House with heated pool, 9 people, 4 bedrooms Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- €126,381
- Occupancy
- 73.1%
- Daily rate
- €414
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré brought in €24,392 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 84% more than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Listings averaged €265 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 366 active listings, Sainte-Marie-de-Ré is the 45th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 25%.
Browse the live Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb market See Every Sainte-Marie-de-Ré ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listing averaged €24,392 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listing brings in €7,000 in August, its best month, and €1,160 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,117 | 38.1% | €254 | €68 | 45 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,568 | 28.9% | €249 | €52 | 33 days | 5.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,648 | 24.1% | €250 | €53 | 44 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,289 | 20.4% | €251 | €42 | 42 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,538 | 27.8% | €253 | €55 | 42 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,809 | 31.0% | €251 | €58 | 34 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,534 | 44.6% | €257 | €84 | 56 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,010 | 42.9% | €268 | €97 | 72 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,620 | 44.8% | €285 | €121 | 73 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,705 | 64.7% | €321 | €216 | 113 days | 9.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €7,561 | 75.6% | €320 | €244 | 119 days | 8.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,317 | 52.2% | €264 | €111 | 55 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sainte-Marie-de-Ré home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb took in €24,392 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,330 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,170 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,582 | €38,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré bookings | €1,810 | €3,080 |
| Gross bookings | €24,392 | €41,510 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,460 | −€5,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,810 | −€3,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,220 | −€2,080 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€830 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€730 | −€1,250 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,070 | −€13,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,322about €1,360 a month | €28,010about €2,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sainte-Marie-de-Ré's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainte-Marie-de-Ré home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,460 a month, against €2,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 74% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €265 over the past year, about 71% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155 and about 66% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €305 and bottom out in November and December at about €225.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 36% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €254.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainte-Marie-de-Ré it averaged €124 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical January to about €226 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month RevPAR of €124 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 4.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,790.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,160 |
| February | Low season | €1,360 |
| March | Low season | €1,720 |
| April | Low season | €2,490 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,600 |
| June | High season | €3,370 |
| July | High season | €6,180 |
| August | High season | €7,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | €3,010 |
| October | Low season | €1,900 |
| November | Low season | €1,300 |
| December | Low season | €1,440 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €5,520 | 61% | €294 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September | €2,800 | 44% | €260 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,630 | 32% | €234 |
Guests book Sainte-Marie-de-Ré stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
92% of the 366 active listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Sainte-Marie-de-Ré as the parts of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Marie-de-Ré | This lovely village combines traditional charm with access to stunning beaches and cycling paths. Perfect for hosting families and couples. | Plage de la Basse Benaie, Centre village, Cycling paths, Local boutiques, Restaurants with local cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Houses account for 89% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 5%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.4% | 349 |
| Private room | 4.6% | 17 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 89.3% | 327 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.6% | 17 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.1% | 15 |
| Others | 1.1% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 0.3% | 1 |
Most Sainte-Marie-de-Ré homes are built for groups: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (27%). Shares are of the 341 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.1% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 14.4% | 49 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.9% | 85 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.3% | 93 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.5% | 70 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.9% | 37 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré earned €11,900 over the past year, against €34,300 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 | €11,900 | €13,900 | €107 | 49% |
| 2 bedrooms | 85 | €20,100 | €21,400 | €169 | 48% |
| 3 bedrooms | 93 | €18,900 | €22,800 | €246 | 44% |
| 4 bedrooms | 70 | €26,900 | €34,900 | €400 | 40% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 37 | €34,300 | €39,800 | €603 | 34% |
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (24%). Shares are of the 345 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.6% | 33 |
| 3 guests | 2.3% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 22.0% | 76 |
| 5 guests | 5.8% | 20 |
| 6 guests | 24.1% | 83 |
| 7 guests | 3.8% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 32.5% | 112 |
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (31%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré: 89% of listings have one, and 68% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings with each common amenity
Listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré with a pool view earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €49,700 against €22,600. The gap is smaller for a pool (about twice as much) and a barbecue grill (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool view | 7% | €49,700 | €22,600 | +120% |
| Pool | 30% | €37,300 | €18,900 | +97% |
| BBQ grill | 68% | €27,700 | €17,500 | +58% |
| Sound system | 19% | €33,600 | €22,300 | +51% |
| Outdoor shower | 12% | €34,400 | €23,000 | +50% |
| Indoor fireplace | 25% | €31,800 | €22,000 | +45% |
| Sun loungers | 35% | €30,300 | €21,200 | +43% |
| Outdoor furniture | 67% | €26,800 | €19,400 | +38% |
| Hot tub | 5% | €32,500 | €24,000 | +36% |
| Dedicated workspace | 31% | €29,800 | €22,000 | +35% |
Guests
Most Sainte-Marie-de-Ré guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 26% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.
