Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
68 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €135 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to the Normandy average on both counts.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Athis-Val-de-Rouvre is the 215th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Browse the live Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb market See Every Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Gross bookings per Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listing averaged €14,869 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listing brings in €2,480 in August, its best month, and €1,090 in March, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 2%, and March sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,040+ a month, about 3.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,170 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €624 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.3 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,550. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,86147.9%€126€6067 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,74348.6%€123€5867 days7.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,52548.1%€124€4956 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026€1,35035.7%€125€4439 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,17632.9%€126€4248 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,23436.2%€125€4055 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,73039.3%€127€5870 days3.7 nights
May 2026€1,95048.4%€125€6364 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,83750.7%€128€6172 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,59466.6%€127€8490 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,41158.2%€128€7870 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,39635.8%€123€4738 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Athis-Val-de-Rouvre address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb took in €14,869 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,939€29,110
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Athis-Val-de-Rouvre bookings€930€1,940
Gross bookings€14,869€31,050
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,990−€4,170
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€930−€1,940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€740−€1,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€300−€620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€450−€930
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,630−€9,430
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,239about €850 a month€21,620about €1,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Athis-Val-de-Rouvre home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €970 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,480, against €1,090 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listings average 4.92 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,590 a month, against €1,240 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 63% in August.

Across Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

The average nightly rate in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €135 over the past year, about the same as the Normandy average (€135) and about 16% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about €125 and bottom out in November and December at about €110.

Across Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 17% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119. The 12-month ADR of €135 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Athis-Val-de-Rouvre it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical March to about €80 in a typical August.

Across Athis-Val-de-Rouvre's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €109+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €67 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,550.

Revenue by month in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,090
February€1,120
March€1,090
April€1,620
May€1,700
June€1,810
July€2,430
August€2,480
September€1,310
October€1,350
November€1,260
December€1,350

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Guests book Athis-Val-de-Rouvre stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre

8% of the 24 active listings in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre

AirROI's area guide picks eight Athis-Val-de-Rouvre neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Center, Mauves-sur-Huisne and Gacé. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Athis-Val-de-Rouvre CenterCharming small-town atmosphere with local shops and amenities. Attracts guests looking for a quiet retreat while being close to nature and local culture.Local markets, Chateau de la Roche, La Mairie, Nature parks
Mauves-sur-HuisnePicturesque commune along the river, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities. A great spot for boaters and hikers.Huisne River, Walking trails, Scenic views, Fishing spots
GacéHistoric town with interesting architecture and rich history. Popular with visitors interested in exploring the heritage of Normandy.Gacé Castle, Local museums, Historic buildings, Open-air markets
RânesA serene village atmosphere perfect for families or groups looking for a peaceful getaway surrounded by nature.Local vineyards, Countryside views, Family-oriented parks
Saint-Germain-de-RouléeIdeal for rural tourism as it offers an authentic French village experience with beautiful countryside.St. Germain Church, Walking paths, Countryside festivals
ÉcouchéOffers a blend of historical sites and natural beauty, making it a versatile destination for diverse travelers.Écouché Castle, Nature trails, Riverside activities
Saint-Laurent-de-CuvesA small charming village known for its surrounding forests and hiking opportunities, ideal for eco-tourism.Hiking trails, Forest areas, Local wildlife
VimoutiersKnown for its rich agricultural surroundings and the famous Camembert cheese, attracting foodies and culture enthusiasts.Camembert production sites, Local markets, Agricultural tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Clécy (13 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Athis-Val-de-Rouvre.

Airbnb markets near Athis-Val-de-Rouvre: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Flers 10 km33€7,489€11637%
Putanges-le-Lac 11 km48€9,459€14434%
Condé-en-Normandie 11 km32€11,998€17330%
Clécy 13 km56€16,507€16034%
Falaise 22 km35€8,398€8739%
Valdallière 22 km34€12,772€16735%
Tesse la Madeleine 27 km75€7,296€6641%
Domfront en Poiraie 27 km40€9,854€10238%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Athis-Val-de-Rouvre

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Athis-Val-de-Rouvre:

FAQ

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

An active Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb grossed €14,869 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,170 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listings earn between €624 and €2,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Listings in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

The average booked night in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre cost €135 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

In Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb grossed €14,869 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,239 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,480 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Each night a Athis-Val-de-Rouvre listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

The average Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre rated?

Guests rate Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

Athis-Val-de-Rouvre Center, Mauves-sur-Huisne and Gacé draw the most short-term rental interest in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Flers, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre?

In Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €73.

How many tourists visit Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 579 Airbnb stays in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Athis-Val-de-Rouvre from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.