Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Pinsac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pinsac run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Pinsac Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €121 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Pinsac is the 656th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pinsac Browse the live Pinsac Airbnb market See Every Pinsac Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pinsac?

Gross bookings per Pinsac listing averaged €9,188 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pinsac listing brings in €2,910 in August, its best month, and €614 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pinsac's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,760+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,880 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €707 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.7 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pinsac Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2025. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pinsac, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025€2,82769.5%€120€91113 days9.8 nights
Sep 2025€1,34541.2%€116€4539 days7.5 nights
Oct 2025€81024.4%€116€2621 days6 nights
Nov 2025€61318.3%€116€202 days5 nights
Dec 2025€1,03433.6%€116€3328 days8 nights
Jan 2026€1,14821.8%€115€3736 days10 nights
Feb 2026€66324.1%€116€2413 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€77826.5%€114€2517 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,43347.0%€123€4844 days8.2 nights
May 2026€1,37843.3%€128€4443 days6.4 nights
Jun 2026€2,06550.5%€129€6952 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026€2,95564.8%€133€9583 days7.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pinsac market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pinsac Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinsac Airbnb took in €9,188 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Pinsac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pinsac Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,828€12,950
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Pinsac bookings€360€540
Gross bookings€9,188€13,490
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Pinsac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€850−€1,250
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€360−€540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€670
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€270
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,270−€3,270
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,918about €580 a month€10,220about €850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pinsac Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pinsac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pinsac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pinsac's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pinsac listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,910, against €614 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pinsac listings average 4.82 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,120 a month, against €770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pinsac?

Pinsac listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 71% in August.

Across Pinsac's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Pinsac, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pinsac?

The average nightly rate in Pinsac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €121 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 24% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €125 and bottom out in March at about €110.

Across Pinsac's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €92 or less, about 13% below the median.

July rates run 13% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pinsac?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pinsac it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €94 in a typical August.

Across Pinsac's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €92+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €85 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €59 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.6 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pinsac

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pinsac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Pinsac

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,310.

Revenue by month in Pinsac in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pinsac, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,150
February€663
March€647
April€1,250
May€1,200
June€1,560
July€2,640
August€2,910
September€1,260
October€751
November€614
December€1,030

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pinsac?

Guests book Pinsac stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pinsac

5% of the 22 active listings in Pinsac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pinsac.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinsac

AirROI's area guide picks Pinsac Village and Les Eyzies-de-Tayac as the parts of Pinsac that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinsac
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pinsac VillageA charming village known for its picturesque scenery and traditional French architecture. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat and cultural immersion into the Occitanian lifestyle.Église Saint-Martin, Les Jardins de La Mouline, hiking trails, local markets, village festivals
Les Eyzies-de-TayacThe prehistoric capital of the world, known for its archaeological sites. Attracts history and nature lovers wanting to explore ancient human history.Lascaux Caves, National Prehistory Museum, Abri de Cap Blanc, Les Grottes de Font-de-Gaume, Vezere Valley

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pinsac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Rocamadour (10 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Pinsac.

Airbnb markets near Pinsac: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Sozy 4 km35€10,317€13038%
Souillac 6 km78€9,306€10045%
Pechs-de-l'Espérance 9 km36€11,932€17135%
Gourdon 10 km86€10,004€11939%
Rocamadour 10 km38€13,897€14738%
Martel 11 km66€12,833€15137%
Carlux 13 km54€11,947€18737%
Milhac 15 km32€10,697€13837%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pinsac

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pinsac:

FAQ

Pinsac Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pinsac?

An active Pinsac Airbnb grossed €9,188 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pinsac?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pinsac listings earn between €707 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pinsac?

Listings in Pinsac were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pinsac?

The average booked night in Pinsac cost €121 before fees. Half of listings charge between €92 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pinsac?

In Pinsac, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pinsac?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinsac Airbnb grossed €9,188 in the 12 months to August 2026, 12% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,918 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pinsac?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,910 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pinsac?

Each night a Pinsac listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €92 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pinsac?

Pinsac stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pinsac?

The average Pinsac Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pinsac rated?

Guests rate Pinsac Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinsac?

Pinsac Village and Les Eyzies-de-Tayac draw the most short-term rental interest in Pinsac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pinsac?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Pinsac as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Sozy, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pinsac?

In Pinsac, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €52.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Pinsac from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.