Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Montayral, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montayral brought in €5,319 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montayral run through May 2026.
The short answer
Montayral Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €123 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Montayral is the 603rd-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montayral Airbnb market See Every Montayral ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montayral?
Gross bookings per Montayral listing averaged €5,319 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montayral listing brought in €2,990 in August, its best month, and €421 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montayral's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,410+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,680 or more, roughly €670 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €394 or less, about 39% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220.
Montayral Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €695 | 24.0% | €121 | €23 | 27 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,109 | 42.9% | €127 | €68 | 61 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,987 | 51.3% | €134 | €96 | 77 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,323 | 40.0% | €126 | €77 | 18 days | 6.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €999 | 39.8% | €124 | €32 | 17 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,120 | 36.7% | €121 | €37 | 10 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €617 | 21.2% | €125 | €20 | 17 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €421 | 16.6% | €142 | €14 | 27 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €713 | 33.9% | €140 | €25 | 15 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €923 | 32.3% | €144 | €30 | 14 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €708 | 25.7% | €146 | €24 | 15 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €988 | 30.1% | €151 | €32 | 65 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Montayral listing earns about €1,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montayral Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montayral Airbnb took in €5,319 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,850, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montayral Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,839 | €8,050 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Montayral bookings | €480 | €800 |
| Gross bookings | €5,319 | €8,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Montayral listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€560 | −€930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€480 | −€800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€270 | −€440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,660 | −€2,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,659about €300 a month | €6,150about €510 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montayral Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montayral's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montayral home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montayral's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montayral listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €480 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,990, against €421 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Montayral listings average 4.83 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €740 a month, against €440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montayral?
Montayral listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 16 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 51% in August.
Across Montayral's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Montayral, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montayral?
The average nightly rate in Montayral, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €123 over the past year, about 21% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates peak in May at about €150 and bottom out in June and November at about €120.
Across Montayral's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €260+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about 55% of the median.
May rates ran 25% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €133. The 12-month ADR of €123 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montayral?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montayral it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €14 in January to about €96 in August.
Across Montayral's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €79+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about 44% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 7.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montayral
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montayral is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montayral?
Guests book Montayral stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montayral
10% of the 20 active listings in Montayral display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montayral.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montayral
AirROI's area guide picks four Montayral neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montayral Centre, Prayssas and Lherm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montayral Centre | A charming village atmosphere with local shops and restaurants, making it a cozy retreat for visitors seeking a taste of local life. | Local Markets, Church of Saint-Pierre, Historical Buildings, Nearby Nature Trails, Community Events |
| Prayssas | A serene village offering a peaceful countryside experience, ideal for travelers looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Prayssas Market, Local Vineyards, Walking Trails, Historical Buildings, Cultural Events |
| Lherm | A tranquil location with spacious countryside views, making it a good spot for rural retreats and nature lovers. | Countryside Views, Hiking Paths, Birdwatching, Peaceful Environment, Agrotourism |
| Bias | A small village with a strong community feel and access to outdoor activities, attracting families and group travelers. | Local Parks, Family Activities, Community Events, Outdoor Sports, Cultural Sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montayral vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Duravel (9 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Montayral. Prayssac was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 25% in Montayral.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fumel 4 km | 36 | €6,413 | €126 | 31% |
| Duravel 9 km | 31 | €10,877 | €175 | 28% |
| Mauroux 11 km | 30 | €9,249 | €164 | 29% |
| Puy-l'Évêque 13 km | 46 | €9,448 | €140 | 36% |
| Penne-d'Agenais 15 km | 43 | €9,982 | €131 | 33% |
| Montaigu-de-Quercy 16 km | 38 | €10,863 | €155 | 34% |
| Prayssac 17 km | 37 | €9,558 | €105 | 41% |
| Monflanquin 19 km | 109 | €7,560 | €151 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montayral
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montayral:
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
FAQ
Montayral Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montayral?
An active Montayral Airbnb grossed €5,319 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,680 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montayral?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montayral listings earn between €394 and €1,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montayral?
Listings in Montayral were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montayral?
The average booked night in Montayral cost €123 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montayral?
In Montayral, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montayral?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montayral Airbnb grossed €5,319 in the 12 months to May 2026, 60% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €510 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montayral?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,990 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montayral?
Each night a Montayral listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montayral?
Montayral stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montayral?
The average Montayral Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Montayral rated?
Guests rate Montayral Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montayral?
Montayral Centre, Prayssas and Lherm draw the most short-term rental interest in Montayral. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montayral?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Montayral as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Fumel, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montayral?
In Montayral, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €81.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Montayral from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.