Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026
Moulins en Bessin, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin brought in €14,769 over the 12 months through July 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Moulins en Bessin run through July 2026.
The short answer
Moulins en Bessin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €168 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Moulins en Bessin is the 243rd-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Moulins en Bessin Airbnb market See Every Moulins en Bessin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moulins en Bessin?
Gross bookings per Moulins en Bessin listing averaged €14,769 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Moulins en Bessin listing brought in €3,570 in August, its best month, and €1,460 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Moulins en Bessin's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,030+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,200 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €671 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,100.
Moulins en Bessin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €3,567 | 55.2% | €168 | €115 | 86 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,311 | 45.8% | €157 | €77 | 92 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,311 | 43.7% | €159 | €75 | 115 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,783 | 45.0% | €154 | €59 | 77 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,730 | 30.7% | €157 | €56 | 59 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,894 | 29.5% | €156 | €61 | 25 days | 9.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,653 | 32.2% | €156 | €59 | 32 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,461 | 27.1% | €166 | €47 | 51 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,562 | 41.2% | €173 | €52 | 96 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,097 | 37.9% | €173 | €68 | 79 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,080 | 50.6% | €177 | €69 | 66 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,720 | 54.2% | €184 | €88 | 91 days | 6.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Moulins en Bessin address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moulins en Bessin Airbnb took in €14,769 in the 12 months to July 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,640 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,010 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Moulins en Bessin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,759 | €25,540 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Moulins en Bessin bookings | €1,010 | €1,860 |
| Gross bookings | €14,769 | €27,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Moulins en Bessin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,530 | −€2,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,010 | −€1,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€740 | −€1,370 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,240 | −€7,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,529about €880 a month | €19,730about €1,640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Moulins en Bessin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Moulins en Bessin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Moulins en Bessin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Moulins en Bessin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moulins en Bessin listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,120 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,570, against €1,460 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Moulins en Bessin listings average 4.88 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,280 a month, against €1,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moulins en Bessin?
Moulins en Bessin listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in March to 55% in August.
Across Moulins en Bessin's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Moulins en Bessin, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moulins en Bessin?
The average nightly rate in Moulins en Bessin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €168 over the past year, about 24% above the Normandy average of €135 and about 5% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in July at about €185 and bottom out in February and November at about €155.
Across Moulins en Bessin's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 57% of the median.
July rates ran 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €165.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Moulins en Bessin it averaged €65 over the past year, from about €47 in March to about €115 in August.
Across Moulins en Bessin's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €108+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.4 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69. The 12-month RevPAR of €65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Moulins en Bessin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin?
Guests book Moulins en Bessin stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical October booking is made in late June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moulins en Bessin
5% of the 22 active listings in Moulins en Bessin display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moulins en Bessin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin
AirROI's area guide picks eight Moulins en Bessin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Moulins, Café de la Paix and Parc de la Verrerie. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Moulins | Charming area known for its historical architecture and picturesque streets. It attracts tourists interested in culture and history, making it an ideal spot for Airbnb hosting. | Moulins Cathedral, Bourbon-Lancy Museum, Maison de la Culture, Historical city center, The Allier River |
| Café de la Paix | A bustling area with cafes and shops, popular among visitors for its vibrant atmosphere and access to local cuisine. Ideal for guests who enjoy dining and socializing. | Café de la Paix, Local artisan shops, Le Puy du Fou, Moulins Fine Arts Museum, Gastronomic restaurants |
| Parc de la Verrerie | A lovely park area that offers green spaces for relaxation, attracting families and nature lovers. Great for those who want a quiet retreat. | Verrerie Park, Botanical gardens, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Quartier Saint-Louis | Known for its lively market scene and local boutiques, it offers a genuine slice of French life that tourists love to experience. | Saint-Louis Market, Local crafts shops, Cafés, Historic homes, Cultural events |
| Moulins Riverside | Scenic area along the river, ideal for scenic walks and outdoor activities. Attracts nature and activity lovers. | Allier River, Biking trails, Fishing spots, Riverside cafés, Scenic viewpoints |
| 古老的商业区 | An old business district that blends history with modern shops, perfect for tourists interested in both shopping and history. | Historic streets, Boutique stores, Cultural festivals, Art exhibitions, Local gastronomy |
| Cité de la Musique | A cultural hub that hosts concerts and music events, attracting visitors interested in the arts and culture. | Concert halls, Music festivals, Art galleries, Cultural workshops, Community events |
| Les Halles | This area is known for its vibrant market and culinary offerings, perfect for food lovers looking to explore local cuisine. | Les Halles Market, Food festivals, Gastronomy events, Cooking classes, Local delicacies |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Moulins en Bessin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Saint-Côme-de-Fresné (10 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Moulins en Bessin. Bayeux was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 39% in Moulins en Bessin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Vigor-le-Grand 9 km | 45 | €11,441 | €140 | 35% |
| Bayeux 10 km | 323 | €18,696 | €146 | 44% |
| Saint-Côme-de-Fresné 10 km | 44 | €21,815 | €160 | 43% |
| Asnelles 10 km | 89 | €16,309 | €143 | 41% |
| Ver-sur-Mer 11 km | 92 | €19,993 | €170 | 40% |
| Arromanches-les-Bains 11 km | 70 | €17,261 | €139 | 42% |
| Graye-sur-Mer 12 km | 31 | €12,867 | €133 | 34% |
| Courseulles-sur-Mer 13 km | 426 | €11,379 | €98 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Moulins en Bessin
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moulins en Bessin:
- Le Tholy Airbnb data France · €167/night · 39.1%
- Hyères Airbnb data France · €165/night · 39.3%
- Le Lavandou Airbnb data France · €171/night · 39.6%
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data France · €173/night · 39.4%
- Les Vans Airbnb data France · €164/night · 39.3%
- Baden Airbnb data France · €173/night · 39.3%
FAQ
Moulins en Bessin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moulins en Bessin?
An active Moulins en Bessin Airbnb grossed €14,769 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moulins en Bessin listings earn between €671 and €2,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moulins en Bessin?
Listings in Moulins en Bessin were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moulins en Bessin?
The average booked night in Moulins en Bessin cost €168 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin?
In Moulins en Bessin, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Moulins en Bessin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moulins en Bessin Airbnb grossed €14,769 in the 12 months to July 2026, 5% above the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,529 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Moulins en Bessin?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,570 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Moulins en Bessin?
Each night a Moulins en Bessin listing was open to book earned €65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €108 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moulins en Bessin?
Moulins en Bessin stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Moulins en Bessin?
The average Moulins en Bessin Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Moulins en Bessin rated?
Guests rate Moulins en Bessin Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moulins en Bessin?
Historic Moulins, Café de la Paix and Parc de la Verrerie draw the most short-term rental interest in Moulins en Bessin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Moulins en Bessin?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Moulins en Bessin as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Vigor-le-Grand, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Moulins en Bessin?
In Moulins en Bessin, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €9; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Moulins en Bessin from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.