Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Tain-l'Hermitage, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
51
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
14%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Market at a Glance

Tain-l'Hermitage is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €106 a night, about 41% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 51 active listings, Tain-l'Hermitage is the 260th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 24%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tain-l'Hermitage Browse the live Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb market See Every Tain-l'Hermitage Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Gross bookings per Tain-l'Hermitage listing averaged €11,527 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tain-l'Hermitage listing brings in €1,810 in August, its best month, and €825 in January, its slowest. February runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,430+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,580 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,020 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €591 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tain-l'Hermitage, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,42947.8%€99€4635 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,18242.6%€97€3935 days6 nights
Dec 2025€1,19838.5%€96€3931 days2.7 nights
Jan 2026€79228.3%€96€2630 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026€74632.6%€96€2734 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026€96333.4%€96€3126 days3.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,28939.3%€100€4333 days3.4 nights
May 2026€1,53247.6%€101€4950 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,28947.0%€107€4349 days2.7 nights
Jul 2026€1,50843.4%€114€4964 days3.7 nights
Aug 2026€1,89956.3%€115€6155 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026€1,34947.6%€105€4536 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tain-l'Hermitage market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb took in €11,527 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €850 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €550 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,677€16,640
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Tain-l'Hermitage bookings€850€1,330
Gross bookings€11,527€17,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Tain-l'Hermitage listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,700−€2,650
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€850−€1,330
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€580−€900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€350−€540
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,890−€5,960
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,637about €640 a month€12,010about €1,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tain-l'Hermitage's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tain-l'Hermitage home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tain-l'Hermitage's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tain-l'Hermitage listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €799 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,810, against €825 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tain-l'Hermitage listings average 4.81 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,500 a month, against €960 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Tain-l'Hermitage listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in August and falls to 31% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Tain-l'Hermitage, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tain-l'Hermitage?

The average nightly rate in Tain-l'Hermitage, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €106 over the past year, about 41% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 34% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €86.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 26% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96. The 12-month ADR of €106 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tain-l'Hermitage it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €58 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €54 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage

Tain-l'Hermitage has one high season, May through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 75% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Tain-l'Hermitage

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,230.

Revenue by month in Tain-l'Hermitage in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tain-l'Hermitage, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€825
FebruaryLow season€845
MarchLow season€963
AprilShoulder season€1,200
MayHigh season€1,460
JuneHigh season€1,360
JulyHigh season€1,540
AugustHigh season€1,810
SeptemberHigh season€1,400
OctoberHigh season€1,380
NovemberLow season€957
DecemberLow season€1,030
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Tain-l'Hermitage by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–October€1,49048%€101
Shoulder seasonApril€1,20042%€96
Low seasonNovember–March€92436%€89

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Guests book Tain-l'Hermitage stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tain-l'Hermitage

14% of the 51 active listings in Tain-l'Hermitage display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tain-l'Hermitage.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tain-l'Hermitage neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tain-l'Hermitage City Center, Hermitage Vineyards and La Gare de Tain-l'Hermitage. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tain-l'Hermitage City CenterThe heart of Tain-l'Hermitage, known for its vibrant atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and cultural landmarks. Ideal for travelers looking to immerse themselves in the local culture and cuisine.Cité du Chocolat Valrhona, Hermitage vineyards, Le Château, La Maison des Vins de Tain-l'Hermitage, L'Escapade de Tain, Parc de l'Isère
Hermitage VineyardsRenowned wine region famous for its exceptional wines and beautiful landscapes. Attracts wine lovers and tourists seeking wine-tasting experiences in picturesque settings.Wine tours and tastings, Stunning vineyard views, Local wine bars, Gastronomic restaurants, Walking trails through vineyards
La Gare de Tain-l'HermitageConveniently located near the railway station, this area offers easy access for travelers coming from larger cities. Ideal for short stays or business travelers needing quick transit.Train station amenities, Nearby restaurants, Local shops, Easy access to Valence and Lyon
Riverside PromenadeA scenic area along the Rhône River, perfect for leisure walks and cycling. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful environment with access to outdoor activities.Riverside paths, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Cycling routes, Scenic views of the river
Historical DistrictRich in history and charm, this district features medieval architecture and quaint streets. A great spot for tourists interested in history and photography.Old town architecture, Historic churches, Local museums, Cultural events and festivals, Charming alleys
Gastronomic ZoneKnown for its culinary delights, this area is a must-visit for food enthusiasts looking to taste the local cuisine and enjoy fine dining.Local bistros, Wine and chocolate tasting events, Gourmet shops, Cooking classes, Food festivals
Nearby VillagesSurrounding picturesque villages offer an authentic French countryside experience. Ideal for travelers seeking peace, tranquility, and rural charm.Scenic drives, Local farm experiences, Traditional French markets, Nature walks, Village festivals
Outdoor Adventure AreasPerfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers, offering various outdoor activities like hiking, cycling, and exploring nearby natural parks.Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Nature parks, Bird watching, Adventure sports