74% of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sainte-Marie-de-Ré guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 9.2% |
| London | 3.4% |
| Nantes | 2.7% |
| Bordeaux | 2.6% |
Where Sainte-Marie-de-Ré guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 74.2% |
| United Kingdom | 10.9% |
| Germany | 4.1% |
| Belgium | 2.9% |
| Netherlands | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Sainte-Marie-de-Ré guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 39.2% |
| English | 36.5% |
| Spanish | 9.6% |
| German | 6.4% |
| Italian | 2.7% |
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.6% | 200 |
| 181-270 days | 32.0% | 117 |
| 91-180 days | 11.5% | 42 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 7 |
Days a year Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.2% | 8 |
| 181-270 days | 11.7% | 43 |
| 91-180 days | 34.2% | 125 |
| 31-90 days | 36.1% | 132 |
| 1-30 days | 15.8% | 58 |
The average Sainte-Marie-de-Ré booking lasts 6.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 5,720 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 21% of listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 20% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €110, and some higher fees lift the average to €160. Spread over the average stay of 6.7 nights, that adds roughly €16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, a four-bedroom home, took in €126,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of €24,400.
House with heated pool, 9 people, 4 bedrooms Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Villa Sea-from the Beach 350M2 Swimming Pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
2 charming houses for 15 guests with heated pool Entire home · 8 bedrooms
Villa Marcus – Beachfront Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
House facing the sea, absolutely quiet on Île de Ré Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Ré Island oceanfront villa - Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Catherine is the top-grossing host in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, with €233,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 7% of the market's 366 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine | 4 | €233,073 | €58,268 | 4.82/5 | |
| Ian | 2 | €151,560 | €75,780 | 5.00/5 | |
| Yohann | 3 | €138,353 | €46,118 | 4.73/5 | |
| 4 | Johan | 2 | €137,486 | €68,743 | 4.96/5 |
| 5 | Véronique | 3 | €131,747 | €43,916 | 4.95/5 |
| 6 | Julie | 1 | €126,381 | €126,381 | 4.85/5 |
| 7 | Tourkia | 6 | €118,873 | €19,812 | 4.74/5 |
| 8 | Cindy | 4 | €116,152 | €29,038 | 4.80/5 |
| 9 | Sea And Mountain Pleasure- San… Taveau | 1 | €109,468 | €109,468 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Anthony | 1 | €106,588 | €106,588 | 4.98/5 |
Only 5% of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 21% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Le Bois-Plage-en-Ré (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Sainte-Marie-de-Ré.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Flotte 4 km | 438 | €25,572 | €234 | 44% |
| Rivedoux-Plage 4 km | 218 | €21,261 | €208 | 42% |
| Le Bois-Plage-en-Ré 6 km | 334 | €29,344 | €309 | 42% |
| Saint-Martin-de-Ré 6 km | 342 | €20,292 | €195 | 42% |
| La Couarde-sur-Mer 9 km | 229 | €25,085 | €263 | 39% |
| Loix 12 km | 80 | €19,381 | €247 | 38% |
| L'Houmeau 12 km | 64 | €15,620 | €190 | 41% |
| La Rochelle 13 km | 2,713 | €11,827 | €120 | 45% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainte-Marie-de-Ré:
FAQ
An active Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb grossed €24,392 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 366 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,860 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listings earn between €1,280 and €3,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré cost €265 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, 92% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb grossed €24,392 in the 12 months to October 2026, 84% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,322 a year (about €1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €7,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sainte-Marie-de-Ré listing was open to book earned €124 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €256 or more.
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Sainte-Marie-de-Ré draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 366 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Flotte, 4 km away.
In Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €110, and some higher fees lift the average to €160.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 5,718 Airbnb stays in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 366 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Marie-de-Ré from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.