Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Val d'Oingt, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Val d'Oingt brought in €11,392 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Val d'Oingt run through August 2025.
The short answer
Val d'Oingt Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.1 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Val d'Oingt is the 789th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Val d'Oingt Airbnb market See Every Val d'Oingt ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val d'Oingt?
Gross bookings per Val d'Oingt listing averaged €11,392 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Val d'Oingt listing brought in €2,480 in August, its best month, and €600 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Val d'Oingt's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,550+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,800 or more, roughly €750 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €607 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.1 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,340.
Val d'Oingt Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | €2,057 | 53.3% | €118 | 67 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,552 | 44.1% | €117 | 30 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,001 | 31.1% | €117 | 29 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,392 | 35.5% | €116 | 44 days |
| Jan 2025 | €965 | 26.1% | €115 | 33 days |
| Feb 2025 | €800 | 39.3% | €113 | 11 days |
| Mar 2025 | €660 | 31.3% | €113 | 32 days |
| Apr 2025 | €600 | 21.4% | €122 | 35 days |
| May 2025 | €1,479 | 41.9% | €131 | 72 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,550 | 34.5% | €136 | 70 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,575 | 36.2% | €140 | 76 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,483 | 58.3% | €139 | 71 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Val d'Oingt listing earns about €1,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Val d'Oingt Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val d'Oingt Airbnb took in €11,392 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Val d'Oingt Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €11,392 | €19,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,770 | −€3,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€570 | −€980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,080 | −€5,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,312about €690 a month | €14,360about €1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Val d'Oingt Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Val d'Oingt's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Val d'Oingt home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Val d'Oingt's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val d'Oingt listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €83 adds about €832 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,480, against €600 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,630 a month, against €950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val d'Oingt?
Val d'Oingt listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in April to 58% in August.
Across Val d'Oingt's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Val d'Oingt, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val d'Oingt?
The average nightly rate in Val d'Oingt, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in February and March at about €115.
Across Val d'Oingt's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €230+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 24% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val d'Oingt
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Val d'Oingt is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val d'Oingt?
Guests book Val d'Oingt stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val d'Oingt
None of the 18 active listings in Val d'Oingt display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val d'Oingt.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val d'Oingt
AirROI's area guide picks eight Val d'Oingt neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Val d'Oingt Center, Beaujolais Vineyards and Parc des Oiseaux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Val d'Oingt Center | Quaint village center with charming architecture and local shops. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful stay with access to local culture and amenities. | Local bakeries, Artisan shops, Historical buildings, Val d'Oingt market |
| Beaujolais Vineyards | Surrounding areas are famous for their beautiful vineyards and wine tours. Attracts wine enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for scenic views and outdoor activities. | Wine tasting tours, Scenic vineyard walks, Cycling routes, Château de Pizay |
| Parc des Oiseaux | Nearby bird park offering a unique attraction for families and nature lovers. A great spot for visitors who appreciate wildlife and photography. | Bird exhibits, Nature trails, Family-friendly activities |
| Château de Montmelas | Nearby historic castle that offers cultural experiences and stunning views of the countryside. Great for guests interested in history and architecture. | Castle tours, Garden walks, Photography opportunities |
| Les Pierres Dorées | Famous for its golden stone villages and beautiful landscapes. Attracts guests looking for picturesque views and unique architecture. | Golden stone villages, Scenic drives, Local markets |
| Monts du Lyonnais | Mountain range offering hiking, nature, and beautiful panoramas. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking tranquility away from the city. | Hiking trails, Outdoor activities, Scenic viewpoints |
| L'Arbresle | A small town nearby with essential amenities and connections to Lyon. Useful for guests looking for a quieter base while still close to urban attractions. | Local cafes, Shops, Train station to Lyon |
| Mornant | Charming town with historical features and local culture. Attracts visitors interested in exploring the surrounding areas and enjoying local events. | Historic sites, Cultural events, Local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Val d'Oingt vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (22 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Val d'Oingt. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 37% in Val d'Oingt.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anse 11 km | 31 | €12,617 | €100 | 40% |
| Gleizé 11 km | 48 | €15,304 | €138 | 44% |
| Villefranche-sur-Saône 12 km | 168 | €8,409 | €86 | 35% |
| Trévoux 15 km | 36 | €12,337 | €112 | 39% |
| Dardilly 19 km | 43 | €10,037 | €119 | 37% |
| Charbonnières-les-Bains 22 km | 32 | €8,886 | €86 | 41% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 22 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
| Écully 23 km | 109 | €9,269 | €130 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Val d'Oingt
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val d'Oingt:
- Cabourg Airbnb data France · €125/night · 36.8%
- Marseillan Airbnb data France · €126/night · 37.6%
- Valras-Plage Airbnb data France · €123/night · 37.1%
- Plonéour-Lanvern Airbnb data France · €125/night · 36.2%
- Bollène Airbnb data France · €127/night · 37.6%
- Bréhal Airbnb data France · €128/night · 37.4%
FAQ
Val d'Oingt Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val d'Oingt?
An active Val d'Oingt Airbnb grossed €11,392 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Val d'Oingt?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val d'Oingt listings earn between €607 and €1,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val d'Oingt?
Listings in Val d'Oingt were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val d'Oingt?
The average booked night in Val d'Oingt cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val d'Oingt?
None of the active Val d'Oingt listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Val d'Oingt?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val d'Oingt Airbnb grossed €11,392 in the 12 months to August 2025, 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,312 a year (about €690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Val d'Oingt?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,480 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val d'Oingt?
Val d'Oingt stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val d'Oingt?
Val d'Oingt Center, Beaujolais Vineyards and Parc des Oiseaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Val d'Oingt. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Val d'Oingt?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Val d'Oingt as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Anse, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Val d'Oingt from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.