Beautiful "Villa Panoramaa Moliets" in the heart of nature Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €106,316
- Occupancy
- 56.5%
- Daily rate
- €434
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Moliets-et-Maâ brought in €13,691 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Moliets-et-Maâ earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €181 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 586 active listings, Moliets-et-Maâ is the 24th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 9%.
Browse the live Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb market See Every Moliets-et-Maâ ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Moliets-et-Maâ listing averaged €13,691 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Moliets-et-Maâ listing brings in €4,910 in August, its best month, and €647 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 7.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,770. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,191 | 28.9% | €173 | €38 | 37 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €872 | 23.1% | €170 | €29 | 30 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,070 | 20.2% | €172 | €35 | 34 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €829 | 15.3% | €175 | €27 | 16 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €602 | 18.0% | €176 | €21 | 15 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €751 | 19.6% | €172 | €24 | 18 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,194 | 26.4% | €174 | €40 | 36 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,614 | 29.3% | €181 | €52 | 50 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,063 | 35.7% | €190 | €69 | 54 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,676 | 58.5% | €230 | €151 | 100 days | 10 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,053 | 70.2% | €228 | €163 | 115 days | 8.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,135 | 43.8% | €176 | €71 | 42 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Moliets-et-Maâ listing earns about €1,230 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb took in €13,691 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,501 | €22,060 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Moliets-et-Maâ bookings | €1,190 | €2,100 |
| Gross bookings | €13,691 | €24,160 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Moliets-et-Maâ listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,850 | −€3,260 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,190 | −€2,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€680 | −€1,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,610 | −€7,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,081about €760 a month | €16,180about €1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Moliets-et-Maâ's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Moliets-et-Maâ home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,010 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
Moliets-et-Maâ listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 72% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Moliets-et-Maâ, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Moliets-et-Maâ, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €181 over the past year, about 17% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155 and about 13% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €225 and bottom out in November and December at about €155.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 46% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Moliets-et-Maâ it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical February to about €158 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 6.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Moliets-et-Maâ has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 4.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Moliets-et-Maâ
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,770.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €832 |
| February | Low season | €647 |
| March | Low season | €933 |
| April | Low season | €1,160 |
| May | Low season | €1,460 |
| June | High season | €1,950 |
| July | High season | €4,250 |
| August | High season | €4,910 |
| September | High season | €2,030 |
| October | Low season | €1,200 |
| November | Low season | €856 |
| December | Low season | €992 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €3,280 | 51% | €202 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €1,010 | 24% | €163 |
Guests book Moliets-et-Maâ stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
11% of the 586 active listings in Moliets-et-Maâ display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moliets-et-Maâ.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Moliets-et-Maâ neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Plages de Moliets, Moliets Golf Course and Moliets Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Plages de Moliets | A stunning stretch of sandy beach ideal for sunbathing, surfing, and family activities. It’s a prime location for those seeking a beach getaway, with access to various water sports and beach activities. | Moliets Beach, Water sports rentals, Surf schools, Coastal bike paths |
| Moliets Golf Course | A beautiful golf course that attracts golf enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful retreat in nature. Known for its picturesque views and well-maintained greens. | Moliets Golf Course, Nature trails, Scenic picnic spots, Nearby forests |
| Moliets Town Center | The charming town center with a mix of local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Great for visitors looking to immerse themselves in the local culture and community life. | Local markets, Cafes and restaurants, Boutique shops, Cultural events |
| Plage Centrale | A family-friendly beach area with amenities and lifeguards. Popular among families and beach-goers looking for a safe environment to enjoy the sun and sea. | Central beach access, Family activities, Lifeguard services, Beach bars |
| Les Etangs de Moliets | Beautiful ponds and lakeside areas perfect for nature lovers. Ideal for bird watching, fishing, and enjoying serene outdoor spaces. | Fishing spots, Birdwatching, Lakeside walks, Nature photography |
| Moliets Forest | Dense pine forests that provide excellent hiking and biking opportunities. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for tranquility in nature. | Hiking trails, Bike paths, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Vieux Boucau-les-Bains | Nearby charming village known for its beautiful lake and vibrant market scene. A great alternative for visitors who want both beach and village experiences. | Vieux Boucau Lake, Market days, Beach access, Local restaurants |
| Orignac Beach | A quieter and less crowded beach ideal for those looking to escape the tourist hustle. Perfect for relaxation and peaceful beach days. | Secluded beach experience, Natural scenery, Wildlife observation, Surf spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Moliets-et-Maâ is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 57%, ahead of apartments and condos (41%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.5% | 577 |
| Private room | 1.5% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 56.8% | 333 |
| Apartment/Condo | 41.1% | 241 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.7% | 10 |
| Others | 0.3% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Moliets-et-Maâ (34% of entire homes), and 43% have three or more bedrooms.
