Modern house with pool, ideal for 2 families Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- €54,238
- Occupancy
- 59.0%
- Daily rate
- €398
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune brought in €10,031 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €118 a night, about 34% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 89% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 100 active listings, Tassin-la-Demi-Lune is the 155th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 18%.
Browse the live Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb market See Every Tassin-la-Demi-Lune ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listing averaged €10,031 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listing brings in €1,620 in July, its best month, and €858 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,180. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,221 | 53.0% | €135 | €39 | 35 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €972 | 43.3% | €135 | €32 | 25 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,243 | 49.0% | €134 | €40 | 30 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €819 | 33.1% | €133 | €26 | 21 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €890 | 37.0% | €133 | €32 | 24 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €940 | 36.3% | €133 | €30 | 23 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,043 | 35.4% | €137 | €35 | 35 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,316 | 39.4% | €142 | €42 | 37 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,805 | 42.5% | €140 | €60 | 30 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,695 | 45.7% | €130 | €55 | 46 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,594 | 42.7% | €131 | €51 | 37 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,458 | 47.2% | €130 | €49 | 27 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listing earns about €963 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb took in €10,031 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €930 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,311 | €15,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune bookings | €720 | €1,180 |
| Gross bookings | €10,031 | €16,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,350 | −€2,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€720 | −€1,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,220 | −€5,170 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,811about €570 a month | €11,150about €930 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tassin-la-Demi-Lune's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tassin-la-Demi-Lune home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,360 a month, against €840 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in October and falls to 36% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €118 over the past year, about 34% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 26% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about €135 and bottom out in November and December at about €125.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. The 12-month ADR of €118 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tassin-la-Demi-Lune it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical January to about €52 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune has one high season, June through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November. A listing earns about 58% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,180.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €907 |
| February | Low season | €858 |
| March | Low season | €937 |
| April | Low season | €1,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,200 |
| June | High season | €1,530 |
| July | High season | €1,620 |
| August | High season | €1,520 |
| September | High season | €1,430 |
| October | Low season | €1,050 |
| November | Low season | €939 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,200 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €1,530 | 46% | €133 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, December | €1,200 | 42% | €130 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November | €949 | 43% | €128 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Tassin-la-Demi-Lune stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
9% of the 100 active listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tassin-la-Demi-Lune neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Tassin, La Demi-Lune and Tassin-la-Demi-Lune - Gare. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre de Tassin | The heart of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune with a mix of local culture, shops, and dining options. It attracts both tourists and business travelers looking for convenience and local flavor. | Parc de la Mairie, Les Halles de Tassin, Église Saint-Romain, local boutiques, cafes |
| La Demi-Lune | A residential neighborhood with a peaceful atmosphere and proximity to Lyon. It's great for families and those looking for a quiet retreat near the city. | Parc de la Demi-Lune, local parks, family-friendly restaurants, green spaces |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune - Gare | Proximity to the train station makes this area ideal for commuters and travelers wanting easy access to Lyon and beyond. | Gare de Tassin, public transport access, local amenities |
| Les Essarts | A charming area with parks and a community feel, popular among families and those looking for a more suburban experience while being close to the city. | Parc des Essarts, local markets, schools |
| Cité Pierre | A vibrant area known for its community engagement and local events, offering a lively atmosphere with easy access to city amenities. | community centers, local events, outdoor spaces |
| Montée de la Verpillière | A picturesque street with a mix of residential homes and local shops, ideal for travelers looking to experience authentic French life. | local bakeries, quaint shops, scenic views |
| Lyon City Centre | Though technically Lyon, proximity to Tassin makes it a great investment area with numerous attractions, restaurants, and cultural activities. | Place Bellecour, Lyon Cathedral, Lyon Opera House, museum of Fine Arts |
| Parc de la Mairie | A popular destination for both locals and tourists, the park is perfect for outdoor activities and events, increasing rental demand during peak seasons. | walking trails, outdoor events, children's playground |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 75% of listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in four (25%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about 2.3 times the share of houses (29%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 75.0% | 75 |
| Private room | 25.0% | 25 |
Listings by property type
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 67.0% | 67 |
| House | 29.0% | 29 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.0% | 4 |
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 62% of entire homes, and only 19% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 74 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 25.7% | 19 |
| 1 bedroom | 36.5% | 27 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.9% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.4% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.8% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.8% | 5 |
A typical studio in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune earned €7,270 over the past year, against €8,360 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 19 | €7,270 | €7,480 | €63 | 48% |
| 1 bedroom | 27 | €10,800 | €11,600 | €101 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | €8,360 | €12,700 | €121 | 37% |
Most Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 77 listings with a guest capacity on file (77% of the market).
