Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel brought in €9,429 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel run through May 2026.
The short answer
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €159 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel is the 256th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb market See Every Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Gross bookings per Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listing averaged €9,429 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listing brought in €3,030 in December, its best month, and €552 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,420+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,390 or more, roughly €620 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €767 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €370 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 5.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300.
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,009 | 32.9% | €145 | €34 | 45 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,379 | 44.7% | €146 | €44 | 106 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,146 | 37.3% | €147 | €37 | 57 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €846 | 27.9% | €143 | €28 | 28 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €902 | 31.7% | €144 | €29 | 29 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €552 | 22.0% | €143 | €18 | 37 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,034 | 41.0% | €143 | €98 | 52 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,325 | 24.6% | €169 | €43 | 52 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,223 | 31.1% | €162 | €44 | 33 days | 8.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,679 | 25.5% | €163 | €54 | 34 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,221 | 24.3% | €167 | €41 | 30 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,286 | 26.4% | €166 | €41 | 46 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb took in €9,429 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,699 | €15,810 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel bookings | €730 | €1,320 |
| Gross bookings | €9,429 | €17,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,110 | −€2,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€730 | −€1,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,920 | −€5,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,509about €540 a month | €11,950about €1,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €932 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €3,030, against €552 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings average 4.81 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,430 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 13 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in July and falls to 22% in November.
Across Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
The average nightly rate in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €159 over the past year, about 22% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in January and April at about €170 and bottom out in November and December at about €145.
Across Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €78 or less, about 17% below the median.
January rates ran 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €153.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €18 in November to about €98 in December.
Across Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €63+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €14 or less, about 55% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 5.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Guests book Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel
None of the 20 active listings in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel
AirROI's area guide picks five Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Village Center, Lac de la Madine and Meuse Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Village Center | Charming village area rich in history, ideal for tourists looking for a serene getaway with a touch of culture. Close to historical sites and beautiful countryside landscapes. | Château de Hattonchâtel, Saint-Laurent Church, local artisan shops, walking trails, nearby vineyards |
| Lac de la Madine | Popular recreational area featuring a large lake that attracts visitors for water sports and relaxation. Perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Lac de la Madine, water sports activities, cycling paths, picnic areas, nature walks |
| Meuse Valley | Scenic valley offering stunning natural vistas and opportunities for hiking and cycling. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for a tranquil retreat. | Meuse river trails, nature reserves, scenic viewpoints, historical monuments, local wildlife |
| St. Mihiel | Nearby town with historical significance and charming architecture. Great for tourists interested in history and local culture. | Abbey of St. Mihiel, Museums of St. Mihiel, town square, local cafes and restaurants, historic streets |
| Dun-sur-Meuse | A picturesque town with traditional French charm, ideal for visitors looking for a peaceful stay while exploring the region. | Historic castle, scenic river walks, local markets, art galleries, cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Amnéville (43 km away, 70 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel. Pont-à-Mousson was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 28% in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pont-à-Mousson 27 km | 62 | €10,997 | €81 | 47% |
| Verdun 30 km | 138 | €11,433 | €101 | 40% |
| Montigny-lès-Metz 35 km | 53 | €10,707 | €89 | 40% |
| Woippy 37 km | 31 | €12,063 | €82 | 42% |
| Metz 37 km | 738 | €11,832 | €97 | 42% |
| Toul 37 km | 45 | €8,026 | €77 | 41% |
| Amnéville 43 km | 70 | €12,611 | €103 | 41% |
| Hayange 46 km | 54 | €6,706 | €74 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel:
- Parigné-l'Évêque Airbnb data France · €166/night · 29.7%
- Moncé-en-Belin Airbnb data France · €177/night · 27.2%
- Le Mans Airbnb data France · €176/night · 29.7%
- Formiguères Airbnb data France · €165/night · 32.7%
- Sorède Airbnb data France · €153/night · 32.7%
- Beaufort Airbnb data France · €146/night · 31.8%
FAQ
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
An active Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb grossed €9,429 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings earn between €370 and €1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Listings in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
The average booked night in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel cost €159 before fees. Half of listings charge between €78 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
None of the active Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb grossed €9,429 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,509 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
December paid best over the past year, at €3,030 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Each night a Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €63 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
The average Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel rated?
Guests rate Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
Historic Village Center, Lac de la Madine and Meuse Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Pont-à-Mousson, 27 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel?
In Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €30.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Vigneulles-lès-Hattonchâtel from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.