Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Mondelange, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mondelange run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Mondelange Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €62 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights.

May, the best month, brought in about 60% more per listing than October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Mondelange is the 274th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mondelange Browse the live Mondelange Airbnb market See Every Mondelange Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mondelange?

Gross bookings per Mondelange listing averaged €8,967 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mondelange listing brought in €1,420 in May, its best month, and €887 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mondelange's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,840+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,450 or more, roughly €510 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €553 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 1.6 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,050. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Mondelange Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mondelange, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€99356.0%€605 days
Aug 2024€1,07464.0%€5914 days
Sep 2024€90851.4%€5711 days
Oct 2024€88749.0%€5822 days
Nov 2024€1,06055.1%€5822 days
Dec 2024€98950.1%€5834 days
Jan 2025€97256.6%€5828 days
Feb 2025€90541.2%€6317 days
Mar 2025€92051.6%€6318 days
Apr 2025€1,38870.3%€6320 days
May 2025€1,41559.1%€6714 days
Jun 2025*€1,01948.5%€6919 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mondelange market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mondelange Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mondelange Airbnb took in €8,967 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mondelange Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mondelange Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€8,967€13,840
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,390−€2,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€450−€690
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€270−€420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,420−€3,670
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,547about €550 a month€10,170about €850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mondelange Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mondelange's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mondelange home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mondelange's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mondelange listings are booked on 75% or more of their nights, against 54% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €60 adds about €598 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €75 a night or more, against a median of €60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €1,420, against €887 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,150 a month, against €750 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mondelange?

Mondelange listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 11 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 41% in February to 70% in April.

Across Mondelange's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 75% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 54% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Mondelange, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mondelange?

The average nightly rate in Mondelange, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €62 over the past year, about 52% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 61% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €67 and bottom out in September and November at about €57.

Across Mondelange's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €91+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €75 or more, about €15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €60 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 17% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. Dashed: June data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mondelange

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mondelange is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mondelange?

Guests book Mondelange stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mondelange

None of the 18 active listings in Mondelange display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mondelange.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mondelange

AirROI's area guide picks six Mondelange neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Mondelange, Mondelange North and Mondelange South. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mondelange
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville de MondelangeThe city center of Mondelange offers a mix of historical charm and modern amenities. It's a convenient location for visitors with access to shops, restaurants, and local attractions.Eglise Saint-Pierre, Parc de la Mairie, Local boutiques, Cafés and bistros
Mondelange NorthThis residential area is popular among families and offers a quiet atmosphere for visitors. It's close to parks and recreational areas, ideal for leisure travelers.Parc des Réserves Naturelles, Local playgrounds, Quiet streets for walking
Mondelange SouthA peaceful neighborhood providing proximity to the Moselle River, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility while still being close to the city.Moselle River walks, Scenic views, Nature trails
SaarbrückenJust a short drive away, Saarbrücken is a major city with cultural attractions, shopping, and dining options that attract many tourists.Saarbrücken Castle, Old Town, St. Johanner Markt, Creative spaces and galleries
Château de MalbrouckA nearby historic castle that attracts tourists interested in history and architecture. The picturesque setting is perfect for day trips.Château de Malbrouck, Beautiful gardens, Walking paths
Amnéville-les-ThermesFamous for its thermal spa and leisure activities, this area is popular among tourists seeking relaxation and recreation, making it a good choice for Airbnb hosts.Thermal spa, Zoo d'Amnéville, Aquarium, Amusement park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mondelange vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Amnéville (3 km away, 70 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Mondelange. None of them fills more nights than Mondelange (52%); the busiest, Thionville, Woippy and Metz, each reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Mondelange: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Amnéville 3 km70€12,611€10341%
Yutz 10 km50€7,875€7441%
Hayange 11 km54€6,706€7436%
Thionville 11 km118€9,357€8242%
Woippy 12 km31€12,063€8242%
Metz 16 km738€11,832€9742%
Montigny-lès-Metz 18 km53€10,707€8940%
Esch-sur-Alzette Luxembourg · 30 km66€9,742€9339%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

FAQ

Mondelange Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mondelange?

An active Mondelange Airbnb grossed €8,967 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,450 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mondelange?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mondelange listings earn between €553 and €1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mondelange?

Listings in Mondelange were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mondelange?

The average booked night in Mondelange cost €62 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €75, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mondelange?

None of the active Mondelange listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mondelange?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mondelange Airbnb grossed €8,967 in the 12 months to June 2025, 42% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,547 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mondelange?

May paid best over the past year, at €1,420 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mondelange?

Mondelange stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mondelange?

Centre-ville de Mondelange, Mondelange North and Mondelange South draw the most short-term rental interest in Mondelange. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mondelange?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mondelange as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Amnéville, 3 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mondelange from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.