Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Mantes-la-Ville, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville brought in €8,656 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mantes-la-Ville run through March 2025.
The short answer
Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €73 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mantes-la-Ville is the 321st-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb market See Every Mantes-la-Ville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mantes-la-Ville?
Gross bookings per Mantes-la-Ville listing averaged €8,656 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mantes-la-Ville listing brought in €2,800 in December, its best month, and €779 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mantes-la-Ville's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,130+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,490 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €901 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €463 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.6 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,700.
Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
December led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €1,593 | 43.8% | €69 | 31 days |
| May 2024 | €1,610 | 30.9% | €69 | 21 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,525 | 39.7% | €69 | 43 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,085 | 42.8% | €73 | 14 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,054 | 34.2% | €74 | 42 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,028 | 37.8% | €64 | 14 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,083 | 39.3% | €64 | 14 days |
| Nov 2024 | €779 | 45.3% | €63 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,798 | 50.0% | €92 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,492 | 40.5% | €90 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,655 | 38.2% | €89 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | €2,754 | 36.9% | €88 | 36 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mantes-la-Ville address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb took in €8,656 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,656 | €14,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,340 | −€2,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€430 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,330 | −€3,790 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,326about €530 a month | €10,510about €880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mantes-la-Ville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mantes-la-Ville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mantes-la-Ville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mantes-la-Ville listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €50 adds about €497 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €69 a night or more, against a median of €50. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €2,800, against €779 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,190 a month, against €720 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mantes-la-Ville?
Mantes-la-Ville listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in December and falls to 31% in May.
Across Mantes-la-Ville's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Mantes-la-Ville, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mantes-la-Ville?
The average nightly rate in Mantes-la-Ville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €73 over the past year, about 63% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 54% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in December at about €92 and bottom out in October and November at about €63.
Across Mantes-la-Ville's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €140+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €69 or more, about €19 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €50 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €38 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 46% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €75.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mantes-la-Ville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville?
Guests book Mantes-la-Ville stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mantes-la-Ville
None of the 19 active listings in Mantes-la-Ville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mantes-la-Ville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mantes-la-Ville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Quai de Seine and La Château. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Ville | The heart of Mantes-la-Ville, offering easy access to shopping, dining, and local attractions. A vibrant area frequented by both tourists and locals. | Mantes-la-Ville Church, Place de la République, local cafes and restaurants, weekly markets, historical buildings |
| Quai de Seine | A picturesque waterfront area along the Seine River that provides stunning views and pleasant walks. Ideal for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities and scenic views. | Seine riverside promenade, picnic areas, water sports activities, cycling paths, nearby parks |
| La Château | A historical area known for its beautiful architecture and proximity to Mantes-la-Jolie. Attracts visitors interested in culture and history, making it a great investment area for Airbnb. | Château de Mantes, historical architecture, art exhibits, cultural events |
| Les Sablons | A family-friendly neighborhood with parks and recreational facilities. This area is popular among families visiting the region, making it an attractive hosting spot. | Parc des Sablons, family recreation activities, local schools, playgrounds, community events |
| Les Pyramides | A modern residential area that is connected to Mantes-la-Ville by public transport. This area appeals to business travelers and those who prefer a quieter stay. | modern shopping centers, easy access to public transport, business parks |
| Mantes-la-Ville suburbs | The suburban areas offer a peaceful escape from city life, attracting visitors who prefer quieter accommodations while being close to Mantes-la-Ville attractions. | local parks, nature trails, quiet streets, community markets |
| Near Train Station | Area close to the train station providing easy access to Paris and surrounding regions. Perfect for tourists and business travelers looking for convenience. | train services to Paris, local transport options, nearby cafes, shopping facilities |
| Cultural and Historical District | This area is rich in history and cultural experiences, attracting visitors interested in heritage tourism and local art. | Mediatheque, local historical tours, art galleries, cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mantes-la-Ville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Vexin-sur-Epte (23 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Mantes-la-Ville. Vernon was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Mantes-la-Ville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mantes-la-Jolie 1 km | 87 | €6,950 | €87 | 33% |
| Giverny 18 km | 31 | €21,877 | €228 | 37% |
| Vernon 21 km | 164 | €14,487 | €114 | 44% |
| Villennes-sur-Seine 21 km | 30 | €11,413 | €160 | 33% |
| Ivry-la-Bataille 22 km | 53 | €6,098 | €97 | 28% |
| Vexin-sur-Epte 23 km | 42 | €30,301 | €354 | 34% |
| Carrières-sous-Poissy 24 km | 42 | €6,828 | €79 | 36% |
| Poissy 25 km | 66 | €9,750 | €95 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France
- Paris Airbnb data 39,873 listings
- Saint-Denis Airbnb data 925 listings
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data 866 listings
- Montreuil Airbnb data 769 listings
- Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine Airbnb data 602 listings
- Clichy Airbnb data 587 listings
- Versailles Airbnb data 496 listings
- Ivry-sur-Seine Airbnb data 486 listings
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mantes-la-Ville
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mantes-la-Ville:
- Montargis Airbnb data France · €74/night · 35.1%
- Vernet-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €72/night · 34.8%
- Montbéliard Airbnb data France · €76/night · 35.5%
- Mont-de-Marsan Airbnb data France · €76/night · 36.2%
- Riom Airbnb data France · €79/night · 35.3%
- Le Puy Airbnb data France · €73/night · 37.2%
FAQ
Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mantes-la-Ville?
An active Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb grossed €8,656 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mantes-la-Ville listings earn between €463 and €1,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mantes-la-Ville?
Listings in Mantes-la-Ville were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mantes-la-Ville?
The average booked night in Mantes-la-Ville cost €73 before fees. Half of listings charge between €38 and €69; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville?
None of the active Mantes-la-Ville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mantes-la-Ville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantes-la-Ville Airbnb grossed €8,656 in the 12 months to March 2025, 66% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,326 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mantes-la-Ville?
December paid best over the past year, at €2,800 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mantes-la-Ville?
Mantes-la-Ville stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mantes-la-Ville?
Centre Ville, Quai de Seine and La Château draw the most short-term rental interest in Mantes-la-Ville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mantes-la-Ville?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mantes-la-Ville as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Mantes-la-Jolie, 1 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mantes-la-Ville from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.