Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Castelmaurou, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Castelmaurou run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Castelmaurou Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €138 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Castelmaurou is the 719th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Castelmaurou Browse the live Castelmaurou Airbnb market See Every Castelmaurou Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castelmaurou?

Gross bookings per Castelmaurou listing averaged €10,121 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Castelmaurou listing brought in €2,190 in August, its best month, and €551 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Castelmaurou's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,420+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,580 or more, roughly €830 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €751 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €371 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about four times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300.

Castelmaurou Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Castelmaurou, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,48134.8%€131€4854 days2.9 nights
Jun 2025€76627.2%€131€2655 days6.2 nights
Jul 2025€1,49332.4%€129€4848 days4.8 nights
Aug 2025€2,18945.0%€129€7156 days4.5 nights
Sep 2025€1,49038.7%€128€5065 days5.8 nights
Oct 2025€1,75843.0%€130€5725 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,33740.5%€126€4530 days4.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,78940.6%€130€5881 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,00635.5%€117€3227 days3.3 nights
Feb 2026€75322.2%€115€2715 days3 nights
Mar 2026€55121.0%€120€189 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€95432.1%€124€3221 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Castelmaurou address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Castelmaurou Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelmaurou Airbnb took in €10,121 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,250 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Castelmaurou Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Castelmaurou Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,221€19,350
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Castelmaurou bookings€900€1,890
Gross bookings€10,121€21,240
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 53% of Castelmaurou listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€970−€2,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€900−€1,890
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€510−€1,060
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€420
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,030−€6,190
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,091about €590 a month€15,050about €1,250 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Castelmaurou Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Castelmaurou's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Castelmaurou home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Castelmaurou's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castelmaurou listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €594 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,190, against €551 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Castelmaurou listings average 4.81 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,770 a month, against €840 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castelmaurou?

Castelmaurou listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in August and falls to 21% in March.

Across Castelmaurou's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Castelmaurou, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castelmaurou?

The average nightly rate in Castelmaurou, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €138 over the past year, about 15% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 14% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about €130 and bottom out in January and February at about €115.

Across Castelmaurou's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 14% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126. The 12-month ADR of €138 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Castelmaurou?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castelmaurou it averaged €43 over the past year, from about €18 in March to about €71 in August.

Across Castelmaurou's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €143+ per open night, about 5.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €60 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €8 or less, about a third of the median.

August RevPAR was about four times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castelmaurou

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castelmaurou is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castelmaurou?

Guests book Castelmaurou stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castelmaurou

11% of the 19 active listings in Castelmaurou display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castelmaurou.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelmaurou

AirROI's area guide picks six Castelmaurou neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Castelmaurou, Toulouse City Center and Lagarde. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelmaurou
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre de CastelmaurouThe heart of Castelmaurou, close to local shops and cafes, providing a quaint French village atmosphere. Ideal for those wanting to experience French culture away from the bustling city.Castelmaurou Church, Local markets, Village parks, Nearby Toulouse
Toulouse City CenterJust a short drive from Castelmaurou, the vibrant city center of Toulouse offers rich history, architecture, and lively nightlife. A prime location for tourists visiting the Pink City.Capitole de Toulouse, Basilique Saint-Sernin, Cité de l'espace, Place Wilson, Restaurants and terraces
LagardeA serene neighborhood located near rivers and parks, perfect for nature lovers and families looking for a peaceful retreat while still being near urban amenities.Garonne River, Parks and walking trails, Picnic areas, Scenic views
GragnagueNearby town offering a combination of tranquility and rural charm, ideal for guests seeking a quieter stay with access to outdoor activities and local culture.Historic village center, Nature walks, Local vineyards, Outdoor festivals
Portet-sur-GaronneJust a short distance from Castelmaurou, this town offers beautiful views of the Garonne and various leisure activities, making it attractive for short-term stays.Garonne riverside, Local cafes, Cultural events, Nearby hiking trails
Saint-JoryA charming town known for its agricultural landscape and friendly community vibe, attracting those interested in the local lifestyle and charm of Southwest France.Local markets, Community festivals, Scenic countryside, Historic architecture

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Castelmaurou vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Bruguières (11 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Castelmaurou. Balma was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 32% in Castelmaurou.

Airbnb markets near Castelmaurou: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
L'Union 5 km37€8,855€9845%
Castelginest 8 km34€8,106€8244%
Balma 8 km45€11,769€12149%
Aucamville 9 km44€11,832€9044%
Bruguières 11 km30€12,411€10946%
Toulouse 11 km3,872€11,285€8746%
Montréal 12 km56€9,282€16832%
Blagnac 13 km154€10,618€8146%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Castelmaurou

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castelmaurou:

FAQ

Castelmaurou Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castelmaurou?

An active Castelmaurou Airbnb grossed €10,121 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Castelmaurou?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castelmaurou listings earn between €371 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castelmaurou?

Listings in Castelmaurou were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castelmaurou?

The average booked night in Castelmaurou cost €138 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castelmaurou?

In Castelmaurou, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Castelmaurou?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelmaurou Airbnb grossed €10,121 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Occitania average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,091 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Castelmaurou?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,190 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Castelmaurou?

Each night a Castelmaurou listing was open to book earned €43 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €143 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castelmaurou?

Castelmaurou stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Castelmaurou?

The average Castelmaurou Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Castelmaurou rated?

Guests rate Castelmaurou Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelmaurou?

Centre de Castelmaurou, Toulouse City Center and Lagarde draw the most short-term rental interest in Castelmaurou. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Castelmaurou?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Castelmaurou as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is L'Union, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Castelmaurou?

In Castelmaurou, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €104.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Castelmaurou from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.