At Casa di U Scogliu. House with your feet in the water. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €67,120
- Occupancy
- 55.8%
- Daily rate
- €335
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Canari brought in €12,339 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% less than the Corsica average of €15,434.
The short answer
Canari is priced below the Corsica average. Listings averaged €155 a night, about 14% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Canari is the 87th-largest of 132 Corsica markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 41% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Canari Airbnb market See Every Canari ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Canari listing averaged €12,339 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Corsica average: €15,434), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Canari listing brings in €3,740 in August, its best month, and €438 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 8.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,353 | 35.3% | €136 | €44 | 73 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €858 | 21.9% | €137 | €29 | 74 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €747 | 21.4% | €135 | €24 | 62 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €587 | 19.0% | €139 | €19 | 73 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €667 | 16.3% | €140 | €24 | 76 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €471 | 12.9% | €138 | €15 | 67 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €836 | 17.2% | €141 | €28 | 26 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,236 | 29.0% | €142 | €40 | 28 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,737 | 37.1% | €155 | €58 | 46 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,582 | 66.9% | €174 | €116 | 122 days | 9.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,042 | 76.6% | €177 | €130 | 130 days | 8.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,949 | 56.0% | €146 | €65 | 67 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Canari market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canari Airbnb took in €12,339 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,399 | €17,540 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Canari bookings | €940 | €1,440 |
| Gross bookings | €12,339 | €18,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Canari listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,870 | −€2,880 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€940 | −€1,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€620 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€370 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,230 | −€6,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,109about €680 a month | €12,580about €1,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Canari's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canari home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,580 a month, against €1,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Canari listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Corsica average and 2 percentage points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in March to 74% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Canari, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Canari, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €155 over the past year, about 14% below the Corsica average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €165 and bottom out in November and December at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 43% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €135. The 12-month ADR of €155 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canari it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €14 in a typical January to about €121 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 8.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Canari is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Canari
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,350.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €438 |
| February | €540 |
| March | €471 |
| April | €836 |
| May | €1,040 |
| June | €1,620 |
| July | €3,050 |
| August | €3,740 |
| September | €1,740 |
| October | €1,230 |
| November | €902 |
| December | €582 |
Guests book Canari stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 134 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 36 active listings in Canari display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canari.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Bonifacio, Sant'Antonino and Cap Corse as the parts of Canari that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bonifacio | One of the most stunning locations on Corsica, Bonifacio is famous for its dramatic cliffs and Old Town with medieval charm. It's ideal for those seeking scenic views and historical exploration. | Bonifacio Citadel, St. Mary Church, Cliffs of Bonifacio, The Escalier du Roi d'Aragon |
| Sant'Antonino | Perched on a hilltop, Sant'Antonino is a beautiful medieval village offering a glimpse into traditional Corsican life, along with breathtaking views of the surroundings. | Medieval architecture, Local artisan shops, Stunning lookout points |
| Cap Corse | This peninsula is known for its rugged coastline and picturesque villages. It attracts nature lovers and those wishing to explore less touristy paths. | Nonza Beach, Erbalunga Village, Wine tasting in local vineyards, Scenic drives around the peninsula |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Canari is an entire home: all 36 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 81% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 17%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Canari Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Canari Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 80.6% | 29 |
| Apartment/Condo | 16.7% | 6 |
| Others | 2.8% | 1 |
One- and three-bedroom homes are equally common in Canari (29% of entire homes each), followed by two-bedroom homes (23%).
Canari entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.7% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 28.6% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22.9% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.6% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.7% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.6% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Canari earned €8,510 over the past year, against €9,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | €8,510 | €9,810 | €93 | 50% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €9,900 | €13,200 | €178 | 46% |
The most common capacity in Canari is six guests (36% of listings), and 50% of listings sleep six or more.
Canari listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 13.9% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 22.2% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 36.1% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 13.9% | 5 |
Canari hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Canari: 56% of listings offer it, and 89% offer free parking on site. Only 47% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Canari listings with each common amenity
Guests
Canari splits its demand between home and abroad: 45% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by French and German.
55% of Canari guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Canari guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Marseille | 4.1% |
| Berlin | 3.4% |
| Montpellier | 2.0% |
| Basel | 2.0% |
| Dijon | 1.4% |
Where Canari guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 54.6% |
| Germany | 11.2% |
| Switzerland | 9.2% |
| Italy | 8.6% |
| Netherlands | 3.9% |
Languages spoken by Canari guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.2% |
| French | 28.9% |
| German | 15.6% |
| Spanish | 6.3% |
| Italian | 5.5% |
Canari Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 28% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Canari; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
94% of Canari listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Canari listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.1% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 2 |
Days a year Canari listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 36.1% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 47.2% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 11.1% | 4 |
The average Canari booking lasts 7.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Canari
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 28% of listings in Canari accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Canari listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Canari, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Canari listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Canari listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €66. Spread over the average stay of 7.2 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Canari, a two-bedroom unit, took in €67,100 over the past year, about 5.4 times the city's average of €12,300.
At Casa di U Scogliu. House with your feet in the water. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Maison Balbi by Interhome Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House with sea view, 3 terraces Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Very beautiful family home, completely renovated Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Waterfront villa with exceptional views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Les Lauriers! The most beautiful spot on Cap Corse Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.70 Only 3% of Canari listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 28% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Santa-Maria-di-Lota (15 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Canari. Luri was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Canari.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pietracorbara 9 km | 39 | €11,043 | €178 | 37% |
| Luri 10 km | 36 | €8,726 | €105 | 46% |
| Sisco 12 km | 89 | €10,103 | €124 | 39% |
| Farinole 13 km | 42 | €13,999 | €167 | 43% |
| Centuri 14 km | 45 | €9,450 | €129 | 40% |
| Brando 14 km | 122 | €12,519 | €190 | 40% |
| Santa-Maria-di-Lota 15 km | 56 | €15,965 | €181 | 43% |
| Rogliano 15 km | 53 | €8,634 | €142 | 37% |
See all 132 Corsica Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canari:
FAQ
An active Canari Airbnb grossed €12,339 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,750 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canari listings earn between €786 and €1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Canari were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Corsica average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Canari cost €155 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Canari, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canari Airbnb grossed €12,339 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Corsica average of €15,434. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,109 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,740 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Canari listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.
Canari stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Canari Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Canari Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Bonifacio, Sant'Antonino and Cap Corse draw the most short-term rental interest in Canari. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Canari as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pietracorbara, 9 km away.
In Canari, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €66.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 486 Airbnb stays in Canari, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Corsica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Canari from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.