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Nine in ten Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about 2.2 times the share of houses (27%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 90%
  • Private room 10%
Room types in numbers
Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.2%46
Private room9.8%5

Listings by property type

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 61%
  • House 27%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 8%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
Property types in numbers
Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo60.8%31
House27.5%14
Cabin/Outdoor7.8%4
Hotel/Boutique3.9%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Tain-l'Hermitage Have?

Tain-l'Hermitage's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 57% of entire homes, and only 12% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 42 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Tain-l'Hermitage entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Tain-l'Hermitage entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio14.3%6
1 bedroom42.9%18
2 bedrooms31.0%13
3 bedrooms7.1%3
4 bedrooms2.4%1
5+ bedrooms2.4%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Tain-l'Hermitage

A typical one-bedroom home in Tain-l'Hermitage earned €9,270 over the past year, against €13,300 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Tain-l'Hermitage
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom18€9,270€10,400€9243%
2 bedrooms13€13,300€15,000€13539%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage Sleep?

Most Tain-l'Hermitage listings are sized for couples and small families: 74% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).

Tain-l'Hermitage listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Tain-l'Hermitage listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests34.0%16
3 guests4.3%2
4 guests36.2%17
5 guests4.3%2
6 guests10.6%5
7 guests2.1%1
8+ guests8.5%4

How Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Tain-l'Hermitage hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.4
Show exact location
39%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Tain-l'Hermitage Offer?

Self check-in is common in Tain-l'Hermitage: 75% of listings offer it, and 43% have an outdoor dining area.

Share of Tain-l'Hermitage listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen 96%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • TV 90%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Wifi 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 84%
  • Microwave 84%
  • Cooking basics 82%
  • Smoke alarm 78%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Most Tain-l'Hermitage guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.

76% of Tain-l'Hermitage guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 76%
  • International 24%

Where Tain-l'Hermitage guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 7%
  • Paris 4%
  • Grenoble 3%
  • London 1%
  • Clermont-Ferrand 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Tain-l'Hermitage guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon6.9%
Paris4.0%
Grenoble3.0%
London1.5%
Clermont-Ferrand1.5%

Where Tain-l'Hermitage guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 76%
  • United Kingdom 4%
  • United States 4%
  • Germany 3%
  • Switzerland 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Tain-l'Hermitage guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France76.1%
United Kingdom4.2%
United States3.7%
Germany2.8%
Switzerland2.6%

Languages spoken by Tain-l'Hermitage guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 39%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 9%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Tain-l'Hermitage guests
LanguageShare of guests
French39.1%
English34.2%
Spanish9.4%
German6.3%
Italian4.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Tain-l'Hermitage; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.85
  • Cleanliness 4.80
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.77
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Tain-l'Hermitage guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.85
Cleanliness4.80
Communication4.88
Location4.77
Check-in4.89
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Tain-l'Hermitage: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly eight in ten Tain-l'Hermitage listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Tain-l'Hermitage listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 41%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Tain-l'Hermitage listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days41.2%21
181-270 days37.3%19
91-180 days19.6%10
31-90 days2.0%1

