Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Champigneulles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Champigneulles run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Champigneulles Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Champigneulles is the 267th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Champigneulles Browse the live Champigneulles Airbnb market See Every Champigneulles Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champigneulles?

Gross bookings per Champigneulles listing averaged €9,187 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Champigneulles listing brought in €1,570 in August, its best month, and €667 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Champigneulles's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,100+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,420 or more, roughly €550 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €873 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €525 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.4 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,100.

Champigneulles Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Champigneulles, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,28152.3%€98€4140 days2.4 nights
Jun 2025€1,17448.6%€102€3939 days4.2 nights
Jul 2025€1,05341.1%€103€3444 days3.8 nights
Aug 2025€1,57453.2%€105€5125 days2.1 nights
Sep 2025€66733.8%€101€2235 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025€1,22544.6%€102€4024 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€95739.7%€99€3224 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025€97944.7%€101€3253 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€88535.8%€109€2940 days7.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,11439.0%€111€4030 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,07935.2%€111€3513 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,16439.6%€114€3917 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Champigneulles listing earns about €873 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Champigneulles Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champigneulles Airbnb took in €9,187 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €940 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Champigneulles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Champigneulles Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,837€14,430
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Champigneulles bookings€350€570
Gross bookings€9,187€15,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Champigneulles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€910−€1,490
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€350−€570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,320−€3,700
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,867about €570 a month€11,300about €940 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Champigneulles Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Champigneulles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Champigneulles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Champigneulles's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champigneulles listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €783 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,570, against €667 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Champigneulles listings average 4.84 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champigneulles?

Champigneulles listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Grand Est average and in line with the France average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 34% in September.

Across Champigneulles's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Champigneulles, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champigneulles?

The average nightly rate in Champigneulles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 22% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 37% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €115 and bottom out in May and November at about €98.

Across Champigneulles's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 16% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Champigneulles?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Champigneulles it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €22 in September to about €51 in August.

Across Champigneulles's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €61+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €6 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.3 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champigneulles

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champigneulles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champigneulles?

Guests book Champigneulles stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champigneulles

None of the 18 active listings in Champigneulles display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champigneulles.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champigneulles

AirROI's area guide picks eight Champigneulles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Champigneulles City Center, Villers-lès-Nancy and Maxéville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champigneulles
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Champigneulles City CenterThe heart of Champigneulles, close to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and local culture.Parc de la mairie, Local cafes and bistros, Champigneulles Church, Walking trails along the canal
Villers-lès-NancyA charming suburb of Nancy known for its local parks and family-friendly atmosphere. Great for families visiting the area or seeking a quieter stay.Parc de la Pépinière, Église Saint-Sébastien, Local markets and shops, Museums in nearby Nancy
MaxévilleAnother nearby suburb that offers easy access to Nancy while maintaining a more residential feel. Attracts visitors wanting a peaceful retreat without being too far from the city.Maxéville Park, Local playgrounds, Nearby dining options, Quick access to Nancy's attractions
Nancy Old TownExplore the historical heart of Nancy, famous for its stunning square and rich history. A prime location for tourists wanting to immerse themselves in culture.Place Stanislas, Place de la Carrière, Nancy Museum of Fine Arts, Palais des Ducs de Lorraine
PulnoyA small town on the outskirts of Nancy, offering a cozy atmosphere with access to nature and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature enthusiasts and families.Lac de Pulnoy, Walking and cycling paths, Local parks, Peaceful residential areas
HeillecourtClose to Nancy, this suburban area offers a mix of urban and natural landscapes, appealing to those who wish to explore both.Local shops, Parks and green spaces, Easy access to Nancy, Quiet residential environment
LaxouKnown for its proximity to Nancy and established neighborhoods, it's attractive for guests looking for comfortable surroundings with good amenities.Parc de la Forêt de Haye, Cultural centers, Local dining, Convenient transport options
Saint-MaxA lovely town bordering Nancy, known for its friendly locals and picturesque streets, perfect for visitors who want a charming stay close to the city.Saint-Max Church, Cultural events, Beautiful streets and parks, Nearby access to Nancy

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Champigneulles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Woippy (46 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Champigneulles. Pont-à-Mousson was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 41% in Champigneulles.

Airbnb markets near Champigneulles: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nancy 5 km1,059€9,642€8441%
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy 8 km67€7,555€7441%
Pont-à-Mousson 21 km62€10,997€8147%
Toul 21 km45€8,026€7741%
Lunéville 29 km33€8,807€8937%
Montigny-lès-Metz 41 km53€10,707€8940%
Metz 42 km738€11,832€9742%
Woippy 46 km31€12,063€8242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Champigneulles

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champigneulles:

FAQ

Champigneulles Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champigneulles?

An active Champigneulles Airbnb grossed €9,187 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,420 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Champigneulles?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champigneulles listings earn between €525 and €1,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champigneulles?

Listings in Champigneulles were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champigneulles?

The average booked night in Champigneulles cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champigneulles?

None of the active Champigneulles listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Champigneulles?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champigneulles Airbnb grossed €9,187 in the 12 months to April 2026, 40% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,867 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Champigneulles?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,570 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Champigneulles?

Each night a Champigneulles listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €61 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champigneulles?

Champigneulles stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Champigneulles?

The average Champigneulles Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Champigneulles rated?

Guests rate Champigneulles Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champigneulles?

Champigneulles City Center, Villers-lès-Nancy and Maxéville draw the most short-term rental interest in Champigneulles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Champigneulles?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Champigneulles as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Nancy, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Champigneulles?

In Champigneulles, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €9.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Champigneulles from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.