €81 | €25 | 28 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,140 | 50.1% | €82 | €37 | 41 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €765 | 38.1% | €82 | €25 | 30 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €807 | 42.2% | €82 | €29 | 38 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €886 | 47.3% | €83 | €29 | 34 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €846 | 38.0% | €84 | €28 | 36 days | 7.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €914 | 36.6% | €85 | €29 | 52 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €869 | 37.3% | €81 | €29 | 41 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,385 | 51.2% | €80 | €45 | 83 days | 7.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,155 | 51.4% | €80 | €37 | 66 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €866 | 40.4% | €80 | €29 | 34 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sassenage address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sassenage Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sassenage Airbnb took in €7,437 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,330, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sassenage Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,847 | €11,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sassenage bookings | €590 | €980 |
| Gross bookings | €7,437 | €12,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Sassenage listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€970 | −€1,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€590 | −€980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,410 | −€3,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,027about €420 a month | €8,390about €700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sassenage Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sassenage's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sassenage home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sassenage's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sassenage listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €720 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €93 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,250, against €716 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sassenage listings average 4.87 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sassenage?
Sassenage listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in August and falls to 40% in January.
Across Sassenage's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Sassenage, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sassenage?
The average nightly rate in Sassenage, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €80 over the past year, about 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 50% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €74 and €81.
Across Sassenage's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €93 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Sassenage
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sassenage?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sassenage it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical November to about €40 in a typical July.
Across Sassenage's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €56+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €32 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sassenage
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sassenage is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Sassenage
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €934.
Revenue by month in Sassenage in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €837 |
| February | €853 |
| March | €861 |
| April | €850 |
| May | €964 |
| June | €996 |
| July | €1,250 |
| August | €1,200 |
| September | €843 |
| October | €814 |
| November | €716 |
| December | €1,030 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sassenage?
Guests book Sassenage stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sassenage
4% of the 26 active listings in Sassenage display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sassenage.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sassenage
AirROI's area guide picks six Sassenage neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sassenage City Center, Sassenage Nature Reserves and Mont Jalla. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sassenage City Center | The heart of Sassenage with easy access to local amenities, shops, and restaurants. An ideal spot for visitors looking to experience the local culture and daily life of the area. | Château de Sassenage, Parc de l'Etang, local markets, cafés and bistros |
| Sassenage Nature Reserves | A beautiful area surrounded by nature, perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat or outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and hikers. | Parc Naturel Régional de Chartreuse, hiking trails, scenic views, wildlife spotting |
| Mont Jalla | A popular location for outdoor enthusiasts, offering breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains and city. Great for sports and adventure lovers. | Mont Jalla trail, paragliding, mountain biking, picnic spots |
| Sassenage Historic Sites | Rich in history and culture, this area attracts visitors interested in the historical aspects of Sassenage. | Historic churches, local heritage sites, guided tours |
| Cultural District | Known for its vibrant arts scene and cultural events. A destination for tourists looking for entertainment and local arts. | theaters, art galleries, music festivals |
| Lake of Sassenage | A beautiful lake surrounded by nature, great for relaxation and picnics. Perfect for families and couples seeking a tranquil getaway. | swimming, fishing, walking paths, scenic picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sassenage vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Sassenage. La Tronche was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 43% in Sassenage.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Égrève 3 km | 35 | €7,115 | €69 | 40% |
| Fontaine 3 km | 77 | €7,920 | €84 | 39% |
| Grenoble 6 km | 1,351 | €7,664 | €73 | 41% |
| La Tronche 6 km | 47 | €12,303 | €99 | 47% |
| Saint-Martin-d'Hères 8 km | 126 | €6,744 | €67 | 41% |
| Échirolles 8 km | 44 | €5,901 | €62 | 36% |
| Meylan 9 km | 56 | €7,613 | €82 | 40% |
| Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors 10 km | 166 | €15,949 | €139 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Huez Airbnb data 1,334 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sassenage
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sassenage:
- Gréoux-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €79/night · 42.9%
- Thionville Airbnb data France · €82/night · 42.2%
- Joué-lès-Tours Airbnb data France · €82/night · 43.6%
- Poitiers Airbnb data France · €79/night · 41.6%
- Orsay Airbnb data France · €82/night · 41.9%
- Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande Airbnb data France · €79/night · 44.2%
FAQ
Sassenage Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sassenage?
An active Sassenage Airbnb grossed €7,437 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,290 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sassenage?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sassenage listings earn between €469 and €1,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sassenage?
Listings in Sassenage were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sassenage?
The average booked night in Sassenage cost €80 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €93, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sassenage?
In Sassenage, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sassenage?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sassenage Airbnb grossed €7,437 in the 12 months to October 2026, 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €700 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sassenage?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,250 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sassenage?
Each night a Sassenage listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €56 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sassenage?
Sassenage stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sassenage?
The average Sassenage Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sassenage rated?
Guests rate Sassenage Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sassenage?
Sassenage City Center, Sassenage Nature Reserves and Mont Jalla draw the most short-term rental interest in Sassenage. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sassenage?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Sassenage as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Égrève, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sassenage?
In Sassenage, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
How many tourists visit Sassenage, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 472 Airbnb stays in Sassenage, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Sassenage from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.