Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bernis, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bernis brought in €13,682 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bernis Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bernis earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €183 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Bernis is the 588th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bernis Airbnb market See Every Bernis ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bernis?
Gross bookings per Bernis listing averaged €13,682 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bernis listing brings in €3,460 in July, its best month, and €916 in January, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bernis's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,610+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,680 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €990 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €595 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bernis Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,273 | 44.5% | €174 | €41 | 23 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €646 | 16.3% | €171 | €22 | 12 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €901 | 31.1% | €174 | €29 | 22 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €465 | 17.2% | €175 | €15 | 10 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €740 | 26.4% | €176 | €26 | 29 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €810 | 22.4% | €176 | €26 | 16 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,646 | 32.3% | €175 | €55 | 42 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,019 | 28.7% | €175 | €65 | 39 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,678 | 38.1% | €199 | €56 | 45 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,755 | 50.8% | €210 | €121 | 74 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,213 | 53.3% | €212 | €104 | 50 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,160 | 45.0% | €198 | €72 | 29 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bernis address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bernis Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bernis Airbnb took in €13,682 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bernis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,852 | €21,770 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Bernis bookings | €830 | €1,410 |
| Gross bookings | €13,682 | €23,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Bernis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,900 | −€3,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€830 | −€1,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€680 | −€1,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,300 | −€7,150 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,382about €780 a month | €16,030about €1,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bernis Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bernis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bernis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bernis's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bernis listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €230 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,460, against €916 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bernis listings average 4.78 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,930 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bernis?
Bernis listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 54% in August.
Across Bernis's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Bernis, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bernis?
The average nightly rate in Bernis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €183 over the past year, about 52% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 14% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €195 and bottom out in March and April at about €165.
Across Bernis's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €230 or more, about €120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 19% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bernis?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bernis it averaged €59 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €112 in a typical July.
Across Bernis's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €100+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €53 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 15% below the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bernis
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bernis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Bernis
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,800.
Revenue by month in Bernis in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €916 |
| February | €1,220 |
| March | €1,330 |
| April | €1,580 |
| May | €1,930 |
| June | €1,630 |
| July | €3,460 |
| August | €3,320 |
| September | €2,110 |
| October | €1,570 |
| November | €1,140 |
| December | €1,350 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bernis?
Guests book Bernis stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bernis
None of the 23 active listings in Bernis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bernis.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bernis
AirROI's area guide picks Bernis Village Center as the parts of Bernis that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bernis Village Center | Charming village atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and historic architecture. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful retreat in the picturesque Occitanie region. | Church of Bernis, Place de l'Église, Local markets, Nearby vineyards, Proximity to Nîmes and Montpellier |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bernis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Bernis earns about as much per listing as Beauvoisin, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km. Bouillargues was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 33% in Bernis.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauvoisin 8 km | 44 | €14,086 | €202 | 39% |
| Vergèze 8 km | 41 | €11,089 | €141 | 36% |
| Caveirac 8 km | 34 | €10,237 | €193 | 35% |
| Nimes 9 km | 1,068 | €10,343 | €129 | 37% |
| Bouillargues 10 km | 35 | €11,002 | €124 | 42% |
| Calvisson 10 km | 108 | €8,958 | €117 | 39% |
| Vauvert 11 km | 85 | €11,975 | €137 | 38% |
| Le Cailar 11 km | 49 | €11,501 | €149 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bernis
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bernis:
- Arâches-la-Frasse Airbnb data France · €181/night · 33.1%
- Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée Airbnb data France · €182/night · 31.6%
- Vars Airbnb data France · €187/night · 34.0%
- Le Muy Airbnb data France · €178/night · 34.0%
- La Léchère Airbnb data France · €182/night · 34.5%
- Albiez-Montrond Airbnb data France · €180/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Bernis Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bernis?
An active Bernis Airbnb grossed €13,682 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,680 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bernis?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bernis listings earn between €595 and €1,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bernis?
Listings in Bernis were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bernis?
The average booked night in Bernis cost €183 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bernis?
None of the active Bernis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bernis?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bernis Airbnb grossed €13,682 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,382 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bernis?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,460 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bernis?
Each night a Bernis listing was open to book earned €59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €100 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bernis?
Bernis stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bernis?
The average Bernis Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bernis rated?
Guests rate Bernis Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bernis?
Bernis Village Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Bernis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bernis?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Bernis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Beauvoisin, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bernis?
In Bernis, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €53, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €120, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Bernis, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 311 Airbnb stays in Bernis, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Bernis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.