Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Vendenheim, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Vendenheim run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Vendenheim Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €139 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Vendenheim is the 294th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vendenheim Browse the live Vendenheim Airbnb market See Every Vendenheim Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vendenheim?

Gross bookings per Vendenheim listing averaged €9,279 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Vendenheim listing brought in €2,920 in December, its best month, and €752 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Vendenheim's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,820+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,760 or more, roughly €680 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,080 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €540 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 3.9 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,310.

Vendenheim Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Vendenheim, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€1,35225.1%€13934 days
Dec 2024€2,92455.9%€15064 days
Jan 2025€1,04329.0%€12324 days
Feb 2025€1,07241.3%€1177 days
Mar 2025€75225.8%€11516 days
Apr 2025€1,33443.3%€11524 days
May 2025€91222.6%€12363 days
Jun 2025€1,11535.2%€13717 days
Jul 2025€1,90250.2%€13760 days
Aug 2025€1,24334.3%€14146 days
Sep 2025€86128.4%€15310 days
Oct 2025€1,22332.6%€15239 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vendenheim address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vendenheim Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vendenheim Airbnb took in €9,279 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €930 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vendenheim Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vendenheim Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€9,279€15,110
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,440−€2,340
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€760
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,510−€3,990
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,769about €560 a month€11,120about €930 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vendenheim Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vendenheim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vendenheim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vendenheim's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vendenheim listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €930 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €2,920, against €752 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vendenheim?

Vendenheim listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in May to 56% in December.

Across Vendenheim's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in Vendenheim, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vendenheim?

The average nightly rate in Vendenheim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €139 over the past year, about 7% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 13% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in September and October at about €155 and bottom out in March and April at about €115.

Across Vendenheim's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates ran 34% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €134.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vendenheim

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vendenheim is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vendenheim?

Guests book Vendenheim stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vendenheim

6% of the 17 active listings in Vendenheim display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vendenheim.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vendenheim

AirROI's area guide picks eight Vendenheim neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vendenheim Center, Strasbourg Proximity and Cultural Quarter. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vendenheim
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Vendenheim CenterCentrally located with easy access to public transport and amenities, making it a convenient spot for travelers.Place du Marché, Église Saint-Martin, Parc des Écrivains, Vendenheim Market, Local bakeries and cafes
Strasbourg ProximityClose to Strasbourg, a popular tourist destination with rich history and culture. Perfect for visitors wanting to explore the city and return to a quieter area.Strasbourg Cathedral, La Petite France, European Parliament, Parc de l'Europe, Historical Museums
Cultural QuarterAn area rich in local culture and history, attracting visitors interested in the local heritage and traditions of Vendenheim.Cultural festivals, Local art exhibitions, Wine tasting events, Historical architecture, Heritage walks
Nature Lovers' HavenSurrounded by natural parks and walking trails, ideal for guests looking for a nature retreat while being close to urban conveniences.Parc de l'European, Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Nature observation spots, Picnic areas
Family-Friendly ZoneSafe and welcoming area with family-friendly activities, attracting tourists traveling with children.Local playgrounds, Family-friendly restaurants, Educational workshops, Community events, Nearby recreational facilities
Business HubAttracts business travelers due to its proximity to business centers and meeting venues, suitable for short stays.Business conferences, Corporate events, Nearby hotels with meeting spaces, Networking opportunities, Transport links
Historical Sites DistrictRich in history with several significant landmarks, appealing to history buffs and cultural tourists.Old local estates, Historical landmarks, Guided city tours, Local museums, Historical reenactments
Gastronomy StreetKnown for traditional Alsace cuisine and local dining options, attracting foodies and culinary tourists.Local restaurants, Market days featuring local produce, Wine tasting events, Culinary festivals, Cooking classes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Vendenheim vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Strasbourg (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Vendenheim.

Airbnb markets near Vendenheim: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hoenheim 6 km56€11,580€11242%
Bischheim 7 km97€10,955€10442%
Schiltigheim 7 km335€13,859€11646%
Eckbolsheim 10 km48€11,441€11241%
Strasbourg 10 km2,594€19,132€13948%
Lingolsheim 12 km94€12,097€11342%
Ostwald 14 km67€12,549€11742%
Kehl Germany · 15 km121€11,485€10441%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vendenheim

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vendenheim:

FAQ

Vendenheim Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vendenheim?

An active Vendenheim Airbnb grossed €9,279 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vendenheim?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vendenheim listings earn between €540 and €1,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vendenheim?

Listings in Vendenheim were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vendenheim?

The average booked night in Vendenheim cost €139 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vendenheim?

In Vendenheim, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vendenheim?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vendenheim Airbnb grossed €9,279 in the 12 months to October 2025, 40% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,769 a year (about €560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vendenheim?

December paid best over the past year, at €2,920 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vendenheim?

Vendenheim stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vendenheim?

Vendenheim Center, Strasbourg Proximity and Cultural Quarter draw the most short-term rental interest in Vendenheim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vendenheim?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Vendenheim as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Hoenheim, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Vendenheim from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.