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.3% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 45.5% | 35 |
| 3 guests | 1.3% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 29.9% | 23 |
| 5 guests | 1.3% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 9.1% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 9.1% | 7 |
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune: 65% of listings offer it, and 44% offer self check-in.
Share of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings with each common amenity
Listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune with a pool earned about 75% more a year, on average, than those without: €15,600 against €8,890. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 65% more) and an outdoor dining area (about 35% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool | 17% | €15,600 | €8,890 | +75% |
| BBQ grill | 18% | €15,000 | €8,950 | +67% |
| Outdoor dining area | 41% | €11,900 | €8,720 | +37% |
| Self check-in | 44% | €11,200 | €9,110 | +23% |
| Free parking on premises | 65% | €10,700 | €8,760 | +22% |
| Sun loungers | 12% | €11,800 | €9,790 | +21% |
| Backyard | 32% | €11,200 | €9,490 | +18% |
| Outdoor furniture | 32% | €10,600 | €9,780 | +8% |
Guests
Most Tassin-la-Demi-Lune guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.
82% of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tassin-la-Demi-Lune guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 9.8% |
| Paris | 5.5% |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune | 2.8% |
| Vendôme | 1.2% |
| Clermont-Ferrand | 0.9% |
Where Tassin-la-Demi-Lune guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 81.8% |
| United States | 3.4% |
| Germany | 2.4% |
| Switzerland | 1.6% |
| Netherlands | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Tassin-la-Demi-Lune guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.6% |
| English | 31.5% |
| Spanish | 11.5% |
| Italian | 3.5% |
| German | 2.7% |
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.0% | 50 |
| 181-270 days | 31.0% | 31 |
| 91-180 days | 17.0% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 2.0% | 2 |
Days a year Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.0% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 19.0% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 30.0% | 30 |
| 31-90 days | 31.0% | 31 |
| 1-30 days | 18.0% | 18 |
The average Tassin-la-Demi-Lune booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,820 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €68. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, a six-bedroom home, took in €54,200 over the past year, about 5.4 times the city's average of €10,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Modern house with pool, ideal for 2 families Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Charming cottage near Lyon Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Contemporary bourgeois house with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.67
La Cloche - Family house Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Le Cosy Porte de Lyon Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.67
10' Lyon-Centre / Parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67 Sophie is the top-grossing host in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, with €58,800 in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 20% of the market's 100 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sophie | 2 | €58,841 | €29,421 | 4.75/5 | |
| Caroline Et Emmanuel | 5 | €56,307 | €11,261 | 4.70/5 | |
| Axel | 2 | €37,117 | €18,558 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Pierre | 1 | €33,842 | €33,842 | 4.89/5 |
| 5 | Wenger | 2 | €30,423 | €15,212 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Anaïs | 3 | €29,447 | €9,816 | 4.83/5 |
| 7 | Yves | 1 | €28,260 | €28,260 | 4.67/5 |
| 8 | Beklean Conciergerie | 1 | €26,575 | €26,575 | 4.67/5 |
| 9 | Catherine | 1 | €26,239 | €26,239 | 4.67/5 |
| 10 | Julie | 2 | €25,765 | €12,883 | 4.81/5 |
Only 5% of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (6 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Tassin-la-Demi-Lune. Lyon was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 40% in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Écully 2 km | 109 | €9,269 | €130 | 34% |
| Francheville 3 km | 37 | €10,560 | €141 | 38% |
| Charbonnières-les-Bains 3 km | 32 | €8,886 | €86 | 41% |
| Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon 3 km | 69 | €11,943 | €122 | 41% |
| Craponne 4 km | 34 | €11,893 | €117 | 36% |
| La Mulatière 5 km | 69 | €10,829 | €123 | 43% |
| Lyon 5 km | 4,473 | €15,892 | €123 | 46% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 6 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tassin-la-Demi-Lune:
FAQ
An active Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb grossed €10,031 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 100 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,570 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listings earn between €458 and €1,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune cost €118 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb grossed €10,031 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,811 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,620 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Tassin-la-Demi-Lune listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tassin-la-Demi-Lune Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centre de Tassin, La Demi-Lune and Tassin-la-Demi-Lune - Gare draw the most short-term rental interest in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 100 active Airbnb listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Écully, 2 km away.
In Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €68.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,821 Airbnb stays in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 100 active Airbnb listings in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.