Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026

Montferrer, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montferrer run through July 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
14%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Montferrer Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €148 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Montferrer is the 692nd-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montferrer Browse the live Montferrer Airbnb market See Every Montferrer Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montferrer?

Gross bookings per Montferrer listing averaged €8,307 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montferrer listing brought in €2,580 in August, its best month, and €758 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montferrer's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,380+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,770 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €928 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €455 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.4 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,330.

Montferrer Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montferrer, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025€2,58253.8%€156€8366 days7.5 nights
Sep 2025€75822.6%€139€2527 days2.5 nights
Oct 2025€1,17126.9%€141€3840 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,07342.7%€144€3621 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,57538.4%€146€5126 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026€94020.5%€144€309 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026€94330.9%€145€3418 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026€99230.3%€152€3210 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€2,13834.1%€149€7134 days3.7 nights
May 2026€1,00717.9%€145€3245 days1.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,08922.2%€149€3647 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026€1,70430.2%€168€5592 days6.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montferrer address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montferrer Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montferrer Airbnb took in €8,307 in the 12 months to July 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €920 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montferrer Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montferrer Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,487€14,330
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Montferrer bookings€820€1,560
Gross bookings€8,307€15,890
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Montferrer listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€840−€1,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€820−€1,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€420−€790
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€320
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€480
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,620−€4,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,687about €470 a month€11,010about €920 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montferrer Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montferrer's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montferrer home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montferrer's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montferrer listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,170 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,580, against €758 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montferrer listings average 4.85 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,320 a month, against €690 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montferrer?

Montferrer listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in May to 54% in August.

Across Montferrer's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Montferrer, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montferrer?

The average nightly rate in Montferrer, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about 23% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 7% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July at about €170 and bottom out in September and October at about €140.

Across Montferrer's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates ran 21% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €148.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montferrer?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montferrer it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €25 in September to about €83 in August.

Across Montferrer's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €72 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.3 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €44.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montferrer

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montferrer is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montferrer?

Guests book Montferrer stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montferrer

14% of the 21 active listings in Montferrer display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montferrer.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montferrer

AirROI's area guide picks five Montferrer neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montferrer Village, Les Cabannes and Pamiers. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montferrer
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montferrer VillageA charming village offering a serene atmosphere, perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. It has a rich cultural heritage and beautiful landscapes, attracting nature lovers and families.Église Saint-Pierre, Scenic walking trails, Local festivals, Montferrer Castle ruins
Les CabannesSituated in the heart of the Ariège Pyrenees, Les Cabannes is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and winter sports lovers. The picturesque environment is perfect for mountain retreats throughout the year.Ski resorts nearby, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain lakes, Local gastronomy
PamiersA vibrant market town with rich history and beautiful surrounding countryside. Ideal for visitors looking for an authentic French experience with a lively atmosphere and local attractions.Place de la République, Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Local artisan shops, Nearby hiking routes, Cultural events
Saint-GironsKnown for its cultural heritage and proximity to the Pyrenees, Saint-Girons is popular among tourists seeking a mix of outdoor activities and local culture.Historic center, Les Halles market, River Neste, Cultural festivals, Nature parks
Monts d'OlmesA ski resort area that also offers summer hiking and mountain biking trails. It attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer tourists looking for outdoor adventures.Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic lakes, Nature parks, Winter sports events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montferrer vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Céret (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Montferrer. Arles-sur-Tech, Amélie-les-Bains-Palalda and Céret were the busiest, each booked on 38% of nights against 29% in Montferrer.

Airbnb markets near Montferrer: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Arles-sur-Tech 4 km33€6,670€9638%
Amélie-les-Bains-Palalda 8 km224€3,577€5238%
Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste 10 km43€7,085€8832%
Reynès 12 km45€9,036€14437%
Céret 15 km164€10,558€11938%
Saint-Jean-Pla-de-Corts 19 km32€9,300€12537%
Maureillas-las-Illas 19 km53€7,762€10236%
Vernet-les-Bains 20 km101€6,538€7235%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montferrer

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montferrer:

FAQ

Montferrer Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montferrer?

An active Montferrer Airbnb grossed €8,307 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montferrer?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montferrer listings earn between €455 and €1,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montferrer?

Listings in Montferrer were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montferrer?

The average booked night in Montferrer cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montferrer?

In Montferrer, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montferrer?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montferrer Airbnb grossed €8,307 in the 12 months to July 2026, 21% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,687 a year (about €470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montferrer?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,580 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montferrer?

Each night a Montferrer listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montferrer?

Montferrer stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montferrer?

The average Montferrer Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montferrer rated?

Guests rate Montferrer Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montferrer?

Montferrer Village, Les Cabannes and Pamiers draw the most short-term rental interest in Montferrer. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montferrer?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Montferrer as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Arles-sur-Tech, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montferrer?

In Montferrer, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €80, and some higher fees lift the average to €139.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Montferrer from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.