Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Gerbamont, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gerbamont brought in €17,689 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Gerbamont run through February 2025.
The short answer
Gerbamont Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €148 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Gerbamont is the 284th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gerbamont Airbnb market See Every Gerbamont ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gerbamont?
Gross bookings per Gerbamont listing averaged €17,689 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Gerbamont listing brought in €2,790 in August, its best month, and €1,170 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gerbamont's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,220+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,390 or more, roughly €850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,030 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,860.
Gerbamont Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | €1,663 | 41.7% | €132 | 71 days |
| Apr 2024 | €1,883 | 50.3% | €129 | 82 days |
| May 2024 | €1,965 | 52.1% | €128 | 90 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,343 | 34.4% | €127 | 73 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,514 | 61.3% | €142 | 88 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,793 | 72.2% | €136 | 112 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,479 | 32.4% | €153 | 49 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,154 | 42.6% | €168 | 95 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,351 | 32.2% | €169 | 68 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,152 | 47.3% | €172 | 110 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,168 | 27.7% | €164 | 114 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,876 | 46.2% | €165 | 63 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Gerbamont listing earns about €1,540 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gerbamont Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerbamont Airbnb took in €17,689 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,680 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Gerbamont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €17,689 | €27,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,740 | −€4,250 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€880 | −€1,370 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€530 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,770 | −€7,260 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,919about €1,080 a month | €20,160about €1,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gerbamont Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gerbamont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gerbamont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gerbamont's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gerbamont listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,790, against €1,170 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,290 a month, against €1,470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gerbamont?
Gerbamont listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Grand Est average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 72% in August.
Across Gerbamont's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Gerbamont, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gerbamont?
The average nightly rate in Gerbamont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about 14% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 7% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in November and December at about €170 and bottom out in May and June at about €125.
Across Gerbamont's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 18% below the median.
December rates ran 36% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €149.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gerbamont
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gerbamont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gerbamont?
Guests book Gerbamont stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 49 days. A typical January booking is made in late September.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gerbamont
12% of the 17 active listings in Gerbamont display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gerbamont.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gerbamont
AirROI's area guide picks Les Hautes-Vosges and Gerbamont as the parts of Gerbamont that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Hautes-Vosges | Beautiful mountainous region known for skiing, hiking and nature. A hotspot for tourists looking for outdoor adventures and relaxation in nature. | Gérardmer Lake, La Bresse-Hohneck ski resort, Route des Crêtes, Vosges mountains, Col de la Schlucht |
| Gerbamont | Quaint village close to nature, ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and outdoor activities. Perfect for those wanting to escape the city. | Local hiking trails, Natural parks, Nearby lakes, Gastronomy of the region |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gerbamont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Basse-sur-le-Rupt (38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Gerbamont. Sapois was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 42% in Gerbamont.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basse-sur-le-Rupt 1 km | 38 | €28,178 | €197 | 44% |
| Vagney 3 km | 44 | €19,494 | €181 | 38% |
| Sapois 4 km | 37 | €26,283 | €163 | 47% |
| Rochesson 5 km | 80 | €22,130 | €171 | 40% |
| Saulxures-sur-Moselotte 5 km | 79 | €27,165 | €216 | 38% |
| Cornimont 7 km | 148 | €16,639 | €157 | 39% |
| Dommartin-lès-Remiremont 8 km | 31 | €12,169 | €143 | 29% |
| Le Tholy 9 km | 113 | €20,327 | €167 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Gerbamont
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gerbamont:
- Cancale Airbnb data France · €148/night · 41.8%
- Trébeurden Airbnb data France · €149/night · 41.7%
- Plouescat Airbnb data France · €146/night · 42.3%
- Savines-le-Lac Airbnb data France · €145/night · 42.0%
- Gavarnie-Gèdre Airbnb data France · €144/night · 42.3%
- Saint-Pierre-d'Oléron Airbnb data France · €146/night · 41.5%
FAQ
Gerbamont Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gerbamont?
An active Gerbamont Airbnb grossed €17,689 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gerbamont?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gerbamont listings earn between €1,030 and €2,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gerbamont?
Listings in Gerbamont were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gerbamont?
The average booked night in Gerbamont cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gerbamont?
In Gerbamont, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gerbamont?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerbamont Airbnb grossed €17,689 in the 12 months to February 2025, 15% above the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,919 a year (about €1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gerbamont?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,790 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gerbamont?
Gerbamont stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gerbamont?
Les Hautes-Vosges and Gerbamont draw the most short-term rental interest in Gerbamont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gerbamont?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Gerbamont as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Basse-sur-le-Rupt, 1 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Gerbamont from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.