Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Sourdeval, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sourdeval brought in €7,567 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sourdeval run through May 2025.
The short answer
Sourdeval Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €89 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Sourdeval is the 289th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sourdeval Airbnb market See Every Sourdeval ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sourdeval?
Gross bookings per Sourdeval listing averaged €7,567 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sourdeval listing brought in €2,000 in August, its best month, and €499 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sourdeval's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,150+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,350 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €364 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €994.
Sourdeval Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,109 | 40.0% | €89 | 85 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,553 | 52.8% | €90 | 60 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,997 | 70.8% | €89 | 61 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,094 | 37.6% | €88 | 36 days |
| Oct 2024 | €554 | 24.3% | €88 | 52 days |
| Nov 2024 | €771 | 32.1% | €88 | 40 days |
| Dec 2024 | €499 | 21.9% | €87 | 27 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,435 | 47.3% | €95 | 30 days |
| Feb 2025 | €535 | 27.2% | €92 | 45 days |
| Mar 2025 | €630 | 32.7% | €93 | 41 days |
| Apr 2025 | €635 | 24.0% | €93 | 68 days |
| May 2025 | €1,123 | 36.2% | €95 | 73 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sourdeval address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sourdeval Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sourdeval Airbnb took in €7,567 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sourdeval Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,567 | €13,270 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,170 | −€2,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,050 | −€3,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,517about €460 a month | €9,760about €810 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sourdeval Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sourdeval's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sourdeval home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sourdeval's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sourdeval listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €777 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,000, against €499 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,110 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sourdeval?
Sourdeval listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 22% in December to 71% in August.
Across Sourdeval's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Sourdeval, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sourdeval?
The average nightly rate in Sourdeval, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €89 over the past year, about 34% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 44% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €87 and €95.
Across Sourdeval's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Sourdeval
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sourdeval
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sourdeval is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sourdeval?
Guests book Sourdeval stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sourdeval
11% of the 18 active listings in Sourdeval display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sourdeval.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sourdeval
AirROI's area guide picks four Sourdeval neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sourdeval Town Center, Mont Saint-Michel and Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sourdeval Town Center | Charming central area of Sourdeval with local shops and cafes. It attracts visitors seeking a quintessential Normandy experience. | Sourdeval Church, Local Markets, Historic Buildings, Cafés and Bistros |
| Mont Saint-Michel | Famous UNESCO World Heritage Site located nearby, drawing millions of tourists. Ideal for accommodations targeting visitors to this iconic location. | Mont Saint-Michel Abbey, Ramparts, Museums, Local Restaurants |
| Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët | A nearby town known for its vibrant market and traditional French ambiance. Attracts tourists looking for immersion in local culture. | Weekly Market, Saint-Hilaire Church, Cafés, Local Artisans |
| Vire | Nearby larger town with rich history and amenities. Popular for visitors looking for more urban experiences while exploring Normandy. | Vire Museum, Château de Vire, Local Parks, Cafés and Shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sourdeval vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny (26 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Sourdeval.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vire Normandie 12 km | 74 | €13,170 | €104 | 42% |
| Noues de Sienne 16 km | 51 | €8,450 | €156 | 28% |
| Valdallière 21 km | 34 | €12,772 | €167 | 35% |
| Domfront en Poiraie 24 km | 40 | €9,854 | €102 | 38% |
| Flers 25 km | 33 | €7,489 | €116 | 37% |
| Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny 26 km | 37 | €14,379 | €153 | 33% |
| Souleuvre-en-Bocage 26 km | 35 | €13,318 | €189 | 32% |
| Condé-en-Normandie 30 km | 32 | €11,998 | €173 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sourdeval
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sourdeval:
- Morlaix Airbnb data France · €91/night · 39.9%
- Lons-le-Saunier Airbnb data France · €89/night · 40.3%
- Évry-Courcouronnes Airbnb data France · €89/night · 40.3%
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data France · €89/night · 39.2%
- Fos-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €87/night · 39.6%
- Vichy Airbnb data France · €87/night · 39.5%
FAQ
Sourdeval Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sourdeval?
An active Sourdeval Airbnb grossed €7,567 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sourdeval?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sourdeval listings earn between €364 and €1,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sourdeval?
Listings in Sourdeval were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sourdeval?
The average booked night in Sourdeval cost €89 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sourdeval?
In Sourdeval, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sourdeval?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sourdeval Airbnb grossed €7,567 in the 12 months to May 2025, 46% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,517 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sourdeval?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sourdeval?
Sourdeval stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sourdeval?
Sourdeval Town Center, Mont Saint-Michel and Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët draw the most short-term rental interest in Sourdeval. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sourdeval?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sourdeval as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Vire Normandie, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sourdeval from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.