Days a year Tain-l'Hermitage listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 27%
  • 1-30 days 14%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Tain-l'Hermitage listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.0%1
181-270 days19.6%10
91-180 days37.3%19
31-90 days27.5%14
1-30 days13.7%7

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

The average Tain-l'Hermitage booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in November and shortest in June. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,240 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Tain-l'Hermitage

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Tain-l'Hermitage accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Tain-l'Hermitage listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 73% 37 listings
  • 2 Nights 24% 12 listings
  • 3 Nights 2% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tain-l'Hermitage, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Tain-l'Hermitage listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 31% 16 listings
  • Moderate 33% 17 listings
  • Limited 6% 3 listings
  • Firm 29% 15 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Tain-l'Hermitage?

86% of Tain-l'Hermitage listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€40
Listings charging a fee
86.3%
Share of gross revenue
7.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Tain-l'Hermitage

The top-grossing Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage, a five-bedroom home, took in €39,300 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €11,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Big house with 5 Bed Room Big house with 5 Bed Room Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.43
Revenue
€39,270
Occupancy
72.8%
Daily rate
€182
At the Five Palms At the Five Palms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€36,100
Occupancy
65.7%
Daily rate
€134
Charming house with jacuzzi – Tain town center Charming house with jacuzzi – Tain town center Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Revenue
€26,949
Occupancy
58.2%
Daily rate
€122
Lichen, Superb view of the Rhône! Lichen, Superb view of the Rhône! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€25,694
Occupancy
40.3%
Daily rate
€174
Tain center, terrace and garage Tain center, terrace and garage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€23,975
Occupancy
35.5%
Daily rate
€198
The Batellerie de Tain l'Hermitage, view of the Rhône The Batellerie de Tain l'Hermitage, view of the Rhône Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€22,676
Occupancy
34.9%
Daily rate
€176

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Only 6% of Tain-l'Hermitage listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
43.1%
Professional management
5.9%
Cohosted listings
21.6%
Instant Book enabled
39.2%
Simplified Pricing
94.1%

Nearby markets

Tain-l'Hermitage vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Saint-Péray (14 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Tain-l'Hermitage.

Airbnb markets near Tain-l'Hermitage: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tournon-sur-Rhône 1 km81€8,729€11235%
Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 10 km41€9,242€9841%
Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 13 km30€7,789€9435%
Saint-Péray 14 km45€13,541€14633%
Bourg-lès-Valence 14 km79€7,964€7836%
Romans-sur-Isère 16 km166€7,529€8235%
Bourg-de-Péage 17 km39€7,205€7639%
Châteauneuf-de-Galaure 20 km35€7,043€12627%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tain-l'Hermitage

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tain-l'Hermitage:

FAQ

Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tain-l'Hermitage?

An active Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb grossed €11,527 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tain-l'Hermitage listings earn between €591 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Listings in Tain-l'Hermitage were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tain-l'Hermitage?

The average booked night in Tain-l'Hermitage cost €106 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

In Tain-l'Hermitage, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb grossed €11,527 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,637 a year (about €640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tain-l'Hermitage?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,810 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Each night a Tain-l'Hermitage listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Tain-l'Hermitage stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage?

The average Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tain-l'Hermitage rated?

Guests rate Tain-l'Hermitage Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tain-l'Hermitage?

Tain-l'Hermitage City Center, Hermitage Vineyards and La Gare de Tain-l'Hermitage draw the most short-term rental interest in Tain-l'Hermitage. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tain-l'Hermitage?

AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Tain-l'Hermitage as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tournon-sur-Rhône, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tain-l'Hermitage?

In Tain-l'Hermitage, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.

How many tourists visit Tain-l'Hermitage, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,244 Airbnb stays in Tain-l'Hermitage, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Tain-l'Hermitage from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.