Room with Air Conditioning, Swimming Pool & View – Near the Thermal Baths Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €34,257
- Occupancy
- 87.1%
- Daily rate
- €106
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vals-les-Bains brought in €8,138 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 51% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 179 active listings, Vals-les-Bains is the 91st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Vals-les-Bains Airbnb market See Every Vals-les-Bains ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vals-les-Bains listing averaged €8,138 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vals-les-Bains listing brings in €2,010 in August, its best month, and €517 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.9 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,087 | 42.7% | €101 | €35 | 54 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €857 | 40.0% | €100 | €29 | 44 days | 5.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €760 | 27.3% | €99 | €25 | 47 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €586 | 26.0% | €100 | €19 | 44 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €621 | 26.7% | €100 | €22 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €849 | 34.7% | €100 | €27 | 37 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,016 | 40.9% | €102 | €34 | 52 days | 6.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,276 | 39.2% | €105 | €41 | 61 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,132 | 41.6% | €105 | €38 | 66 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,693 | 48.5% | €110 | €55 | 82 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,090 | 64.5% | €109 | €67 | 82 days | 7.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,319 | 47.4% | €100 | €44 | 55 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vals-les-Bains address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vals-les-Bains Airbnb took in €8,138 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €770 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,438 | €12,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Vals-les-Bains bookings | €700 | €1,200 |
| Gross bookings | €8,138 | €13,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Vals-les-Bains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,160 | −€1,990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€700 | −€1,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€410 | −€700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,790 | −€4,710 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,348about €450 a month | €9,230about €770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vals-les-Bains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vals-les-Bains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,160 a month, against €680 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vals-les-Bains listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 64% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Vals-les-Bains, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vals-les-Bains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 35% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €86.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vals-les-Bains it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical January to about €65 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Vals-les-Bains has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 2.7 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Vals-les-Bains
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,020.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €517 |
| February | Low season | €563 |
| March | Low season | €726 |
| April | Low season | €929 |
| May | High season | €1,140 |
| June | High season | €1,090 |
| July | High season | €1,670 |
| August | High season | €2,010 |
| September | High season | €1,220 |
| October | Shoulder season | €963 |
| November | Low season | €752 |
| December | Low season | €679 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €1,420 | 48% | €104 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober | €963 | 42% | €87 |
| Low seasonNovember–April | €694 | 32% | €92 |
Guests book Vals-les-Bains stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
28% of the 179 active listings in Vals-les-Bains display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vals-les-Bains.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vals-les-Bains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thermal District, City Center and Riverbanks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thermal District | Famous for its thermal baths and wellness tourism. A prime spot for visitors seeking relaxation and spa treatments year-round. | Vals-les-Bains Thermal Baths, Spa Cinq Mondes, Espace Selfie, Parc de Vals-les-Bains, Château de Vals-les-Bains |
| City Center | The heart of Vals-les-Bains, offering easy access to local shops, restaurants, and cafes. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience the local culture and lifestyle. | Place de la République, Local Markets, Cafés and Restaurants, Church of Saint-Michel, Cultural Events |
| Riverbanks | Scenic area along the river, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors interested in hiking and enjoying the natural landscape. | L'Ardèche River, Walking and Biking Trails, Fishing Spots, Parks and Picnic Areas, Scenic Views |
| Historic Sites | Rich in history with several historical landmarks, appealing to those interested in culture and heritage. Great for educational tourism. | Château de Montlaur, Ancient Roman Ruins, Local Museums, Historical Trails, Cultural Festivals |
| Mountain Area | Close to the mountains, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and adventurers looking to hike, climb or ski. Offers year-round tourism potential. | Monts d'Ardèche Nature Reserve, Hiking Trails, Ski Resorts nearby, Scenic Drives, Nature Observation |
| Culinary Region | Famous for its gastronomy, attracting food lovers and culinary tourists. Ideal for showcasing local cuisine through culinary experiences. | Local Culinary Festivals, Restaurants featuring regional dishes, Wine Tours, Cooking Classes, Local Markets |
| Family-Friendly Zone | Offers attractions and activities suitable for families, making it an excellent location for family vacations. | Aquatic Center, Playgrounds, Family-themed Events, Outdoor Sports Facilities, Educational Activities |
| Cultural Events Hub | Home to various cultural events and festivals throughout the year. Great for tourists looking to engage with local culture and arts. | Annual Festivals, Music and Dance Events, Art Exhibitions, Local Crafts Fairs, Cultural Workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Vals-les-Bains are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about three times the share of houses (23%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Vals-les-Bains Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.5% | 162 |
| Private room | 9.5% | 17 |
Listings by property type
Vals-les-Bains Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 67.0% | 120 |
| House | 22.9% | 41 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.4% | 15 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.6% | 1 |
| Others | 0.6% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 0.6% | 1 |
Vals-les-Bains's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 63% of entire homes, and only 11% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 157 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Vals-les-Bains entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.3% | 24 |
| 1 bedroom | 47.8% | 75 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.1% | 41 |
| 3 bedrooms | 4.5% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.5% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.8% | 6 |
A typical studio in Vals-les-Bains earned €5,600 over the past year, against €8,900 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 24 | €5,600 | €6,420 | €71 | 38% |
| 1 bedroom | 75 | €4,340 | €5,990 | €73 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 41 | €8,900 | €9,660 | €100 | 44% |
Most Vals-les-Bains listings are sized for couples and small families: 81% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 7% take eight or more. Shares are of the 165 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Vals-les-Bains listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 39.4% | 65 |
| 3 guests | 5.5% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 35.8% | 59 |
| 5 guests | 4.2% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 7.3% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 1.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 6.7% | 11 |
Vals-les-Bains hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. Only 49% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Vals-les-Bains: 87% of listings have one, and 53% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Vals-les-Bains listings with each common amenity
Listings in Vals-les-Bains with an indoor fireplace earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €15,600 against €7,600. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 80% more) and a barbecue grill (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Vals-les-Bains listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 7% | €15,600 | €7,600 | +106% |
| Pool | 17% | €12,800 | €7,160 | +79% |
| BBQ grill | 27% | €11,400 | €6,920 | +64% |
| Outdoor dining area | 40% | €10,600 | €6,490 | +64% |
| Outdoor furniture | 36% | €10,800 | €6,610 | +64% |
| Patio or balcony | 37% | €10,700 | €6,630 | +62% |
| Sun loungers | 18% | €11,500 | €7,410 | +55% |
| Sound system | 7% | €11,200 | €7,900 | +41% |
| Pets allowed | 53% | €9,430 | €6,710 | +40% |
| Elevator | 15% | €10,700 | €7,690 | +39% |
Guests
Vals-les-Bains draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.
