Residence of Bois Chasson Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €196,384
- Occupancy
- 57.6%
- Daily rate
- €715
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vire Normandie brought in €13,170 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 6% less than the Normandy average of €14,028.
The short answer
Vire Normandie is cheaper but busier than the Normandy average. Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Normandy average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 74 active listings, Vire Normandie is the 69th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 9%.
Browse the live Vire Normandie Airbnb market See Every Vire Normandie ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vire Normandie listing averaged €13,170 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vire Normandie listing brings in €2,380 in August, its best month, and €909 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,341 | 41.4% | €96 | €43 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,292 | 31.9% | €98 | €43 | 29 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,460 | 39.8% | €99 | €47 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,059 | 26.7% | €98 | €34 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €929 | 34.6% | €97 | €33 | 41 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,368 | 35.0% | €99 | €44 | 34 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,203 | 39.1% | €101 | €40 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,601 | 45.9% | €103 | €52 | 56 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,409 | 46.1% | €109 | €47 | 42 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,043 | 54.2% | €110 | €66 | 56 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,475 | 70.3% | €110 | €80 | 70 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,524 | 45.5% | €106 | €51 | 42 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vire Normandie home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vire Normandie Airbnb took in €13,170 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,200 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,140 | €20,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Vire Normandie bookings | €1,030 | €1,710 |
| Gross bookings | €13,170 | €21,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Vire Normandie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,970 | −€3,270 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,030 | −€1,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€1,090 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,520 | −€7,360 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,650about €720 a month | €14,430about €1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vire Normandie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vire Normandie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,820 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vire Normandie listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in January to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Vire Normandie, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vire Normandie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 23% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 35% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in October and November at about €89.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vire Normandie it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical February to about €77 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46.
Seasonality
Vire Normandie has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 83% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Vire Normandie
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,410.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,040 |
| February | Low season | €909 |
| March | Low season | €1,210 |
| April | Low season | €1,220 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,500 |
| July | High season | €2,000 |
| August | High season | €2,380 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,480 |
| October | Low season | €1,230 |
| November | Low season | €1,180 |
| December | Low season | €1,270 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €2,190 | 62% | €104 |
| Shoulder seasonMay–June, September | €1,470 | 45% | €101 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,150 | 37% | €92 |
Guests book Vire Normandie stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
7% of the 74 active listings in Vire Normandie display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vire Normandie.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Vire Normandie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vire Center, Mont-Saint-Michel and Domfront. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vire Center | The bustling heart of Vire, known for its historic architecture and local markets. This area offers a blend of cultural and commercial activities, making it a vibrant spot for visitors. | Vire Museum, Jardin Public de Vire, Eglise Saint-Germain, Local Farmers Market, La Petite Cité de Caractère |
| Mont-Saint-Michel | Though a bit further out, Mont-Saint-Michel is an iconic destination in Normandy. Its stunning abbey and unique tidal island attract millions of tourists every year, perfect for Airbnb hosting. | Mont Saint Michel Abbey, La Grande Rue, The Tides, Musee Historique, La Merveille |
| Domfront | Known for its medieval town and picturesque scenery, Domfront offers a charming escape into history and nature, ideal for romantic getaways. | Domfront Castle, St. Julien Church, Les Jardins de la Mansardière, Hôtel de Ville, Viaduc de Domfront |
| Villedieu-les-Poêles | Famous for its bell-making and copper craftsmanship, this town provides unique artisanal experiences that appeal to tourists seeking local culture. | Les Ateliers du Cuivre, Museum of Bells, La Grande Rue, Jardin des Plantes, Eglise Saint-Vigor |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Vire Normandie, alongside 12 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of apartments and condos (39%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Vire Normandie Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.8% | 62 |
| Private room | 16.2% | 12 |
Listings by property type
Vire Normandie Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 48.6% | 36 |
| Apartment/Condo | 39.2% | 29 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.4% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.1% | 3 |
| Others | 2.7% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vire Normandie (38% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (30%). Shares are of the 60 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Vire Normandie entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.3% | 23 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.0% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.7% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.7% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Vire Normandie earned €6,820 over the past year, against €11,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 23 | €6,820 | €8,050 | €68 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | €11,200 | €13,000 | €88 | 45% |
Most Vire Normandie listings are sized for couples and small families: 60% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 17% take eight or more. Shares are of the 63 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Vire Normandie listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.0% | 17 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 30.2% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 9.5% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 9.5% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 17.5% | 11 |
Vire Normandie hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vire Normandie: 96% of listings offer it, and 54% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Vire Normandie listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Vire Normandie guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Vire Normandie guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vire Normandie guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.2% |
| Caen | 2.6% |
| Le Havre | 1.4% |
| Rennes | 1.4% |
| Brittany | 1.2% |
Where Vire Normandie guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 83.0% |
| United Kingdom | 5.0% |
| Belgium | 2.9% |
| Netherlands | 2.1% |
| Germany | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Vire Normandie guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.6% |
| English | 31.3% |
| Spanish | 8.5% |
| German | 4.3% |
| Portuguese | 2.5% |
Vire Normandie Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 58% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 93 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Vire Normandie; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Vire Normandie listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vire Normandie listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 37.8% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 43.2% | 32 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 1.4% | 1 |
Days a year Vire Normandie listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 17.6% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 41.9% | 31 |
| 31-90 days | 28.4% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 9.5% | 7 |
The average Vire Normandie booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,820 in all. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vire Normandie
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Vire Normandie accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vire Normandie listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Vire Normandie, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vire Normandie listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Vire Normandie listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €54. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vire Normandie, a six-bedroom home, took in €196,000 over the past year, about 15 times the city's average of €13,200.
Residence of Bois Chasson Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Large home with heated pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Belle Fieffe - Garden, nature & calm Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cottage at the Sot-Corin Mill. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Apartment 12/pers downtown Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Downtown apartment 4-6/pers Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Only 1% of Vire Normandie listings are classed as professionally managed. 62% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Clécy (31 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Vire Normandie. None of them fills more nights than Vire Normandie (42%); the busiest, Domfront en Poiraie, reached 38%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noues de Sienne 11 km | 51 | €8,450 | €156 | 28% |
| Valdallière 13 km | 34 | €12,772 | €167 | 35% |
| Souleuvre-en-Bocage 14 km | 35 | €13,318 | €189 | 32% |
| Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny 24 km | 37 | €14,379 | €153 | 33% |
| Condé-en-Normandie 24 km | 32 | €11,998 | €173 | 30% |
| Flers 25 km | 33 | €7,489 | €116 | 37% |
| Clécy 31 km | 56 | €16,507 | €160 | 34% |
| Domfront en Poiraie 32 km | 40 | €9,854 | €102 | 38% |
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vire Normandie:
FAQ
An active Vire Normandie Airbnb grossed €13,170 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 74 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vire Normandie listings earn between €473 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vire Normandie were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vire Normandie cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Vire Normandie, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vire Normandie Airbnb grossed €13,170 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,650 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,380 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vire Normandie listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €73 or more.
Vire Normandie stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Vire Normandie Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vire Normandie Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Vire Center, Mont-Saint-Michel and Domfront draw the most short-term rental interest in Vire Normandie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 74 active Airbnb listings in Vire Normandie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Noues de Sienne, 11 km away.
In Vire Normandie, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €54.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,817 Airbnb stays in Vire Normandie, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 74 active Airbnb listings in Vire Normandie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.