Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

Champlan, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Champlan run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Champlan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €77 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.

July, the best month, brought in about 71% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Champlan is the 334th-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Champlan Browse the live Champlan Airbnb market See Every Champlan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champlan?

Gross bookings per Champlan listing averaged €10,258 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Champlan listing brought in €1,560 in July, its best month, and €913 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Champlan's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,490+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,690 or more, roughly €670 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,020 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €560 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 1.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,200.

Champlan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Champlan, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025€91340.8%€7317 days
Feb 2025€98647.2%€7216 days
Mar 2025€1,01048.4%€7113 days
Apr 2025€1,00245.5%€7010 days
May 2025€1,03344.2%€7412 days
Jun 2025€1,41758.7%€7925 days
Jul 2025€1,56058.1%€8116 days
Aug 2025€1,37656.3%€8044 days
Sep 2025€1,52160.0%€8053 days
Oct 2025€1,31053.5%€7915 days
Nov 2025€1,17157.1%€7935 days
Dec 2025€1,10548.0%€7840 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Champlan market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Champlan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champlan Airbnb took in €10,258 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,040 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Champlan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Champlan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,258€16,940
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,590−€2,630
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€510−€850
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€210−€340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€310−€510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,770−€4,480
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,488about €620 a month€12,460about €1,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Champlan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Champlan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Champlan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Champlan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champlan listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 56% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €68 adds about €684 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €68. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,030 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,560, against €913 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €850 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champlan?

Champlan listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Ile-de-France average and 5 percentage points above the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 60% in September and falls to 41% in January.

Across Champlan's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 56% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

September was the busiest month in Champlan, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champlan?

The average nightly rate in Champlan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €77 over the past year, about 61% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 52% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and September at about €81 and bottom out in March and April at about €70.

Across Champlan's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €68 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €56 or less, about 18% below the median.

July rates ran 15% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champlan

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champlan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champlan?

Guests book Champlan stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champlan

None of the 18 active listings in Champlan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champlan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champlan

AirROI's area guide picks Athis-Mons as the parts of Champlan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champlan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Athis-MonsWith a strong local community and good transport links, this area offers an accessible alternative for visitors to Paris looking for affordability and convenience.Local parks, Historical buildings, Transport access to Paris, Community activities, Dining and shopping

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Champlan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Antony (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Champlan.

Airbnb markets near Champlan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Longjumeau 2 km65€12,034€9646%
Palaiseau 3 km129€11,165€9147%
Chilly-Mazarin 3 km46€11,728€11338%
Morangis 4 km42€11,315€8848%
Massy 4 km210€11,021€10241%
Antony 5 km176€12,765€10846%
Savigny-sur-Orge 6 km101€10,034€9441%
Orsay 6 km118€8,491€8242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France

See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Champlan

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champlan:

FAQ

Champlan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champlan?

An active Champlan Airbnb grossed €10,258 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,690 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Champlan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champlan listings earn between €560 and €1,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champlan?

Listings in Champlan were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champlan?

The average booked night in Champlan cost €77 before fees. Half of listings charge between €56 and €91, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champlan?

None of the active Champlan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Champlan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champlan Airbnb grossed €10,258 in the 12 months to December 2025, 60% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,488 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Champlan?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,560 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champlan?

Champlan stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champlan?

Athis-Mons draw the most short-term rental interest in Champlan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Champlan?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Champlan as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Longjumeau, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Champlan from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.