Moliets-et-Maâ entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 15 |
| 1 bedroom | 20.8% | 118 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.6% | 191 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.2% | 143 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.6% | 66 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.2% | 35 |
A typical studio in Moliets-et-Maâ earned €8,430 over the past year, against €49,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15 | €8,430 | €8,300 | €73 | 39% |
| 1 bedroom | 118 | €8,070 | €8,620 | €101 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 191 | €8,090 | €8,880 | €123 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 143 | €9,840 | €13,400 | €205 | 35% |
| 4 bedrooms | 66 | €21,100 | €23,200 | €320 | 32% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 35 | €49,600 | €46,800 | €494 | 39% |
The most common capacity in Moliets-et-Maâ is six guests (31% of listings), and 57% of listings sleep six or more.
Moliets-et-Maâ listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.4% | 14 |
| 3 guests | 1.9% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 28.1% | 163 |
| 5 guests | 10.9% | 63 |
| 6 guests | 30.5% | 177 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 14 |
| 8+ guests | 23.8% | 138 |
Moliets-et-Maâ hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Moliets-et-Maâ: 89% of listings have one, and 93% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 20% of listings have it.
Share of Moliets-et-Maâ listings with each common amenity
Listings in Moliets-et-Maâ with children’s bikes earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €37,300 against €13,200. The gap is smaller for an outdoor shower (about 2.4 times as much) and an outdoor kitchen (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Moliets-et-Maâ listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children’s bikes | 2% | €37,300 | €13,200 | +182% |
| Outdoor shower | 14% | €27,500 | €11,400 | +141% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 4% | €30,100 | €13,100 | +131% |
| Exercise equipment | 3% | €29,800 | €13,200 | +126% |
| Hot tub | 4% | €28,400 | €13,000 | +118% |
| Children's playroom | 2% | €27,100 | €13,500 | +102% |
| Air conditioning | 20% | €23,000 | €11,400 | +101% |
| Sun loungers | 34% | €20,500 | €10,200 | +100% |
| Dedicated workspace | 19% | €22,900 | €11,600 | +98% |
| BBQ grill | 42% | €18,900 | €9,900 | +91% |
Guests
Most Moliets-et-Maâ guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 35%, followed by English and Spanish.
