Gîte SPA La Grange Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €41,398
- Occupancy
- 48.1%
- Daily rate
- €233
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Kintzheim brought in €11,722 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 18% less than the Grand Est average of €14,363.
The short answer
Kintzheim is priced below the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €96 a night, about 20% less than that average of €120, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Kintzheim is the 111th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kintzheim Airbnb market See Every Kintzheim ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Kintzheim listing averaged €11,722 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Grand Est average: €14,363), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kintzheim listing brings in €2,030 in December, its best month, and €760 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: December leads August by 3%, and February sits just 1% below November, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 2.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,280. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in December 2025. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,038 | 40.0% | €91 | €35 | 64 days | 3.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,224 | 46.2% | €90 | €39 | 41 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €758 | 31.2% | €91 | €25 | 75 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,183 | 69.4% | €105 | €70 | 90 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €730 | 29.7% | €88 | €24 | 31 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €717 | 28.6% | €84 | €26 | 44 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €961 | 35.9% | €85 | €31 | 38 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,270 | 44.6% | €90 | €42 | 50 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,609 | 47.7% | €102 | €52 | 78 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,328 | 43.6% | €103 | €44 | 71 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,223 | 58.4% | €110 | €72 | 69 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,066 | 59.5% | €109 | €67 | 75 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kintzheim address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kintzheim Airbnb took in €11,722 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,090 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,822 | €17,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Kintzheim bookings | €900 | €1,440 |
| Gross bookings | €11,722 | €18,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Kintzheim listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,420 | −€2,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€900 | −€1,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€590 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,670 | −€5,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,052about €670 a month | €13,090about €1,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Kintzheim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kintzheim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €980 for the average one.
Occupancy
Kintzheim listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Grand Est average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 67% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Kintzheim, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Kintzheim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 20% below the Grand Est average of €120 and about 38% below the France average of €155. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €100 and bottom out in September and October at about €81.
The top 10% charge about 1.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 26% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90. The 12-month ADR of €96 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kintzheim it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical January to about €66 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kintzheim is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Kintzheim
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,280.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €792 |
| February | €760 |
| March | €846 |
| April | €1,260 |
| May | €1,420 |
| June | €1,230 |
| July | €1,960 |
| August | €1,970 |
| September | €1,040 |
| October | €1,240 |
| November | €768 |
| December | €2,030 |
Guests book Kintzheim stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
10% of the 41 active listings in Kintzheim display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kintzheim.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Kintzheim neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kintzheim Center, Chateau du Haut-Koenigsbourg and Mont Sainte-Odile. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kintzheim Center | The heart of Kintzheim, known for its charming Alsatian architecture and close proximity to local shops and restaurants. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the region's culture and cuisine. | Kintzheim Castle, Alsace Wine Route, The Cigoland Theme Park, Local bakery and patisserie, Historic village ambience |
| Chateau du Haut-Koenigsbourg | A stunning historic castle that attracts many visitors. Hosting in this area appeals to tourists wanting a unique stay with magnificent views and history. | Chateau du Haut-Koenigsbourg, Hiking trails, Stunning panoramic views, Picnic areas |
| Mont Sainte-Odile | Famous pilgrimage site with breathtaking landscapes, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking spiritual retreat. Offers various outdoor activities. | Mont Sainte-Odile Abbey, Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints, Natural reserves |
| Route des Vins d'Alsace | An iconic wine route traversing several charming villages, perfect for visitors interested in wine tourism and local culture. | Local vineyards, Wine festivals, Beautiful countryside, Artisanal shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Kintzheim, alongside 5 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 68%, about 3.1 times the share of houses (22%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Kintzheim Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.8% | 36 |
| Private room | 12.2% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Kintzheim Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 68.3% | 28 |
| House | 22.0% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.8% | 4 |
Kintzheim's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 61% of entire homes, and only 8% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 36 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Kintzheim entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.6% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 55.6% | 20 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.6% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.3% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Kintzheim earned €9,340 over the past year, against €15,900 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 | €9,340 | €10,100 | €87 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | €15,900 | €16,000 | €101 | 48% |
Most Kintzheim listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more.
Kintzheim listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 32.5% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 7.5% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 40.0% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 7.5% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 10.0% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 1 |
Kintzheim hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Kintzheim: 56% of listings offer it, and 46% have a pet-friendly policy. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 34% of listings have it.
Share of Kintzheim listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Kintzheim guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 37%, followed by English and Spanish.
69% of Kintzheim guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Kintzheim guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.6% |
| Besançon | 1.8% |
| Frankfurt | 1.3% |
| Strasbourg | 1.3% |
| Lyon | 1.3% |
Where Kintzheim guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 69.2% |
| Germany | 9.3% |
| Switzerland | 5.7% |
| Netherlands | 3.5% |
| Belgium | 3.1% |
Languages spoken by Kintzheim guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 37.0% |
| English | 30.9% |
| Spanish | 11.7% |
| German | 9.9% |
| Italian | 5.6% |
Kintzheim Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.85.
Communication and check-in score highest in Kintzheim; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.85 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Kintzheim listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Kintzheim listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.5% | 17 |
| 181-270 days | 36.6% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 22.0% | 9 |
Days a year Kintzheim listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 22.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 39.0% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 22.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 17.1% | 7 |
The average Kintzheim booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,010 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Kintzheim
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Kintzheim accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Kintzheim listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Kintzheim, each used by 34% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Kintzheim listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Kintzheim listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €44. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Kintzheim, a three-bedroom home, took in €41,400 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of €11,700. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Gîte SPA La Grange Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
"La maison des épices" vacation rental Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Nid douillet, Alsatian vineyard Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Gite du Coucou Detached house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chez Mamema**** Alsatian House Wine Route Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Gîte des Cigognes Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 2% of Kintzheim listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 51% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 73% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Ribeauvillé (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Kintzheim.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Hippolyte 3 km | 42 | €9,883 | €151 | 31% |
| Scherwiller 4 km | 49 | €14,773 | €141 | 39% |
| Sélestat 4 km | 268 | €14,477 | €110 | 42% |
| Bergheim 6 km | 86 | €16,865 | €129 | 42% |
| Châtenois 7 km | 65 | €16,117 | €130 | 42% |
| Dambach-la-Ville 8 km | 64 | €14,506 | €141 | 35% |
| Ribeauvillé 9 km | 100 | €18,360 | €140 | 45% |
| Hunawihr 10 km | 32 | €14,744 | €143 | 38% |
See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kintzheim:
FAQ
An active Kintzheim Airbnb grossed €11,722 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,840 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kintzheim listings earn between €664 and €1,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Kintzheim were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Grand Est average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Kintzheim cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Kintzheim, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kintzheim Airbnb grossed €11,722 in the 12 months to September 2026, 18% below the Grand Est average of €14,363. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,052 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging €2,030 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Kintzheim listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.
Kintzheim stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Kintzheim Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Kintzheim Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Kintzheim Center, Chateau du Haut-Koenigsbourg and Mont Sainte-Odile draw the most short-term rental interest in Kintzheim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Kintzheim as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Hippolyte, 3 km away.
In Kintzheim, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €44.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Kintzheim from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.