Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Montsenelle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montsenelle brought in €5,793 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montsenelle run through October 2025.
The short answer
Montsenelle Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €90 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Montsenelle is the 296th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montsenelle Airbnb market See Every Montsenelle ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montsenelle?
Gross bookings per Montsenelle listing averaged €5,793 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montsenelle listing brought in €1,350 in August, its best month, and €350 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montsenelle's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,520+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €907 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €477 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €338 or less, about 71% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.9 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €695.
Montsenelle Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €474 | 35.7% | €90 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | €413 | 28.7% | €90 | 65 days |
| Jan 2025 | €350 | 36.9% | €90 | 46 days |
| Feb 2025 | €473 | 41.5% | €88 | 3 days |
| Mar 2025 | €641 | 35.9% | €86 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | €716 | 33.1% | €88 | 33 days |
| May 2025 | €645 | 37.2% | €91 | 55 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,015 | 43.3% | €94 | 59 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,033 | 45.8% | €88 | 60 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,348 | 62.2% | €89 | 77 days |
| Sep 2025 | €664 | 53.3% | €91 | 65 days |
| Oct 2025 | €562 | 49.2% | €93 | 10 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montsenelle home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montsenelle Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montsenelle Airbnb took in €5,793 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,010, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montsenelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,793 | €11,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€900 | −€1,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€290 | −€550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€170 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,570 | −€2,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,223about €350 a month | €8,110about €680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montsenelle Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montsenelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montsenelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montsenelle's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montsenelle listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €90 adds about €904 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,350, against €350 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €920 a month, against €480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montsenelle?
Montsenelle listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Normandy average (39%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in December to 62% in August.
Across Montsenelle's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montsenelle, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montsenelle?
The average nightly rate in Montsenelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €90 over the past year, about 33% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 44% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €86 and €94.
Across Montsenelle's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 48% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €90 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about 58% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Montsenelle
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montsenelle
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montsenelle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montsenelle?
Guests book Montsenelle stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montsenelle
12% of the 17 active listings in Montsenelle display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montsenelle.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montsenelle
AirROI's area guide picks Étretat and Fécamp as the parts of Montsenelle that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Étretat | Famous for its stunning chalk cliffs and beautiful beaches, Étretat attracts tourists looking for picturesque views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation by the sea. | Étretat Cliffs, Falaise d'Amont, The Aiguille, Étretat Beach, The Gardens of Étretat |
| Fécamp | A town with stunning coastal scenery and historical sites, Fécamp attracts visitors for its maritime heritage and beautiful seaside walks. | Fécamp Abbey, Les Grandes Dalles, Fécamp Beach, Palais Bénédictine, The musée des Terre-Neuvas et de la pêche |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montsenelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Sainte-Mère-Église (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Montsenelle. Port-Bail-sur-Mer was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 36% in Montsenelle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Haye 1 km | 55 | €7,396 | €105 | 35% |
| Picauville 9 km | 42 | €11,464 | €130 | 34% |
| Créances 15 km | 50 | €10,123 | €109 | 34% |
| Saint-Germain-sur-Ay 16 km | 95 | €13,591 | €149 | 36% |
| Carentan-les-Marais 16 km | 117 | €9,694 | €110 | 35% |
| Sainte-Mère-Église 17 km | 141 | €13,616 | €144 | 37% |
| Port-Bail-sur-Mer 18 km | 167 | €11,189 | €124 | 39% |
| Pirou 19 km | 77 | €8,911 | €117 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montsenelle
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montsenelle:
- Roubaix Airbnb data France · €91/night · 36.6%
- Lens Airbnb data France · €88/night · 36.4%
- La Bourboule Airbnb data France · €89/night · 35.7%
- Nevers Airbnb data France · €87/night · 36.2%
- Challans Airbnb data France · €91/night · 37.2%
- Montauban Airbnb data France · €93/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Montsenelle Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montsenelle?
An active Montsenelle Airbnb grossed €5,793 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €907 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montsenelle?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montsenelle listings earn between €338 and €907 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montsenelle?
Listings in Montsenelle were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montsenelle?
The average booked night in Montsenelle cost €90 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montsenelle?
In Montsenelle, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montsenelle?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montsenelle Airbnb grossed €5,793 in the 12 months to October 2025, 59% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €680 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montsenelle?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,350 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montsenelle?
Montsenelle stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montsenelle?
Étretat and Fécamp draw the most short-term rental interest in Montsenelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montsenelle?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Montsenelle as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is La Haye, 1 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Montsenelle from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.