90% of Vals-les-Bains guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vals-les-Bains guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 5.3% |
| Paris | 4.0% |
| Marseille | 1.9% |
| Grenoble | 1.3% |
| Valence | 1.2% |
Where Vals-les-Bains guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 89.6% |
| Germany | 2.3% |
| Netherlands | 1.9% |
| Switzerland | 1.7% |
| Belgium | 1.4% |
Languages spoken by Vals-les-Bains guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 44.4% |
| English | 33.0% |
| Spanish | 8.2% |
| German | 4.9% |
| Italian | 4.0% |
Vals-les-Bains Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Vals-les-Bains; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Vals-les-Bains listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vals-les-Bains listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.3% | 108 |
| 181-270 days | 28.5% | 51 |
| 91-180 days | 7.8% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 3.4% | 6 |
Days a year Vals-les-Bains listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.4% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 8.9% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 30.7% | 55 |
| 31-90 days | 28.5% | 51 |
| 1-30 days | 28.5% | 51 |
The average Vals-les-Bains booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in August and shortest in December. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 2,560 in all. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vals-les-Bains
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Vals-les-Bains accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vals-les-Bains listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vals-les-Bains, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vals-les-Bains listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly seven in ten Vals-les-Bains listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €65. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vals-les-Bains, a private room, took in €34,300 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of €8,140.
Room with Air Conditioning, Swimming Pool & View – Near the Thermal Baths Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
the Priory Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Blue Chestnut Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
VILLA DU SAULE ALL COMFORT Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large gîte La Buissonnière Entire home · 7 bedrooms
Villa with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Marie is the top-grossing host in Vals-les-Bains, with €127,000 in bookings across 11 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 17% of the market's 179 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Anneke & Dominique grossed €18,800 per listing, 64% more than Marie's €11,500.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie | 11 | €126,612 | €11,510 | 4.85/5 | |
| Anneke & Dominique | 3 | €56,540 | €18,847 | 4.98/5 | |
| Tanya | 5 | €55,140 | €11,028 | 4.92/5 | |
| 4 | Thomas Account 1 | 3 | €49,654 | €16,551 | 4.83/5 |
| 5 | Laure | 2 | €35,217 | €17,609 | 4.91/5 |
| 6 | Vanessa | 1 | €34,257 | €34,257 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Michel Et Marie-France | 1 | €33,412 | €33,412 | 4.86/5 |
| 8 | Thomas Account 2 | 3 | €32,856 | €10,952 | 4.92/5 |
| 9 | Bérengère | 1 | €32,043 | €32,043 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Cathie | 1 | €31,871 | €31,871 | 5.00/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Only 6% of Vals-les-Bains listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Ucel (4 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Vals-les-Bains. Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon and Meyras were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Vals-les-Bains.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ucel 4 km | 41 | €13,148 | €153 | 38% |
| Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc 5 km | 42 | €11,581 | €148 | 37% |
| Aubenas 6 km | 156 | €10,067 | €119 | 41% |
| Vesseaux 6 km | 44 | €13,127 | €193 | 36% |
| Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon 7 km | 42 | €12,856 | €139 | 43% |
| Meyras 8 km | 31 | €10,414 | €126 | 43% |
| Jaujac 9 km | 32 | €11,099 | €130 | 40% |
| Lussas 10 km | 38 | €8,958 | €129 | 39% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vals-les-Bains:
FAQ
An active Vals-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €8,138 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 179 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vals-les-Bains listings earn between €426 and €1,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vals-les-Bains were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vals-les-Bains cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Vals-les-Bains, 28% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vals-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €8,138 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,348 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,010 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vals-les-Bains listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €64 or more.
Vals-les-Bains stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Vals-les-Bains Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vals-les-Bains Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Thermal District, City Center and Riverbanks draw the most short-term rental interest in Vals-les-Bains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 179 active Airbnb listings in Vals-les-Bains as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ucel, 4 km away.
In Vals-les-Bains, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €65.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,556 Airbnb stays in Vals-les-Bains, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 179 active Airbnb listings in Vals-les-Bains from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.