Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Champdray, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Champdray brought in €15,056 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Champdray run through April 2026.
The short answer
Champdray Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €165 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Champdray is the 264th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Champdray Airbnb market See Every Champdray ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champdray?
Gross bookings per Champdray listing averaged €15,056 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Champdray listing brought in €3,040 in August, its best month, and €723 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Champdray's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,200+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,060 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,220 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €680 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,570.
Champdray Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,405 | 30.2% | €148 | €45 | 55 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €2,005 | 33.6% | €157 | €67 | 51 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,269 | 45.2% | €159 | €73 | 60 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,042 | 67.1% | €159 | €98 | 75 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,196 | 27.9% | €156 | €40 | 48 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,666 | 38.5% | €157 | €54 | 17 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €929 | 21.8% | €160 | €31 | 16 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,834 | 39.9% | €171 | €59 | 77 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €723 | 16.0% | €159 | €23 | 40 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,280 | 34.6% | €158 | €46 | 34 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,191 | 24.7% | €159 | €38 | 17 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,347 | 30.6% | €163 | €45 | 36 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Champdray home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Champdray Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champdray Airbnb took in €15,056 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,470 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Champdray Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,936 | €23,650 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Champdray bookings | €1,120 | €1,910 |
| Gross bookings | €15,056 | €25,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Champdray listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,920 | −€3,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,120 | −€1,910 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€750 | −€1,280 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€770 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,770 | −€7,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,286about €860 a month | €17,610about €1,470 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Champdray Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Champdray's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Champdray home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Champdray's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champdray listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,040, against €723 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Champdray listings average 4.90 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,130 a month, against €1,250 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champdray?
Champdray listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 67% in August.
Across Champdray's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Champdray, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champdray?
The average nightly rate in Champdray, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €165 over the past year, about 27% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in December at about €170 and bottom out in May at about €150.
Across Champdray's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €225+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about 11% below the median.
December rates ran 15% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €159.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Champdray?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Champdray it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €23 in January to about €98 in August.
Across Champdray's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €110+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. The 12-month RevPAR of €56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champdray
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champdray is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champdray?
Guests book Champdray stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champdray
11% of the 18 active listings in Champdray display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champdray.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champdray
AirROI's area guide picks Champdray Center as the parts of Champdray that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Champdray Center | The heart of Champdray, offering easy access to local shops and amenities. Ideal for visitors looking for a quaint mountain retreat while being close to essential services. | Local cafes, Champdray church, Hiking trails, Seasonal markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Champdray vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, La Chapelle-devant-Bruyères (7 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Champdray. Sapois was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 34% in Champdray.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granges-Aumontzey 4 km | 78 | €17,473 | €163 | 35% |
| Le Tholy 5 km | 113 | €20,327 | €167 | 39% |
| La Chapelle-devant-Bruyères 7 km | 31 | €29,930 | €215 | 42% |
| Corcieux 10 km | 50 | €22,029 | €169 | 41% |
| Gérardmer 10 km | 1,243 | €24,773 | €211 | 40% |
| Sapois 11 km | 37 | €26,283 | €163 | 47% |
| Rochesson 12 km | 80 | €22,130 | €171 | 40% |
| Gerbépal 12 km | 47 | €24,985 | €226 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Champdray
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champdray:
- Les Déserts Airbnb data France · €163/night · 34.5%
- Flumet Airbnb data France · €166/night · 34.6%
- Blonville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €165/night · 35.0%
- Gouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €159/night · 34.2%
- Formiguères Airbnb data France · €165/night · 32.7%
- Névez Airbnb data France · €166/night · 35.6%
FAQ
Champdray Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champdray?
An active Champdray Airbnb grossed €15,056 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,060 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Champdray?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champdray listings earn between €680 and €2,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champdray?
Listings in Champdray were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champdray?
The average booked night in Champdray cost €165 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champdray?
In Champdray, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Champdray?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champdray Airbnb grossed €15,056 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Grand Est average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,286 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Champdray?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,040 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Champdray?
Each night a Champdray listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champdray?
Champdray stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Champdray?
The average Champdray Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Champdray rated?
Guests rate Champdray Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champdray?
Champdray Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Champdray. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Champdray?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Champdray as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Granges-Aumontzey, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Champdray?
In Champdray, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €53.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Champdray from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.