Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Thaon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Thaon brought in €6,462 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Thaon run through January 2026.
The short answer
Thaon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Thaon is the 290th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Thaon Airbnb market See Every Thaon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thaon?
Gross bookings per Thaon listing averaged €6,462 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Thaon listing brought in €1,860 in August, its best month, and €476 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Thaon's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,850+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,070 or more, roughly €450 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €620 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €330 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €903. January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Thaon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | €686 | 34.3% | €118 | 28 days |
| Mar 2025 | €524 | 24.0% | €119 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | €491 | 19.0% | €118 | 18 days |
| May 2025 | €592 | 26.1% | €124 | 36 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,177 | 33.6% | €126 | 43 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,632 | 49.6% | €131 | 52 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,858 | 54.4% | €132 | 48 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,138 | 50.0% | €124 | 70 days |
| Oct 2025 | €836 | 39.9% | €126 | 83 days |
| Nov 2025 | €476 | 31.7% | €130 | 67 days |
| Dec 2025 | €517 | 20.7% | €131 | 28 days |
| Jan 2026* | €165 | 9.7% | €133 | 5 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Thaon market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Thaon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thaon Airbnb took in €6,462 in the 12 months to January 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,190, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Thaon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,462 | €11,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,000 | −€1,730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€320 | −€560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,730 | −€2,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,732about €390 a month | €8,250about €690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Thaon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Thaon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thaon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Thaon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thaon listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,860, against €476 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €930 a month, against €540 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thaon?
Thaon listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Normandy average (39%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in April to 54% in August.
Across Thaon's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Thaon, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
January data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thaon?
The average nightly rate in Thaon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 14% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 28% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €130 and bottom out in February and April at about €120.
Across Thaon's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €225+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about 45% of the median.
August rates ran 11% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. January data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thaon
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thaon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thaon?
Guests book Thaon stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
January data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thaon
6% of the 18 active listings in Thaon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thaon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thaon
AirROI's area guide picks Centre-Ville and Plages de Courseulles-sur-Mer as the parts of Thaon that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Thaon where travelers can find local shops, cafes, and essential services. Ideal for visitors wanting a taste of local life and culture. | Church of Saint Martin, Le Parc des Coteaux, Local Markets, Cafes and Restaurants |
| Plages de Courseulles-sur-Mer | Beautiful beaches located nearby are perfect for families and beach lovers. Attracts summer tourists looking for activities by the sea. | Courseulles-sur-Mer Beach, The Juno Beach Centre, Water sports activities, Promenade des Plages |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Thaon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Ver-sur-Mer (10 km away, 92 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Thaon. Bernières-sur-Mer and Caen were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 35% in Thaon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douvres-la-Délivrande 7 km | 40 | €10,260 | €105 | 39% |
| Graye-sur-Mer 8 km | 31 | €12,867 | €133 | 34% |
| Courseulles-sur-Mer 8 km | 426 | €11,379 | €98 | 42% |
| Bernières-sur-Mer 9 km | 129 | €16,623 | €137 | 44% |
| Langrune-sur-Mer 10 km | 96 | €14,845 | €135 | 41% |
| Luc-sur-Mer 10 km | 184 | €13,773 | €114 | 41% |
| Ver-sur-Mer 10 km | 92 | €19,993 | €170 | 40% |
| Caen 11 km | 992 | €11,413 | €94 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
- Villers-sur-Mer Airbnb data 556 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Thaon
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thaon:
- Villeneuve-sur-Lot Airbnb data France · €117/night · 35.5%
- Arreau Airbnb data France · €120/night · 35.5%
- Saint-Cyprien Airbnb data France · €116/night · 36.5%
- Villarembert Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.3%
- Gaillac Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.5%
- Arette Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.2%
FAQ
Thaon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thaon?
An active Thaon Airbnb grossed €6,462 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Thaon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thaon listings earn between €330 and €1,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thaon?
Listings in Thaon were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thaon?
The average booked night in Thaon cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thaon?
In Thaon, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Thaon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thaon Airbnb grossed €6,462 in the 12 months to January 2026, 54% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Thaon?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,860 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thaon?
Thaon stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thaon?
Centre-Ville and Plages de Courseulles-sur-Mer draw the most short-term rental interest in Thaon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Thaon?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Thaon as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Douvres-la-Délivrande, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Thaon from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.