Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

Meulan-en-Yvelines, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Meulan-en-Yvelines run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
30 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Meulan-en-Yvelines is the 308th-largest of 375 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Meulan-en-Yvelines Browse the live Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb market See Every Meulan-en-Yvelines Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Gross bookings per Meulan-en-Yvelines listing averaged €7,151 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,626), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Meulan-en-Yvelines listing brought in €1,760 in July, its best month, and €588 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Meulan-en-Yvelines's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,920+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,060 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €666 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €325 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about three times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €961.

Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Meulan-en-Yvelines, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025€63536.3%€7220 days
Feb 2025€76050.9%€7128 days
Mar 2025€91350.7%€7136 days
Apr 2025€77748.8%€7118 days
May 2025€90745.2%€7326 days
Jun 2025€1,37145.3%€7524 days
Jul 2025€1,76448.9%€7630 days
Aug 2025€1,51951.3%€7945 days
Sep 2025€88050.9%€7839 days
Oct 2025€79058.4%€7839 days
Nov 2025€58845.0%€7840 days
Dec 2025€62936.6%€7926 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Meulan-en-Yvelines address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb took in €7,151 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €700 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€7,151€11,410
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,110−€1,770
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€360−€570
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€230
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€210−€340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,930−€3,020
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,221about €440 a month€8,390about €700 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Meulan-en-Yvelines's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Meulan-en-Yvelines home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Meulan-en-Yvelines's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meulan-en-Yvelines listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €595 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €76 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,760, against €588 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €950 a month, against €600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Meulan-en-Yvelines listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy climbs to 58% in October and falls to 36% in January.

Across Meulan-en-Yvelines's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Meulan-en-Yvelines, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

The average nightly rate in Meulan-en-Yvelines, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 58% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 49% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in August and December at about €79 and bottom out in February and March at about €71.

Across Meulan-en-Yvelines's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €76 or more, about €17 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

December rates ran 11% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €75. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meulan-en-Yvelines is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Guests book Meulan-en-Yvelines stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meulan-en-Yvelines

None of the 20 active listings in Meulan-en-Yvelines display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meulan-en-Yvelines.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines

AirROI's area guide picks eight Meulan-en-Yvelines neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Meulan, Les Mureaux and Meulan-en-Yvelines Riverside. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville de MeulanThe historic center of Meulan-en-Yvelines, featuring charming streets and local shops. Attracts visitors interested in history and culture, making it a great location for Airbnb.Église Notre-Dame de Meulan, Château de Meulan, La Seine River, Local markets, Restaurants and cafés
Les MureauxA neighboring town with affordable housing and potential for short-term rentals. Close to Meulan, offering more local character and easy access to transportation.Parc de la Mairie, Les Mureaux Marina, Local parks, Nearby shopping centers
Meulan-en-Yvelines RiversideScenic areas along the Seine, great for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. Ideal for visitors looking to escape the city while still being close to Paris.Seine River walks, Nature parks, Scenic viewpoints, Cycling paths
Val de SeineThis area offers a blend of countryside charm and accessibility to Paris. Attracts guests looking for a quiet retreat near urban amenities.Countryside vistas, Local vineyards, Riverside walks, Charming villages
Nearby ForestsThe close proximity to beautiful natural parks and forests attracts outdoor enthusiasts. Perfect for nature retreats and eco-tourism options.Forest of Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing
Yvelines Historic TownsMany beautiful historic towns in the Yvelines department nearby, perfect for sightseeing and local culture. Potential for themed stays and historical experiences.Historic architecture, Local museums, Cultural events, Artisanal markets
CessonA suburb with good transport links to Paris, making it a desirable spot for commuters and short-term stays. Family-friendly with local amenities.Parks and playgrounds, Local shops, Family-friendly restaurants, Cultural events
Thouars-sur-GaronneThis area combines quiet rural life with tourist attractions. Ideal for those looking to experience the slower-paced French village life.Local bakery, Rural landscapes, Community events, Access to nearby attractions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Meulan-en-Yvelines vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Villennes-sur-Seine (10 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Meulan-en-Yvelines.

Airbnb markets near Meulan-en-Yvelines: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Villennes-sur-Seine 10 km30€11,413€16033%
Cergy 11 km124€10,245€10043%
Carrières-sous-Poissy 12 km42€6,828€7936%
Osny 13 km41€9,922€8543%
Poissy 13 km66€9,750€9539%
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine 14 km54€9,256€9241%
Pontoise 14 km70€9,239€8839%
Mantes-la-Jolie 15 km87€6,950€8733%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France

See all 375 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Meulan-en-Yvelines

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meulan-en-Yvelines:

FAQ

Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

An active Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb grossed €7,151 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,060 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meulan-en-Yvelines listings earn between €325 and €1,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Listings in Meulan-en-Yvelines were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

The average booked night in Meulan-en-Yvelines cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €76; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

None of the active Meulan-en-Yvelines listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meulan-en-Yvelines Airbnb grossed €7,151 in the 12 months to December 2025, 72% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,626, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,221 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,760 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Meulan-en-Yvelines stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Centre-ville de Meulan, Les Mureaux and Meulan-en-Yvelines Riverside draw the most short-term rental interest in Meulan-en-Yvelines. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Meulan-en-Yvelines as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Villennes-sur-Seine, 10 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Meulan-en-Yvelines from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.