Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Benais, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Benais run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Benais Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €89 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Benais is the 193rd-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Benais Browse the live Benais Airbnb market See Every Benais Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benais?

Gross bookings per Benais listing averaged €7,621 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Benais listing brought in €1,690 in August, its best month, and €441 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Benais's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,880+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,130 or more, roughly €330 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €798 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €417 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €962.

Benais Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Benais, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,19243.5%€86€3842 days3.1 nights
Jun 2025€90634.4%€90€3059 days4 nights
Jul 2025€1,52051.8%€96€4946 days4.6 nights
Aug 2025€1,69259.3%€96€5541 days4.3 nights
Sep 2025€1,11842.3%€93€3753 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025€1,06143.7%€92€3448 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025€95841.7%€90€3237 days3 nights
Dec 2025€67629.9%€86€2278 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026€52126.8%€86€1717 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026€44120.9%€87€166 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026€65331.7%€86€2121 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026€81230.0%€89€2732 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Benais listing earns about €798 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Benais Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benais Airbnb took in €7,621 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €620 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €490 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Benais Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Benais Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,971€9,860
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Benais bookings€650€910
Gross bookings€7,621€10,770
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Benais listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€880−€1,240
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€650−€910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€380−€540
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€220
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€230−€320
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,410−€3,350
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,211about €430 a month€7,420about €620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Benais Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Benais's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Benais home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Benais's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benais listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €753 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,690, against €441 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Benais listings average 4.89 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €900 a month, against €640 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benais?

Benais listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in February to 59% in August.

Across Benais's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Benais, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benais?

The average nightly rate in Benais, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €89 over the past year, about 23% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 44% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €96 and bottom out in January and March at about €86.

Across Benais's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates ran 11% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Benais?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benais it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €16 in February to about €55 in August.

Across Benais's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €79+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €33 or more, about €6 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benais

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benais is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benais?

Guests book Benais stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benais

5% of the 19 active listings in Benais display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Benais.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benais

AirROI's area guide picks four Benais neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Chambord, Sully-sur-Loire and Salbris. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benais
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Château de ChambordOne of the most recognizable châteaux in the Loire Valley, this stunning Renaissance castle attracts many tourists. Hosting an Airbnb here can tap into the cultural tourism market, appealing to those wanting to explore French heritage and history.Château de Chambord, Gardens of Chambord, Loire Valley vineyards, Cycling along the Loire River, Birdwatching in the Sologne region
Sully-sur-LoireLocated near the Loire River with its medieval charm, this town is less touristy but offers tranquility and beautiful landscapes, ideal for Airbnb hosts looking to attract those seeking a peaceful getaway.Château de Sully-sur-Loire, Loire River banks, Natural parks, Cycling and walking paths, Fishing spots
SalbrisThis town is surrounded by forests and is popular for outdoor activities like hiking and fishing. An Airbnb here can appeal to nature lovers and those seeking adventurous activities.Forests of Sologne, Hiking trails, Fishing lakes, Wildlife watching, Horse riding
La Ferté-Saint-AubinA charming commune in the heart of the Loire Valley known for its lovely landscapes and proximity to Orléans. It's ideal for families and those wanting to explore the countryside.Château de La Ferté-Saint-Aubin, Local markets, Nature trails, Cycling, Rural tourism

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Benais vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Candes-Saint-Martin (14 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 88% more than Benais. Beaumont-en-Véron was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 36% in Benais.

Airbnb markets near Benais: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bourgueil 3 km56€12,977€14036%
La Chapelle-sur-Loire 5 km40€8,332€8339%
Chouzé-sur-Loire 9 km44€9,463€7941%
Beaumont-en-Véron 12 km32€13,572€13249%
Candes-Saint-Martin 14 km33€14,328€20133%
Langeais 14 km52€13,119€14536%
Chinon 15 km151€11,441€10939%
Azay-le-Rideau 20 km77€13,840€15737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Benais

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benais:

FAQ

Benais Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benais?

An active Benais Airbnb grossed €7,621 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Benais?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benais listings earn between €417 and €1,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benais?

Listings in Benais were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benais?

The average booked night in Benais cost €89 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benais?

In Benais, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Benais?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benais Airbnb grossed €7,621 in the 12 months to April 2026, 37% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,211 a year (about €430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Benais?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,690 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Benais?

Each night a Benais listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benais?

Benais stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Benais?

The average Benais Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Benais rated?

Guests rate Benais Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benais?

Château de Chambord, Sully-sur-Loire and Salbris draw the most short-term rental interest in Benais. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Benais?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Benais as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Bourgueil, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Benais?

In Benais, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €59.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Benais from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.