Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Thue et Mue, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Thue et Mue Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €145 a night, about 7% higher than the Normandy average of €135, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 39%.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Thue et Mue is the 192nd-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Thue et Mue Browse the live Thue et Mue Airbnb market See Every Thue et Mue Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thue et Mue?

Gross bookings per Thue et Mue listing averaged €13,108 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Thue et Mue listing brings in €2,970 in August, its best month, and €977 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Thue et Mue's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,640+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,050 or more, roughly €870 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €629 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about three times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,620. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Thue et Mue Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Thue et Mue, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,05924.5%€153€3437 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,19420.6%€152€4032 days1.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,59127.3%€153€5129 days7.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,08431.2%€148€3529 days5.6 nights
Feb 2026€77822.3%€147€2828 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,02823.0%€150€3315 days4.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,64734.6%€155€5538 days4.7 nights
May 2026€2,35743.8%€154€7649 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,65542.9%€149€5552 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,35952.0%€147€7661 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,91066.6%€148€9464 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,65546.5%€140€5549 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Thue et Mue home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Thue et Mue Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thue et Mue Airbnb took in €13,108 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,300 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Thue et Mue Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Thue et Mue Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,228€21,210
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Thue et Mue bookings€880€1,520
Gross bookings€13,108€22,730
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Thue et Mue listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,800−€3,120
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€880−€1,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€660−€1,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€390−€680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,190−€7,110
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,918about €740 a month€15,620about €1,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Thue et Mue Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Thue et Mue's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Thue et Mue home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Thue et Mue's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thue et Mue listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,040 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,220 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,970, against €977 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Thue et Mue listings average 4.90 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,090 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thue et Mue?

Thue et Mue listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 63% in August.

Across Thue et Mue's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Thue et Mue, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thue et Mue?

The average nightly rate in Thue et Mue, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €145 over the past year, about 7% above the Normandy average of €135 and about 9% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €140 and €150.

Across Thue et Mue's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Thue et Mue

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €147.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Thue et Mue?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thue et Mue it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical January to about €96 in a typical August.

Across Thue et Mue's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €113+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €77 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €53.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thue et Mue

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thue et Mue is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Thue et Mue

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,620.

Revenue by month in Thue et Mue in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Thue et Mue, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€977
February€1,190
March€1,240
April€1,570
May€2,090
June€1,600
July€2,110
August€2,970
September€1,640
October€1,130
November€1,430
December€1,450

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thue et Mue?

Guests book Thue et Mue stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thue et Mue

4% of the 28 active listings in Thue et Mue display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thue et Mue.

Nearby markets

Thue et Mue vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Ver-sur-Mer (14 km away, 92 listings) earned the most per listing, about 53% more than Thue et Mue. Caen was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Thue et Mue.

Airbnb markets near Thue et Mue: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Caen 12 km992€11,413€9444%
Fleury-sur-Orne 13 km33€5,791€7237%
Graye-sur-Mer 14 km31€12,867€13334%
Hérouville-Saint-Clair 14 km59€8,379€8443%
Saint-Vigor-le-Grand 14 km45€11,441€14035%
Ver-sur-Mer 14 km92€19,993€17040%
Douvres-la-Délivrande 14 km40€10,260€10539%
Courseulles-sur-Mer 15 km426€11,379€9842%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Thue et Mue

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thue et Mue:

FAQ

Thue et Mue Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thue et Mue?

An active Thue et Mue Airbnb grossed €13,108 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,050 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Thue et Mue?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thue et Mue listings earn between €629 and €2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thue et Mue?

Listings in Thue et Mue were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thue et Mue?

The average booked night in Thue et Mue cost €145 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thue et Mue?

In Thue et Mue, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Thue et Mue?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thue et Mue Airbnb grossed €13,108 in the 12 months to October 2026, 7% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,918 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Thue et Mue?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,970 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Thue et Mue?

Each night a Thue et Mue listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €113 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thue et Mue?

Thue et Mue stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Thue et Mue?

The average Thue et Mue Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Thue et Mue rated?

Guests rate Thue et Mue Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

How many Airbnbs are there in Thue et Mue?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Thue et Mue as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Caen, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Thue et Mue?

In Thue et Mue, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €47, and some higher fees lift the average to €67.

How many tourists visit Thue et Mue, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 470 Airbnb stays in Thue et Mue, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Thue et Mue from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.