Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Monteils, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monteils brought in €14,921 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Monteils Airbnb Market at a Glance
Monteils earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €140 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Monteils is the 468th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monteils Airbnb market See Every Monteils ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monteils?
Gross bookings per Monteils listing averaged €14,921 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Monteils listing brings in €3,470 in August, its best month, and €943 in February, its slowest. July runs within 1% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monteils's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,700+ a month, about 7.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,070 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €727 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €351 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Monteils Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,164 | 36.5% | €139 | €70 | 53 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,073 | 21.6% | €135 | €69 | 4 days | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | €2,885 | 38.0% | €137 | €93 | 18 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,356 | 29.7% | €136 | €108 | 33 days | 7.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €602 | 16.9% | €132 | €21 | 14 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €735 | 20.6% | €133 | €24 | 35 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,643 | 29.0% | €136 | €55 | 28 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,488 | 26.0% | €146 | €48 | 44 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,092 | 37.8% | €147 | €70 | 48 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,562 | 55.6% | €158 | €115 | 59 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,933 | 57.3% | €158 | €95 | 77 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €995 | 30.3% | €134 | €33 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Monteils home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monteils Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monteils Airbnb took in €14,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Monteils Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,781 | €39,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Monteils bookings | €1,140 | €3,240 |
| Gross bookings | €14,921 | €42,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Monteils listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,980 | −€5,630 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,140 | −€3,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€750 | −€2,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€1,270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,840 | −€13,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,081about €840 a month | €29,080about €2,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monteils Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monteils's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monteils home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monteils's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monteils listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €94 adds about €942 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €94. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,470, against €943 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Monteils listings average 4.79 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,530 a month, against €1,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monteils?
Monteils listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in February to 61% in August.
Across Monteils's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Monteils, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monteils?
The average nightly rate in Monteils, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 17% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 13% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €155 and bottom out in February and March at about €130.
Across Monteils's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €94 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €73 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €139.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monteils?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monteils it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical February to about €112 in a typical August.
Across Monteils's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €141+ per open night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 62% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67. The 12-month RevPAR of €61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monteils
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monteils is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Monteils
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,060.
Revenue by month in Monteils in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,610 |
| February | €943 |
| March | €1,140 |
| April | €1,550 |
| May | €1,570 |
| June | €2,180 |
| July | €3,450 |
| August | €3,470 |
| September | €1,520 |
| October | €2,020 |
| November | €1,820 |
| December | €2,440 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monteils?
Guests book Monteils stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monteils
None of the 28 active listings in Monteils display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monteils.
Nearby markets
Monteils vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Monteils earns about as much per listing as Bozouls, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km. Rodez was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 35% in Monteils.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salles-Curan 4 km | 37 | €14,321 | €137 | 39% |
| Rodez 24 km | 306 | €7,142 | €66 | 40% |
| Saint-Affrique 26 km | 81 | €7,429 | €78 | 35% |
| Millau 29 km | 393 | €7,334 | €95 | 35% |
| Le Vigan 29 km | 59 | €8,238 | €121 | 36% |
| Sévérac d'Aveyron 30 km | 43 | €10,374 | €126 | 35% |
| Gignac 31 km | 71 | €10,114 | €155 | 31% |
| Bozouls 33 km | 38 | €15,140 | €158 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Monteils
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monteils:
- Carcans Airbnb data France · €140/night · 34.9%
- Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb data France · €139/night · 35.1%
- Ploemel Airbnb data France · €140/night · 35.3%
- Auris Airbnb data France · €146/night · 35.3%
- L'Aiguillon-la-Presqu'île Airbnb data France · €148/night · 34.9%
- Erquy Airbnb data France · €144/night · 35.8%
FAQ
Monteils Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monteils?
An active Monteils Airbnb grossed €14,921 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monteils?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monteils listings earn between €351 and €2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monteils?
Listings in Monteils were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monteils?
The average booked night in Monteils cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monteils?
None of the active Monteils listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monteils?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monteils Airbnb grossed €14,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,081 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monteils?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,470 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monteils?
Each night a Monteils listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €141 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monteils?
Monteils stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monteils?
The average Monteils Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Monteils rated?
Guests rate Monteils Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monteils?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Monteils as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Salles-Curan, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monteils?
In Monteils, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58, and some higher fees lift the average to €91.
How many tourists visit Monteils, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 386 Airbnb stays in Monteils, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Monteils from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.