Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Urtaca, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
105 days
Listings showing a permit
12%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Urtaca Airbnb Market at a Glance

Urtaca is cheaper but busier than the Corsica average. Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights, against €180 and 43% for the Corsica average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 15.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Urtaca is the 109th-largest of 132 Corsica markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Urtaca Browse the live Urtaca Airbnb market See Every Urtaca Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Urtaca?

Gross bookings per Urtaca listing averaged €13,629 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Corsica average: €15,434), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Urtaca listing brings in €3,230 in August, its best month, and €213 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Urtaca's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,640+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,880 or more, roughly €720 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €647 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 15.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,380. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Urtaca Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Urtaca, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,13246.2%€101€37123 days6.1 nights
Nov 2025€79730.0%€96€2718 days11.5 nights
Dec 2025€75324.2%€94€2438 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026€2076.5%€95€71 day2 nights
Feb 2026€1708.4%€95€6101 days10 nights
Mar 2026€93335.5%€96€30133 days16.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,23246.7%€100€4168 days6.9 nights
May 2026€1,33542.6%€103€4395 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,78651.1%€113€60101 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026€2,96363.5%€129€96123 days7 nights
Aug 2026€3,38579.2%€130€109126 days5.7 nights
Sep 2026€2,19774.2%€108€7396 days5.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Urtaca market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Urtaca Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Urtaca Airbnb took in €13,629 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,260 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €660 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Urtaca Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Urtaca Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,879€20,870
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Urtaca bookings€750€1,210
Gross bookings€13,629€22,080
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Urtaca listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,050−€3,320
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€750−€1,210
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€680−€1,100
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€410−€660
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,370−€6,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,259about €770 a month€15,140about €1,260 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Urtaca Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Urtaca's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Urtaca home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Urtaca's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Urtaca listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €973 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,230, against €213 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Urtaca listings average 4.90 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,840 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Urtaca?

Urtaca listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Corsica average (43%) and 13 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 8% in January to 81% in August.

Across Urtaca's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Urtaca, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 54% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Urtaca?

The average nightly rate in Urtaca, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 42% below the Corsica average of €180 and about 35% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in November and December at about €88.

Across Urtaca's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about 56% of the median.

July rates run 42% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Urtaca?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Urtaca it averaged €64 over the past year, from about €8 in a typical February to about €104 in a typical August.

Across Urtaca's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €104+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €80 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €59 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 13.7 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €64 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Urtaca

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Urtaca is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Urtaca

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,380.

Revenue by month in Urtaca in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Urtaca, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€253
February€213
March€1,010
April€1,130
May€1,210
June€1,750
July€2,880
August€3,230
September€2,050
October€1,170
November€986
December€620

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Urtaca?

Guests book Urtaca stays 105 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 143 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in late March.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 105 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Urtaca

12% of the 26 active listings in Urtaca display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Urtaca.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urtaca

AirROI's area guide picks Cap Corse as the parts of Urtaca that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urtaca
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cap CorseThe northern cape of Corsica, known for its stunning landscapes, traditional villages, and coastal hikes. Great for those seeking adventure and nature.Galea Lighthouse, Erbalunga, Marine de Centuri, Village of Nonza, Château du Girolata

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Urtaca vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Monticello (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Urtaca. None of them fills more nights than Urtaca (54%); the busiest, Moltifao, reached 51%.

Airbnb markets near Urtaca: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Palasca 11 km53€15,555€18044%
Belgodère 11 km175€16,735€14650%
Occhiatana 12 km36€15,705€17541%
Moltifao 14 km35€15,662€13451%
Speloncato 15 km39€11,351€16838%
Oletta 16 km165€14,458€16345%
Saint-Florent 16 km277€15,057€18943%
Monticello 17 km219€17,665€19746%

Other Airbnb Markets in Corsica

See all 132 Corsica Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Urtaca

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Urtaca:

FAQ

Urtaca Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Urtaca?

An active Urtaca Airbnb grossed €13,629 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Urtaca?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Urtaca listings earn between €647 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Urtaca?

Listings in Urtaca were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Corsica average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Urtaca?

The average booked night in Urtaca cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Urtaca?

In Urtaca, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Urtaca?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Urtaca Airbnb grossed €13,629 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% below the Corsica average of €15,434, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,259 a year (about €770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,260 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Urtaca?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,230 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Urtaca?

Each night a Urtaca listing was open to book earned €64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €104 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Urtaca?

Urtaca stays were booked 105 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Urtaca?

The average Urtaca Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Urtaca rated?

Guests rate Urtaca Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Urtaca?

Cap Corse draw the most short-term rental interest in Urtaca. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Urtaca?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Urtaca as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Palasca, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Urtaca?

In Urtaca, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €48.

How many tourists visit Urtaca, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 491 Airbnb stays in Urtaca, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Corsica tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Urtaca from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.