76% of Moliets-et-Maâ guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Moliets-et-Maâ guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Toulouse | 6.5% |
| Paris | 3.7% |
| Bordeaux | 2.5% |
| Lyon | 1.6% |
| Pau | 1.5% |
Where Moliets-et-Maâ guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 75.8% |
| Germany | 7.6% |
| Spain | 4.5% |
| Switzerland | 3.5% |
| United Kingdom | 2.0% |
Languages spoken by Moliets-et-Maâ guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 35.5% |
| English | 33.4% |
| Spanish | 13.2% |
| German | 8.0% |
| Italian | 3.0% |
Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Moliets-et-Maâ; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Moliets-et-Maâ listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Moliets-et-Maâ listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.3% | 412 |
| 181-270 days | 25.9% | 152 |
| 91-180 days | 3.2% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 3 |
Days a year Moliets-et-Maâ listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 3.6% | 21 |
| 91-180 days | 28.2% | 165 |
| 31-90 days | 38.6% | 226 |
| 1-30 days | 29.2% | 171 |
The average Moliets-et-Maâ booking lasts 6.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 6,280 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Moliets-et-Maâ
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 26% of listings in Moliets-et-Maâ accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Moliets-et-Maâ listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Moliets-et-Maâ, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 26% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Moliets-et-Maâ listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Moliets-et-Maâ listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €92, and some higher fees lift the average to €155. Spread over the average stay of 6.6 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Moliets-et-Maâ, a five-bedroom home, took in €106,000 over the past year, about 7.8 times the city's average of €13,700. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Beautiful "Villa Panoramaa Moliets" in the heart of nature Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Villa Leontine, pool, bikes, AC,5 min to the ocean Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Beautiful Takapuna Villa and Lodge (21 people) Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Lux Golf Villa: En Suit Rooms, pool, sauna jacuzzi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
5-star villa, A/C, pool, 10 bikes & 4 surfboards Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Beach Villa 820 - renovated, pool, beach & golf within walking distance Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.78 Magaly Et Jean-Christophe is the top-grossing host in Moliets-et-Maâ, with €160,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 6% of the market's 586 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magaly Et Jean-Christophe | 5 | €159,626 | €31,925 | 4.98/5 | |
| Anais | 6 | €146,798 | €24,466 | 4.71/5 | |
| Phil Schneider | 2 | €137,594 | €68,797 | 4.96/5 | |
| 4 | Nathalie | 3 | €121,083 | €40,361 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Leavetown Vacations | 13 | €108,961 | €8,382 | 4.74/5 |
| 6 | Loic | 1 | €106,316 | €106,316 | 4.98/5 |
| 7 | Mickael | 1 | €103,018 | €103,018 | 4.96/5 |
| 8 | Sandrine | 2 | €74,660 | €37,330 | 4.89/5 |
| 9 | Arnaud | 1 | €74,044 | €74,044 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Gwendall | 3 | €70,307 | €23,436 | 4.75/5 |
Only 8% of Moliets-et-Maâ listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Moliets-et-Maâ, and companies run 7% of its Airbnb homes. Leavetown Vacations is the largest, with 13 listings and an average guest rating of 4.68; the next largest are Alienor, Interhome, Clothilde and Harmony. Among the five largest, Harmony's homes rate highest, at 4.87.
The five largest run 6% of Moliets-et-Maâ's Airbnb homes
Share of Moliets-et-Maâ's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Moliets-et-Maâ earns about as much per listing as Messanges, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km. Azur was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 37% in Moliets-et-Maâ.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Messanges 4 km | 147 | €13,822 | €198 | 38% |
| Léon 6 km | 176 | €12,267 | €166 | 36% |
| Vieux-Boucau-les-Bains 7 km | 449 | €11,558 | €137 | 37% |
| Azur 9 km | 73 | €11,663 | €174 | 41% |
| Soustons 10 km | 456 | €11,443 | €157 | 37% |
| Vielle-Saint-Girons 11 km | 165 | €13,672 | €185 | 36% |
| Linxe 13 km | 61 | €12,225 | €188 | 34% |
| Magescq 14 km | 51 | €10,819 | €145 | 36% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moliets-et-Maâ:
FAQ
An active Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb grossed €13,691 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 586 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,180 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moliets-et-Maâ listings earn between €664 and €2,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Moliets-et-Maâ were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Moliets-et-Maâ cost €181 before fees. Half of listings charge between €92 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Moliets-et-Maâ, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb grossed €13,691 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,081 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,910 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Moliets-et-Maâ listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €157 or more.
Moliets-et-Maâ stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Moliets-et-Maâ Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Les Plages de Moliets, Moliets Golf Course and Moliets Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Moliets-et-Maâ. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 586 active Airbnb listings in Moliets-et-Maâ as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Messanges, 4 km away.
In Moliets-et-Maâ, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €92, and some higher fees lift the average to €155.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 6,276 Airbnb stays in Moliets-et-Maâ, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 586 active Airbnb listings in Moliets-et-Maâ from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.